Saturday, September 30

PUBLISHED: 18:48 30 September 2017

The Emirates FA Cup

Third Round Qualifying: 1874 Northwich FC 2 Ossett Town FC 1, Ashford Town (Middx) 1 Leatherhead 2, Ashton Ath 0 Chorley 1, Banbury Utd 2 Shildon 3, Basford Utd 2 Kettering Town 3, Bath City 3 Hemel Hempstead Town 0, Boston Town 2 Hyde Utd 3, Brackley Town 4 Braintree Town 1, Burgess Hill Town 1 Wealdstone 0, Buxton 2 Alvechurch 1, Chelmsford City 2 Weymouth 1, Cinderford Town 2 Hampton & Richmond 3, Concord Rangers 3 Dorking Wdrs 0, East Thurrock Utd 2 Harlow Town 2, Eastbourne Borough 0 Bognor Regis Town 2, Enfield Town 2 Phoenix Sports 0, Folkestone Invicta 2 Aylesbury Utd 1, Haringey Borough 4 Bideford 1, Harrogate Town 0 Bradford Park Avenue 0, Hayes & Yeading 0 Havant & Waterlooville 4, Hereford 2 AFC Hornchurch 0, Heybridge Swifts 2 Frome Town 1, Hungerford Town 1 Billericay Town 1, Leaming 0 Gainsborough Trinity 0, Margate 2 Herne Bay 0, Nantwich Town 3 Nuneaton Town 1, Needham Market 1 Dartford 6, Newcastle Benfield 0 Kidderminster Harriers 1, Oxford City 4 Leiston 2, Scarborough Ath 2 Stratford Town 2, Shaw Lane Association 2 Lancaster City 1, Slough Town 2 Poole Town 1, St Albans City 2 Bridport 1, Stafford Rgs 1 AFC Telford Utd 1, Stockport County 3 FC United of Manchester 3, Stourbridge 3 Alfreton Town 1, Truro City 4 AFC Sudbury 1.

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Barrow 0 Maidstone Utd 1, Bromley 0 Tranmere Rovers 1, Dagenham & Redbridge 1 Torquay Utd 0, Dover Ath 1 Solihull Moors 0, Eastleigh v Chester postoned, Ebbsfleet UtdvFC Halifax Town postponed, Gateshead 1 Boreham Wood 1, Leyton Orient 1 AFC Fylde 2, Macclesfield Town 2 Aldershot Town 0, Maidenhead Utd 3 Guiseley 0, Woking 1 Hartlepool Utd 1, Wrexham 1 Sutton Utd 1.

Bostik League

Premier Division: Hendon 4 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 0, Kingstonian 2 Tonbridge Angels 1, Lowestoft Town 1 Harrow Borough 1, Worthing 0 Dulwich Hamlet 2.

North Division: Bowers & Pitsea 1 Norwich Utd 3, Canvey Island 1 Bury Town 0, Cheshunt v Heybridge Swifts postponed, Grays Ath 0 Brentwood Town 1, Hertford Town 2 Ware 1, Maldon & Tiptree 4 Tilbury 2, Romford 1 Witham Town 1, Soham Town Rangers 1 Barking 1, Waltham Abbey 3 Dereham Town 4.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Coggeshall Town 2 Great Yarmouth Town 0, Ely City 3 Kirkley & Pakefield1, Fakenham Town 0 Long Melford 0, FC Clacton 1 Wroxham 1, Gorleston 3 Newmarket Town 4, Histon 1 Hadleigh Utd 0, Ipswich Wdrs 0 Godmanchester Rovers 1, Saffron Walden Town 4 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0, Thetford Town Stowmarket Town , Walsham le Willows 2 Brantham Ath 3.

First Division: Cornard Utd 3 Swaffham Town 3, Debenham LC 3 Norwich CBS 2, Framlingham Town 4 Wisbech St Mary 0, Kings Lynn Town Res 3 Diss Town 2, Leiston Res 4 Halstead Town 4, Little Oakley 1 Downham Town 1, Norwich Utd Res 1 March Town Utd 1, Team Bury 1 Braintree Town Res 2, Whitton Utd 5 Needham Market 2.

Reserves League: Hadleigh Utd 1 Wivenhoe Town 4, Witham Town 5 Woodbridge Town 0.

Chell Trophy: Long Melford Res 1 Saffron Walden Town Res 5.

CNet Training Suffolk Senior Cup

Second Round: AFC Sudbury Res 0 Capel Plough 3.

Suffolk Junior Cup

First Round: Sporting 87 5 Clare Town 1.

Suffolk Primary Cup

First Round: AFC YourShirts 4 Kesgrave Kestrels Res 0, Bacton Utd 89 Res 1 Stowupland Falcons Res 2, Brantham Ath A 1 Needham Market Phoenix 4, Cockfield Utd Res 1 Cedars Park Res 2, Coplestonians A 2 Sutton Heath Saxons 2 (Sutton Heath Saxons won 4-5 on pens), East Bergholt Utd A 1 Claydon Res 3, Hope Church 8 AFC Orwell 0, Sporting 87 Res 16 Beck Row 0, Stoke by Nayland 2 Woolverstone Utd 7, Stonham Aspal Res 2 Tattingstone Utd 0, Trimley Ath Res 0 Trimley Sports & Social Club 3, Wortham v Somersham Res postponed.

Days Sports Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup

First Round: Bramford Utd 3 Wenhaston Utd 0, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3 Walsham Le Willows 1, Newmarket Town 2 East Bergholt Utd 1, Ransomes Sports 1 Henley Ath 3, Stowmarket Town v Lakenheath (home w/o).

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Barkingside 1 Sawbridgeworth Town 1, Basildon Utd 3 Tower Hamlets 0, Great Wakering Rovers FC Romania , Hackney Wick Stansted , Redbridge 6 Hullbridge Sports 1, Southend Manor 3 Waltham Forest 2, Sporting Bengal Utd 1 Woodford Town (2017) 4, Takeley 2 Clapton 0, Wadham Lodge 1 Burnham Ramblers 0, West Essex 2 Enfield 1893 1.

Reserves Shield: Burnham Ramblers 1 Sawbridgeworth Town 3, East Thurrock v Bishop’s Stortford postponed, Redbridge 4 AFC Sudbury 2, Stansted 0 Waltham Abbey 7, Thurrock 1 Grays Ath 2, Woodford Town (2017) 2 Southend Manor 1.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: AFC Hoxne 3 Achilles 3, Benhall St Mary 1 Westerfield Utd 1, Coplestonians 12 Ransomes Sports 0, East Bergholt Utd 2 Bramford Utd 2, Haughley Utd 0 Leiston St Margarets 1, Henley Ath 1 Crane Sports 2, Wenhaston Utd 4 Grundisburgh 2.

Division One: AFC Kesgrave 2 Wickham Market 0, Barham Ath 1 Trimley Red Devils 1, Bildeston Rangers 1 Old Newton Utd 3, Ipswich Ath 2 Mendlesham 1, Stowupland Falcons 2 Stanton 5, Trimley Ath 1 Bacton Utd 89 3.

Division Two: Cedars Park 4 Cockfield Utd 2, Coddenham Ath 6 Tacket Street BBOB 4, Halesworth Town 4 Bartons Willows 1, Shotley 4 Bramford Road Old Boys 3, Somersham 3 Saxmundham Sports 4, Witnesham Wasps v Ipswich Valley Rangers postponed.

Division Three: Elmswell 11 Salvation Army 2, Kesgrave Kestrels 7 Sproughton Sports 2, Sproughton Utd 2 Thurston 5, Ufford Sports 3 Felixstowe Rangers 2.

League A: Crane Sports Res 2 Coplestonians Res 4, Mendlesham Res 1 Ipswich Ath Res 0, Old Newton Utd Res 5 Westerfield Utd Res 3.

League B: Trimley Red Devils Res 4 Haughley Utd Res 0, Wickham Market Res 6 Benhall St Mary Res 1.

League C: AFC Kesgrave Res 7 Sporting 87 A 1, Leiston St Margarets Res 2 Barham Ath Res 1, Sproughton Sports Res 1 Capel Plough Res 3, Stonham Aspal A 10 Halesworth Town Res 0, Stowupland Falcons A 2 Ufford Sports Res 5.

Division Four: BROB Res 1 Bacton Utd 89 A 2, Coplestonians B 4 Bardwell Sports 0, Saxmundham Sports Res 2 Framlingham Town A 7, Sutton Heath Saxons Res 0 Whitton Utd A 5.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Bedrics Worth v Stanton Res (home win), St Edmunds 1965 2 AFC Black Boy 1, Vipers 6 Walsham le Willows B 0.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Barnston 4 Kelvedon Social 3, Dedham Old Boys 3 Hedinghams Utd 1, Gas Recreation 3 Little Oakley Res 0, Hatfield Peverel 6 Earls Colne 2.

Division One: Cressing Utd 3 Tiptree Jobserve 2, FC Clacton Res 4 Gas Recreation Res 2, Holland Res 3 Brightlingsea Regent Res 3, Lawford Lads 3 Boxted Lodgers 0, Tiptree Park 2 Alresford Colne Rangers Res 3.

Division Two: Boxted Lodgers Res 1 Tiptree Heath 6, Colne Engaine 1 Hatfield Peverel Res 2, Connaught Red Star 6 Lawford Lads Res 1, Kelvedon Social Res 1 Bures Utd 6, Mersea Island 0 Flitch Utd 6.

Division Three: Colne Ath 10 Great Bentley Res 1, Hedinghams Utd 0 Bradfield Rovers 4, Oyster 5 Dedham Old Boys Res 1, Tiptree Jobserve Res 1 Tollesbury 7.

Essex Junior Cup: Great Bentley 1 Wormingford Wdrs Res 1 (Great Bentley won 3-2 on pens), Little Oakley A 4 Steeple Bumpstead 0, New Field v Boxted Lodgers (away w/o), West Bergholt Res 3 Rowhedge 1.

Essex Junior Trophy: Ramsey Mill 6 Beacon Hill Rovers Res 1 (aet).

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Catholic Utd 1 May & Baker EC 2, Harold Wood Ath 1 Kelvedon Hatch 2, Leigh Ramblers 2 Rayleigh Town 0, Manford Way 3 Basildon Town 0.

Division One: Galleywood 2 FC Hamlets 1, Harold Hill 5 Newbury Forest 2, Old Chelmsfordians 3 Shenfield AFC 4, Old Southendian 1 Great Baddow 3, Runwell Sports 1 Hutton 2, Snaresbrook 1 Sungate 3.

Division Two: Newham Utd 0 A1 Sports 0, Ongar Town 6 Ryan 1, Ramsden Scotia 4 Toby 3, Rayleigh Town Res 5 Herongate Ath 2, Stonewall Res 0 May & Baker Res 6, Upminster 0 Rochford Town 1.

Division Three: Hutton Res 1 Manford Way Res 2, Leytonstone Utd 1 Debden Sports 8, Shoebury Town 3 Beacon Hill Rovers 3, White Ensign Res 5 Roydon 3.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists