Sunday, December 7

PUBLISHED: 09:31 08 December 2008 | UPDATED: 13:58 04 March 2010

FRAMES CONSERVATORIES DIRECT BURY AND DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUE

Suffolk County FA - Sunday Cup: Brantham Ath v Bardwell Wasps postponed.

Suffolk County FA - Sunday Shield: Atec v Mutford Utd postponed.

FRAMES CONSERVATORIES DIRECT BURY AND DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUE

Suffolk County FA - Sunday Cup: Brantham Ath v Bardwell Wasps postponed.

Suffolk County FA - Sunday Shield: Atec v Mutford Utd postponed.

Suffolk County FA - Sunday Trophy: Ixworth v Kesgrave Penguins postponed, Felixstowe Ath 2 Chedburgh 1,

Rickinghall 7 Elite 405 1.

Open Cup: Coldham Hall v Horringer postponed.

Division One: Eagle '90 v The Bushel Hotel postponed, Elmswell Taverners 2 Thurston 0, Howards v The Bennetts postponed.

Division Two: Mildenhall Tigers 1 Tuddenham 08 2, Rattlesden v Tostock postponed, Sealey Vikings v Kennett and Kentford postponed.

Division Three: Buxhall Utd 0 Bury Bowl 1, Euston v Mildenhall Ath postponed, Gt Barton 3 Rougham Lions 5, Westbury Wds v Risby Crown and Castle postponed.

Division Four: Ath Moreton Hall Res v Abbotts 07 postponed, Badwell Ash v Norfolk Terriers.

LICENSED TRADES LEAGUE

SCFA Sunday Cup: Ipswich Thistle 1 Whitton Maypole 2, Shotley Rose 3 Capel Plough 2, Waveney 4 Man On The Moon 6.

Premier Division: Sophtlogic v Kitcheners postponed.

Division One: Clapgate Lane CC 2 Kitchener Res 1, Mendlesham 2 John Bull 2, Ipswich Magpies 2 Rosary 4.

SCFA Sunday Shield: Ipswich Thistle Res 3 Acton Crown 0.

Division Two: John Bull Res 1 Bramford Cock 5, Brewers Arms 4 Chantry Ath 4, Stow Excelsior 7 Shepherd & Dog 1,

Ship Launch 6 AFC Claydon 3, Red Star 5 Pickerell 6.

POPE & SMITH CHELMSFORD SUNDAY LEAGUE

Gillott Trophy Third Round: Tower Hill 5 Writtle Manor 8.

Premier Division League Cup Second Round: Hatfield Swan Inn 0 Heybridge Social 2.

Division One League Cup Second Round: Woodham Radars v Ongar Utd - unknown.

Division Two League Cup Second Round: Railway Tavern 1 Red Lion (Springfield) 4.

Premier Division: Highfield Victoria 5 Priory Sports 0, Little Waltham 5 Maldon Saints 2.

Division Two: Great Baddow Kings Head 9 Broomfield 2.

Division Four: Old Chelmsfordians Res 0 Brookhouse Res 2.

Essex Sunday Junior Cup Third Round: Fairview Rgs 11 Chelmer Village Ath 2, Gallow Utd 6 Directa Hotspur 4, Priory Sports Res 2 Howbridge Swifts 3.

Essex Sunday Junior Trophy Third Round: Marconi Leisure 3 Chelmer Wanderers 2.

All other matches postponed.

FLARE RECRUITMENT LEAGUE

Premier League: Bramford United Old Boys 3 Hadleigh RBL 2, Kirton Utd 1 Ferryboat 2.

Mark Boughey One: Felixstowe Harpers 8 Cherrytree 1, Playford 1 Taverners 0.

Mark Boughey Two: Suffolk County Council 2 Dickerson 1, Capel Plough Res 0 Hadleigh Otto Campanelli 5, FC Brookhayes 1 Chantry Phoenix 0.

Russell Morphew Two: Kirby Street Conservative Club 3 Rushmere & Rust 2.

Russell Morphew Three: Bucklesham 2 Riverside 1.

Russell Morphew Four: Felixstowe Dolphins 2 Stonham Ath 3.

Mark Boughey Four: Real Orford 2 Legion Warriors 1, Hadleigh RBL Res 1 AFC Holbrook 9.

ESSEX COUNTY WOMENS LEAGUE

Division One: Assandun Vikings 6 Runwell Hospital 4, Runwell & Rayleigh 0 Saffron Walden Town 5.

Division Two: West Bergholt 4 Witham Town 1, Saffron Walden Town B v Southend Utd postponed, Chelmsford City Res 7 Beacon Hill 1.

Division Three: Tilbury 1 C&K Basildon Res 2 (abandoned after 60 mins due to injury), Hawkwell Ath 1 FC Clacton 1, Shoebury 2 Little Oakley 7, Redbridge v Loughton Academy postponed.

ESSEX COUNTY GIRLS LEAGUE

Under 10: Hawkwell Ath 0 Assandun Vikings 9, Lt Thurrock Dynamos 2 Hutton 2.

Under 11

Western Division: Tigers 2 Leigh Ramblers 2, Redbridge 0 West Ham 16, Romford Borough v Lt Turrock Dynamos Whites postponed.

Eastern Division: Chelmsford City 3 Brentwood Town 0, Lt Thurrock Dynamos Orange 5 Gallow Utd 0, Writtle Minors 5 Hutton 1.

Under 12

Division A: Writtle Minors v Lt Thurrock Dynamos Doves postponed, Tigers 8 Colchester Town 0, Senrab 3 Valley Green 0, Catholic Utd 0 West Ham Utd 1.

Division B: Burnham Ramblers 0 Focus Ferrers 0, Hawkwell Ath v Lt Thurrock Dynamos Wildcatz postponed, Clacton Ath v Redbridge South postponed.

Under 13

Division A; Leigh Rockets 1 Writtle Minors 7, Lt Thurrock Dynamos 6 Hawkwell Athletic 1, Colchester Town 1 Chelmsford City 0, Hutton P Leigh Ramblers postponed.

Division B: Island Girls v Brentwood Town postponed, Aveley v Runwell postponed, Romford Borough 1 Maldon Saints 0, Braintree Town 2 Redbridge 3.

Under 14

Division One: No results.

Division Two: No results.

Under 15

(Eleven-a-side Division): No results.

(Nine-a-side Division): No results.

Under 16

Division A: Beacon Hill 0 Redbridge 2, West Ham 2 Herongate 2.

Division B: Halstead Town 0 Brentwood 9, Lt Thurrock Dynamos 3 Ekco Whitecaps 1, Runwell Hospital 0 Havering 3.

Under 18

Division One: Hoddesdon Owls 0 Havering 12.

CHELMSFORD YOUTH LEAGUE

Under 10

Knockout Cup: Writtle Minors A 6 Collier Row Jnrs 2, Ongar Jnrs B 0 Hutton A 1, Emblem Youth A 0 FC Redwing 7, Great Danes A 2 Euro Dagenham 0, Billericay Town Colts A 3 Ongar Jnrs A 0, Chelmsford City Youth A 3 Aztec Youth 0.

Brentwood Division One: Brentwood Ath B 0 Hutton B 2, Hannakins Farm 0 Stanford Wanderers 2.

Brentwood Division Two: Brentwood Ath C 2 Doddinghurst Olympic C 2, Emblem Youth B 3 Great Danes B 1, Emblem Youth C 0 Harold Court 1.

Under 11

Knockout Cup: Meadow Youth A 0 Chelmsford City Youth 10, Galleywood Youth 0 Writtle Minors 7, Ongar Jnrs 2 Singh Sabha Barking 3.

Division Two: Roneo Colts A 1 Intersports B 0, Perry Street A 2 Herongate Ath 2.

Division Three: Perry Street B 1 Romford Borough Youth B 4.

Under 12

County Cup: Intersports 1 Grays 0.

Knockout Cup: Galleywood Youth A 7 Stones Ath 6.

Division Three: Meadow Youth 4 Clarion Utd 2, Kelvedon Hatch 1 FC Redwing A 3.

Division Four: Romford Borough Youth C 0 Hartswood Stars B 5, Galleywood Youth B 2 Romford Borough Youth A 4, Gidea Park Rangers 0 Brentwood Ath B 0.

Under 13

Knockout Cup: Chelmsford City Youth 20 Leaside Colts 0, Galleywood Youth 3 Brentwood Ath A 5, Great Danes A 0 Ridgeway Rovers 4.

Division Two: Roneo Colts 6 FC Redwing 0.

Division Four: Barn Sports 0 Brentwood Ath C 1, Ockenden Rhinos 10 Linford Dragons 1.

Under 14

Knockout Cup: Contrast Jnrs 2 Great Danes B 2 (Contrast win 4-3 on pens), FC Redwing A 3 Perry Street B 1, Billericay Town Colts 5 Perry Street A 2, Great Notley Jnrs 1 Barn Sports 4, Raiders 1 Brentwood Ath B 0, Weald Bassett 3 Broomfield 5, Writtle Minors 4 Castledon Colts 2.

Under 15

Knockout Cup: Dunmow Rhodes Youth 1 Raiders 3, Belmont Jnrs A 3 Hannakins Farm 5, Romford Borough Youth 3 Doddinghurst Olympic 1, Corringham Ath 7 Castledon Colts 2, Writtle Minors 2 Herongate Ath 3.

Division Two: Intersports 2 Chelmsford City Youth 5.

Division Four: Clarion Utd 1 Belmont Jnrs C 3, Weald Bassett 6 Thurrock Youth 5.

Under 16

Knockout Cup: Catford Park Royals 4 Brentwood Ath 11, Brandon Groves 2 Intersports 0, Singh Sabha Barking 2 Collier Row Jnrs A 1, Thurrock Youth 5 Roneo Colts 3, Ockenden Rhinos 2 Stones Ath 2 (Ockenden win 5-4 on pens), Chelmsford City Youth 1 Corringham Ath 0.

Division Two: Weald Bassett A 3 Gidea Park Rgs A 2.

Division Three: Cougars 3 Barn Sports B 4.

Under 17

Knockout Cup: Aveley Youth 1 Writtle Minors 0, Raiders 4 Little Thurrock Dynamos B 2, Loughton Youth 2 Herongate Ath 2 Loughton win 3-2 on pens, Ockenden Rhinos 2 Woodham Radars 3, Leaside Colts 2 Barn Sports 2 (Leaside win 6-5 on pens), Belmont Jnrs 6 Grays Ath A 7, Cougars B 3 Grays Ath B 2.

Under 18

County Cup: Tempest 2 Loughton 6.

Knockout Cup: County Park 2 Euro Dagenham 0, Thurrock 4 Hutton 2, Campus Wanderers 7 Alliance Utd 1, Billericay Town Colts 4 Essex Minors Hornchurch 0.

Division Three: Cougars 0 Linford Wdrs 3,

Under 21

Division One: Ongar Jnrs 4 Barn Sports 1, County Park A 0 County Park B 3.

IPSWICH & SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Open Cup: Ips V Rgs v Waveney postponed, Bury Town 0 Gt Yarmouth 0 aet (0-3 pens), St Johns A (Sun) 2 Tuddenham 2 aet (5-2 pens).

Division One: Achilles A v Tuddenham postponed, Elmswell A 1 Stowupland Falcons 4, Stow Town A v Bury Town postponed.

Division Two: Ipswich Val Rgs B 1 Needham Mkt Phoenix A 7, Mendlesham 0 Ipswich Val Rgs A 1, Needham Mkt Phoenix B v Stow Town B postponed, Stanton B 0 Achilles B 2.

Under 10

Open Cup: Gorleston FC v Cornard Dynamos postponed, Moreton Hall A 3 Ipswich Valley Rgs 1, Bury Town A 5 Stowumarket Town B 3, Cornard Dynamos A 2 Bury Town B 0, Walsham le Willows 1 Trimley Red Devils 3, Kirkley & Pakefield B 3 Stowupland Falcons B 1, St Johns 0 Achilles 2, Stowupland Falcons A 2 Woodbridge Town 5, Honington Foxes 0 Kirkley & Pakefield A 3, Brandon Lads 2 Stowmarket Town A 1.

Division One: Bury Town A 2 Mildenhall Town 5, Elmswell A 0 Brandon Lads 9, Stowupland Falcons A 4 Elmswell B 1.

Division Two: Achilles 4 Bury Rgs 0, Ipswich Val Rgs 0 Needham Mkt Phoenix 3, Walsham le Willows 5 Stow Town Yth B 2.

Under 11

Open Cup: St Benets Wasps v Thetford Ind postponed, Kirkley & Pakefield 1 Stowmarket Town 0, Needham Mkt Phoenix B 2 Moreton Hall 7, Gorleston Rgs v Stowupland Falcons postponed, Gorleston FC 0 Waveney A 7, Ipswich V Rgs A 0 Waveney B 7, Ransomes Sports 6 Thurston 0, Bury Tigers 5 Ipswich V Rgs B.

Division One: Stow Town 9 Elmswell 0, Stowupland Falcons v Bury Town postponed, Thetford Ind v Bury Tigers postponed.

Division Two: Moreton Hall 1 Walsham le Willows 3, Needham Mkt Phoenix A v Tollgate postponed.

Under 12

Open Cup: Woodbridge Town 7 Needham Mkt Phoenix 0, Waveney B 4 Thetford Ind 1, Moreton Hall 0 Bramford 7, Stowupland Falcons 0 Bohemians 13, Kirkley & Pakefield 3 Thurston 0, Kesgrave Kestrels 0 Caister FC 7, Copdock 3 Achilles 1.

Division One: Achilles 5 Bury Town C 5, Elmswell 8 Moreton Hall 0, Stow Town A 2 Needham Mkt Phoenix 7.

Division Two: Bury Town A v Cornard Dynamos postponed, Honington Foxes v Chantry Grasshoppers postponed, Walsham le Willows v Whitton SC postponed, Woodland Colts 1 Barons Yth 5.

Under 13

Open Cup: Harwich & Parkstone 0 St Benets Wasps 1, Stowmarket Town 1 Gunton 9, Thetford Ind 11 Moreton Hall B 1.

Division One: Bury Town A v Trimley Red Devils postponed, Honington Foxes 2 Moreton Hall A 3, Ipswich Exiles A 5 Stowupland Falcons A 4, Mildenhall Utd v Hurricanes postponed, Thurston 7 Stow Town 3.

Division Two: Bramford Utd 10 Ipswich Eagles 0, Chantry Grasshoppers 4 Elmswell 0, Moreton Hall B v Achilles Yth postponed, Stowupland Falcons B 5 Ipswich Exiles B 2, Tollgate v Bury Town B postponed.

Under 14

Open Cup: Stowupland Falcons 0 Caister FC 7, Gorleston B FC v Bury Town A postponed.

Division One: Kes Utd 0 Hadleigh Utd 3, Stowupland Falcons 2 Bury Rgs 3.

Division Two: Bury Town A 9 Holbrook Hornets 0, Needham Mkt Phoenix v East Bergholt postponed, Stow Town A v CFC Bury B postponed, Stow Town C 1 Honington Foxes 16.

Under 15

Open Cup: Thetford Ind v Woodbridge h/w, Gorleston Rgs v Stowmarket Town postponed, Kirkley & Pakefield B 2 Bury Town B 1, Kirkley & Pakefield A 4 Brandon Lads 0, Ipswich Exiles 1 Walsham le Willows 2, Sicklesmere 3 Stowupland Falcons 1.

Division One: Elmsett Ath v Stow Town postponed, Thetford Ind v Whitton SC postponed.

Division Two: Bury Town A 4 GW Wdrs 3, CFC Bury B 4 Stowupland Falcons 2, Ipswich Warriors 7 Ipswich Exiles 2, Sicklesmere Utd v Woodland Colts postponed, Walsham le Willows v Brandon Lads postponed.

Under 16

Open Cup: Kesgrave Kestels v St Johns A h/w, Bohemians v St Johns B h/w, Stowupland Falcons 5 Waveney 3.

Division One: Hadleigh Utd v Woodbridge Town B, Moreton Hall 1 Bressingham 5, Stowupland Falcons 8 Bury Town 0, Wetherden v Cockfield Utd postponed.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists