Weather hits non-league games again

PUBLISHED: 10:00 15 January 2010 | UPDATED: 15:37 04 March 2010

THE weather has once again accounted for a high percentage of this weekend's scheduled non-league matches.

Nick Garnham

THE weather has once again accounted for a high percentage of this weekend's scheduled non-league matches.

However, hopes are high that tomorrow's all-Suffolk FA Vase Fourth Round Proper tie between Needham Market and Kirkley & Pakefield will go ahead.

David Bugg, the Needham Market chairman, said today: “The pitch drained well overnight and the chances of the game going ahead are now 80-20, although there is a pitch inspection planned for 10am tomorrow.”

Maldon's match at Cheshunt in Ryman League Division One has been called off along with several matches in the Ridgeons League.

Suffolk's ill-fated FA County Youth Cup tie against Birmingham FA has been postponed for a third time and two Suffolk Senior Cup tie have also bitten the dust - Coplestonians v Team Bury and Woodbridge Athletic v Grundsiburgh - as well as the majority of the Kingsley Healthcare SIL programme.

Spectators are advised to check with the home club before travelling to matches.

The full list of tomorrow's scheduled non-league matches that have already been postponed is as follows:

RYMAN LEAGUE

Division One North: Cheshunt v Maldon Town.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Felixstowe & Walton Utd v Haverhill Rovers, Harwich & Parkeston v CRC, Histon Reserves v Woodbridge Town, Mildenhall Town v Hadleigh Utd, Stanway Rovers v Norwich Utd.

Division One: FC Clacton v Long Melford, Saffon Walden v Ipswich Wanderers, Stowmarket Town v Diss Town, Thetford Town v Halstead Town.

SUFFOLK SENIOR CUP

Quarter-finals: Coplestonians v Team Bury, Woodbridge Athletic v Grundisburgh.

KINGSLEY HEALTHCARE SIL

Senior Division: Felixstowe Utd v East Bergholt Utd, Stowupland Falcons v Leiston St Margarets.

Division One: Bramford Road Old Boys v Wenhaston Utd, Wickham Market v Cockfield Utd.

Intermediate A: Crane Sports Res v Westerfield Utd Res, East Bergholt Res v Grundisburgh Res, Melton St Audrys Res v Achilles Res, Stanton Res v Ipswich Athletic Res.

Intermediate B: Leiston St Margaret Res v Bramford Road Old Boys Res.

Division Two: Elmswell v AFC Hoxne, Willis v Ipswich Exiles.

Division Four: Aldeburgh Town v Henley Athletic Res, Coddenham v Claydon Res, Salvation Army Res v Sporting 87 Res.

Division Five: AFC Hoxne Res v Benhall St Mary Res, Albion Mills Res v AFC Titans, East Bergholt Utd A v St Clements Hospital Res.

Division Six: Cedars Park v AFC Crowley Res, Felixstowe Harpers v Aldeburgh Town Res, Ipswich Rovers v Halesworth Town Res, Shotley v Needham Market Vets, Trimley Res Devils Res v Sproughton Res.

SUFFOLK JUNIOR CUP

Quarter-final: Thurston v St Johns.

SUFFOLK PRIMARY CUP

Fourth Round: Hundon A v St Johns Res, Salvation Army v Benhall St Mary, Walsham-le-Willows A v Bacton Utd 89 Res.

FA COUNTY YOUTH CUP

Third Round: Birmingham FA v Suffolk FA.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists