Sunday, April 5

PUBLISHED: 13:23 06 April 2009 | UPDATED: 14:07 04 March 2010

BURY AND DISTRICT SUNDAY FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Division One: Bardwell Wasps 5 Coldham Hall 2, Elmswell Taverners 2 Bennett Arms 3, Thurston 1 Howards 1.

Bury Town Division Two Knockout Cup: Atec 4 Rattlesden 1.

BURY AND DISTRICT SUNDAY FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Division One: Bardwell Wasps 5 Coldham Hall 2, Elmswell Taverners 2 Bennett Arms 3, Thurston 1 Howards 1.

Bury Town Division Two Knockout Cup: Atec 4 Rattlesden 1.

Division Two: Cock Inn 5 Mildenhall Tigers 2, Kennett & Kentford 7 Horringer SC 0.

Division Three: BS Celtic 4 Bury Bowl 3, Buxhall Utd 2 Rougham Lions 3, Ixworth 2 Euston 0, Risby 3 Rickinghall 3, Westbury 5 Great Barton 0.

Division Four: Chedburgh SS 4 Black Boy 2, Mildenhall High Town 1 Athletic Moreton Hall Res 3, Norfolk Terriers 2 Flempton Greyhound 2, Redcastle Storm 2 AFC Norton 2.

LICENSED TRADE LEAGUE

Jean Stone Semi Finals: Rosary 2 Northgate 5, Ipswich Thistle 6 Man On The Moon 1.

LTL Plate: Kitchener Res 3 Shotley Rose 4, Stow Excelsior 2 Kitcheners 3, GLC Utd 10 Clapgate Lane CC 0, Chantry Ath 5 John Bull 4.

Premier Division: Brantham 9 Sophtlogic 1.

Division One: Stow Queens Head 2 Kesgrave Exiles 4, Mendlesham1 Ipswich Thistle Res 1.

Division Two: Ship Launch 1 Bramford Cock 9, John Bull Res 1 Brewers Arms 3.

POPE & SMITH CHELMSFORD LEAGUE

Division One League Cup Semi-Final: Ongar Utd 2 Infield 1, Woodham Ath 2 Howbridge Swifts 0.

League

Premier Division: Daen Ingas 3 William De Ferrers 1, Maldon Saints 2 Highfield Victoria 5, Writtle 6 Priory Sports 0.

Division One: Brookhouse 1 R E Social 3, Directa Hotspur 1 Old Chelmsfordians 2, South Woodham 1 Woodham Radars 0.

Division Two: Chelmer Village Ath 1 Broomfield 2, Broomfield 2 Chelmer Village Ath 0, Great Baddow Kings Head v Red Lion (Springfield) postponed, Justin Sims Seabrights 0 Galleywood 1, Galleywood 0 Justin Sims Seabrights 1, Priory Sports Res 2 Chelmsford Social 3, Railway Tavern 0 Writtle Manor 4.

Division Three: Broomfield Res 2 Springfield Rouge 0, Goldhanger Argyle 6 Chelmer Wdrs 0, Margaretting S&S Club 0 Redstones 6, Springfield Utd 1 Norton 2, Woodham Radars Res 2 Terling Social 2.

Division Four: E2v Mannex 2 Margaretting S&S Club Res 2, Howbridge Swifts Res 1 Woodham Ath Res 7, Woodham Ath Res 4 Howbridge Swifts Res 0, Little Baddow 2 Writtle Res 1, Old Chelmsfordians Res 1 Marconi Leisure 4, Marconi Leisure 5 Old Chelmsfordians Res 1, Springfield 0 Carpenters Arms 4.

Essex Sunday Junior Cup Final (at Harlow Town FC): Gallow Utd 1 Royal Falcons 2 aet.

BRAINTREE AND NORTH EAST ESSEX LEAGUE

Division Three Cup Final: Mitre Utd 3 Sporting Res 2.

Charlie Turnbull Trophy Third Round: Renegades 8 Witham Wonders 0.

Premier Division: Panfield Pirates 3 v Howbridge Hurricanes 2, SC Crittalls v Western Arms postponed, Argos Utd 1 George 6.

First Division: Bocking Utd 5 Rayne 4, Braintree Old Boys 2 Essex Cricketers 2, CFC Shalford 6 Witham Phoenix 1, High Street Rgs 3 Cressing 0, Stebbing 3 v Braintree Sporting 1.

Second Division: Angel Bradford St 1 Panfield Bell Rovers 1, Coggeshall Town 2 Red Lion Sports 4, Silver End Ath 3 Vipers 0, Sporting 77 6 v Headsmen 0.

Division Three: Beaumont Wdrs 6 BTFCSC FC 1, Essex Police v TK Eagles postponed.

ANGLIA ACCESS VETERANS' LEAGUE

League Cup Semi-final: Melton Youth Club OB 5 Costessey 0 (Melton Youth Club OB will now meet Kirkley & Pakefield in the final on Friday, May 8 at Diss Town FC, ko 7.45).

Premier Division: Bramford Utd 0 Eastern Electricity OB 3, Framlingham Town 3 Lowestoft Railway 1, Poringland Wdrs 2 Kirkley & Pakefield 2.

Division One: Acle Rgrs 1 Hempnall 0.

Division Two (Central): AFC Norwich 1 Kings Arms Crusaders 3, Quebec 2 Loddon Utd 2.

Division Two (North): Horsford Utd 4 Attleborough Town 0, Wymondham College 6 Hellesdon 2.

Division Two (South): Albion Mills 3 Yaxley Cherry Tree 5, Bury Town 1 Whitton Utd 3, Stowupland Falcons 10 Real Claydon 1.

Division Three (Central): Beccles Caxton 1 Gt Yarmouth Postals 3, Corton 4 NALGO OB 2, Norton Ath 2 Griffin 4.

Division Three (North): Archant 4 Cromer Crabs 0, Cringleford 0 Swaffham Town 2, Taverham 2 Rocklands Utd 1.

Division Three (South): Ipswich Park 1 Eastern Electricity OB Res 6, Kirkley & Pakefield Res10 Ipswich Utd 2, Wickham Market 4 Walton Rovers 0.

Division Four (Central): Earsham 3 Corton White Horse Seltic 7.

Division Four (North): Aylsham Blackboys 3 Mulbarton Wdrs 2, Martham 1 Watton Utd 7, Wymondham College Res 1 Norwich Hotspur 4.

Division Four (South): Bures Utd 2 BAR 129 (Felixstowe) 3, Harts 0 FC Fore Hamlet 3, Kesgrave Ath 4 Ipswich Revolution 1.

FLARE RECRUITMENT SUNDAY LEAGUE

Premier Division: Ferryboat 1 Whitton Kings Head 3, Hadleigh RBL 6 Kelsale SC 0, Martlesham Old Boys 3 Whitton Maypole 88 4.

Mike Boughey One: California 0 Trojans 5, Murray Rgs 0 Ascio 8.

Russell Morphew One: Ipswich Hospitals 2 Fat Cat 3, Wickham Mkt 5 Alderton 5.

Mike Boughey Two: Capel Plough Res 2 Lions Head Ath 3, Chantry Phoenix 7 Hadleigh OC 6, Dickerson 6 Finningham Flyers 0, FC Brookhayes 0 Chantry Rgs 1.

Russell Morphew Two: Hadleigh Goldstar Ath 5 Felixstowe Harpers Res 1, Holbrook Swan 3 Rushmere & Rust 0, Old Newton Sports & Social 3 Pauls 5.

Mike Boughey Three: Greshams v Felixstowe Harpers A postponed.

Russell Morphew Three: Bawdsey Freight 2 Sizewell Sports & Social 0, Bramford Angel 11 Riverside 0, Felixstowe Ath 03 2 Copdock Exiles 5, GB Glasswells 5 Orford Sports 0.

Mike Boughey Four: Real Orford 2 Orwell 1, The Old Times 0 Bawdsey Freight Res 4.

Russell Morphew Four: AFC Bergholt 3 Trinity 2, BT Research 1 Framlingham Town Sunday 3, Skyline 2 Stonham Ath 5.

Russell Morphew Five: Eastern Electricity OB A 5 Chantry Rgs Res 2, FC Adhara 1 Claydon Greyhound 4, RE United 86 2 Kesgrave Penguins 3, Red Hawk Rgs 3 Ipswich Rgs 3.

ESSEX COUNTY WOMENS LEAGUE

Division One: Cornard 1Hannakins 6, Great Berry 4 Assandun Vikings 2, Runwell & Rayleigh 1 C&K Basildon 4.

Division Two: Saffron Walden Town B 2 Southend United 4, Witham Town 1 Hutton 2.

Division Three: FC Clacton 7 Shoebury 2, Redbridge 2 Hawkwell Ath 2, Tempest v Loughton Academy postponed.

ESSEX COUNTY GIRLS LEAGUE

Under 10

Central Division: Writtle Minors 5 LTD 0, Assandun Vikings 5 Hutton 1, Hawkwell 0 Ashingdon Hotspur 1.

Under 11

Division A Plate: Writtle Minors 0 Leigh Ramblers 0, West Ham 4 Tigers 0.

Division B: Brentwood Town 0 Gallow Utd 1, Romford Borough 0 Redbridge 6, Hutton 0 Colchester Villa 3.

Under 12

A Division: Valley Green 0 West Ham 4, Catholic United 7 Colchester Town 0, LTD Doves 5 Tigers 1

B Division: Hutton 4 Island Girls 1, Island Girls 1 Hutton 1, LTD Wildcatz 9 Focus Ferrers 0, Clacton Ath 0 Redbridge North 6, Redbridge North 3 Clacton Ath 1.

Under 13

A Division: Chelmsford City 0 LTD 5, Hawkwell Ath 2 Leigh Rockets 0.

B Division: Redbridge 1 Maldon Saints 2, Island Girls 1 Brentwood Town 8, Braintree Town 3 Aveley 2.

Under 16

Division A: Silver End 1 Beacon Hill 3, Assandun Vikings v Clacton Ath postponed, Redbridge 0 West Ham 9.

Division B: Havering 6 Ekco Whitecaps 3, Halstead Town 0 Barking 15.

Under 18

Division One: Stevenage Borough 3 Harlow Town 2.

Division Two: Barking 4 Rayne 1, Assandun Vikings 2 Havering Girls 0.

CHELMSFORD YOUTH LEAGUE

Under 12

Knockout Cup: Writtle Minors 0 Doddinghurst Olympic A 3, Chelmsford City Youth 2 Thurrock Youth 1.

Division One: Broomfield 4 Brentwood Ath A 1.

Division Two: Billericay Town Colts 0 Team Armada 4, Intersports A 1 Springfield B 0, Stones Athletic 7 Perry Street 2.

Division Three: Kelvedon Hatch 3 Galleywood Youth A 8, Meadow Youth 1 Roneo Colts 7, Great Danes B 2 Collier Row Juniors B 0, Intersports B 1 FC Redwing A 0, Clarion United 0 Collier Row Juniors A 4.

Division Four: Doddinghurst Olympic B 1 Hartswood Stars B 3, Romford Borough Youth C 4 Galleywood Youth B 2, Singh Sabha Juniors B 4 Romford Borough Youth B 2.

Under 13

Knockout Cup: Brentwood Athletic A 0 Chelmsford City Youth 4, Ridgeway Rovers 3 Ongar Juniors A 2.

Division One: Intersports A 4 Brentwood Athletic A 1, Ongar Juniors A 10 Springfield A 0, Brentwood Sports A 2 Intersports B 0. Division Two: Aim High 4 Billericay Town Colts A 1, Roneo Colts 3 Galleywood Youth 0, Stanford Wanderers 3 FC Redwing 0. Division Three: Hannakins Farm 3 Ongar Juniors B 1, Thames Gateway 4 Brentwood Athletic B 1, Little Thurrock Dynamos 2 Collier Row Juniors 4, Hutton B 3 Romford Borough Youth 9.

Division Four: Brentwood Sports B 2 Cougars 2, Ockenden Rhinos 5 Stones Athletic 1.

Under 14

Division One: Intersports A 3 Billericay Town Colts 3, Weald Bassett 4 Raiders 3.

Division Two: Brentwood Athletic B 0 Broomfield 2, Castledon Colts 2 Springfield 2.

Division Four: Brentwood Athletic C 4 Belmont Juniors 3.

Under 15

Division One: Linford Wanderers 0 Romford Borough Youth 9, Dunmow Rhodes Youth 1 Writtle Minors 1, Brentwood Athletic 2 Emblem Youth 9.

Division Two: Raiders 1 Great Notley Juniors 2.

Division Three: Aveley Youth 3 Belmont Juniors B .

Division Four: Gidea Park Rangers 6 Great Danes C 3, Stones Athletic 8 Thurrock Youth 1, Belmont Juniors C 1 Brentwood Sports 1.

Under 16

Division One: Brentwood Athletic 4 Clarion United 2, Chelmsford City Youth 4 Intersports 1, Aim High 2 Collier Row Juniors A 0.

Division Two: Gidea Park Rangers A 0 Ockenden Rhinos 4, Singh Sabha Barking 1 Wilvale Rangers 0, Stanford Wanderers 3 Weald Bassett A 2, Stones Athletic 0 Ongar Juniors 3.

Division Three: Gidea Park Rangers B 4 Cougars 2, Weald Bassett B 1 Brandon Groves 3, Barn Sports B 2 Grays Athletic 1, Spartak Blackmore 1 Corringham Cosmos 3.

Under 17

Division One: Cougars A 5 Grays Athletic A 4, Barn Sports 0 Perry Street 3, Brentwood Athletic B 1 Corringham Cosmos A 1.

Division Two: Woodham Athletic 5 Aveley Youth 1, Ongar Juniors 3 Woodham Radars 5, Ockenden Rhinos 5 Writtle Minors 1, Euro Dagenham 2 Raiders 2.

Division Three: Heath Park 4 Loughton Youth 1, Grays Athletic B 1 Cougars B 2.

Under 18

Division One: Loughton Youth 8 Hutton 1, Brentwood Athletic A 4 Billericay Town Colts 1, Soccer Skills A 1 County Park 4.

Division Two: Euro Dagenham 1 Gidea Park Rangers 3, Intersports 0 Soccer Skills B 5.

Division Three: Linford Wanderers 3 Aldersbrook Athletic 1, Essex Comets 1 Barnston 6.

Under 21

Knockout Cup: Barn Sports 1 Oval Juniors 3, County Park B 1 Southern Park Colts 1 (SPC win on pens).

Division One: Great Danes 2 Emblem Youth 1, Giffordside Wanderers 2 Ongar Juniors 0.

IPSWICH & SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One: Stowupland Falcons 0 Bury Town 1, Thetford Ind 0 Achilles Yth A 2, Tuddenham Yth 3 Stow Town Yth A 0.

Division Two: Achilles Yth B 3 Ipswich Val Rgs A 3, Needham Mkt Phoenix B 1 Mendlesham 5, Stanton Yth A 6 Ipswich Val Rgs B 0, Stow Town Yth B 9 Stanton Yth B 1.

Under 10

Division One: Elmswell B 3 Bury Town A 1, Mildenhall Town v Elmswell A postponed, Moreton Hall B 1 Stowupland Falcons A 1, Woodbridge Town 1 Moreton Hall A 0.

Division Two: Bury Rgs 2 Stow Town Yth A 1, Bury Town B 3 Achilles Yth 8, East Bergholt 1 Ipswich Val Rgs 1, Needham Mkt Phoenix v Stowupland Falcons B postponed, Stow Town Yth B 0 Walsham Le Willows 4.

Under 11

Division One: Elmswell 1 Bury Tigers 7, Stow Town Yth 5 Bury Town 0, Thurston v Stowupland Falcons postponed.

Division Two: Ipswich Val Rgs A 0 Ipswich Val Rgs B 6, Needham Mkt Phoenix A v Needham Mkt Phoenix B postponed, Tollgate 2 Walsham Le Willows 0.

Under 12

Division One: Bulldogs 0 Thurston 7, Bury Town B 6 Achilles Yth 1, Bury Town C 4 Hadleigh Utd 0, Elmswell 0 Woodbridge Town 2, Needham Mkt Phoenix1 Stow Town Yth A 3.

Division Two: Chantry Grasshoppers 4 Barons Yth 1, Cornard Dynamos 6 Woodland Colts 0, Somersham 1 Honington Foxes 3, Stowupland Falcons v Bury Town A postponed, Walsham Le Willows 5 Woolpit Yth 1.

Under 13

Division One: Hurricanes 6 Bury Town A 1, Mildenhall Utd 0 Honington Foxes 10, Moreton Hall A 1 Ipswich Exiles A 7, Trimley Red Devils 6 Stowupland Falcons A 3.

Division Two: Achilles Yth 2 Barrow 5, Elmswell 0 Bramford Utd 6, Ipswich Eagles 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 0, Ipswich Exiles B 19 Moreton Hall B 0, Stowupland Falcons B 3 Tollgate 1.

Under 14

Division One: Stowupland Falcons v Whitton SC, Trimley Red Devils 1 Achilles Yth 3.

Division Two: Bury Town A 0 East Bergholt 9, Honington Foxes v CFC Bury B postponed, Needham Mkt Phoenix 1 Stow Town Yth A 3.

Under 15

Division One: Needham Mkt Phoenix v Elmsett Ath postponed, Stow Town Yth v Ipswich Blades postponed, Whitton SC 5 Thetford Ind 1.

Division Two: CFC Bury B 7 Bury Town A 0, GW Wdrs 5 Walsham Le Willows 3, Ipswich Exiles 0 Ipswich Warriors 12, Sicklesmere Utd v Brandon Lads postponed, Stowupland Falcons 11 Woodland Colts 2.

Under 16

Division One: Cockfield Utd 5 Moreton Hall 1, Hadleigh Utd 3 HLA Castle Camps 6, Wetherden v Bury Town postponed, Woodbridge Town B 0 Stowupland Falcons 18.

Under 18

Division One: Moreton Hall 5 Abbeygate Yth 1, Scole Lads 6 Trimley Red Devils 1, Stowupland Falcons 5 Walsham Le Willows 4.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists