Saturday, October 8

PUBLISHED: 18:46 08 October 2016 | UPDATED: 12:20 10 October 2016

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Tranmere 2 Wrexham 0, Aldershot 2 Solihull Moors 0, Barrow 3 Maidstone Utd 0, Braintree 1 York 1, Bromley 1 Lincoln City 1, Chester 1 Torquay 0, Eastleigh 0 Dag & Red 1, Gateshead 4 Dover 2, Guiseley 2 Southport 1, Macclesfield 0 Boreham Wood 2, North Ferriby Utd 0 Forest Green 3, Sutton Utd 4 Woking 1.

South Division: Bath City 1 Eastbourne Borough 1, Bishop’s Stortford 0 Whitehawk 3, Chelmsford City 4 Wealdstone 1, Concord Rangers 2 Hungerford Town 4, Hampton & Richmond 0 Poole Town 2, Margate 2 Hemel Hempstead Town 1, Oxford City 0 East Thurrock Utd 1, St Albans City 2 Gosport Borough 1, Truro 0 Dartford 5, Welling 1 Maidenhead Utd 2, Weston-Super-Mare 0 Ebbsfleet 2.

Ryman League

Premier Division: Burgess Hill Town 3 Leatherhead 2, Canvey Island 1 Metropolitan Police 2, Dulwich Hamlet 1 Bognor Regis Town 3, Grays Ath 0 Tonbridge Angels 2, Harrow Borough 0 Billericay Town 0, Havant & Waterlooville 5 Harlow Town 2, Kingstonian 3 AFC Sudbury 0, Lowestoft Town 3 Hendon 3, Merstham 2 Enfield Town 2, Staines Town 2 Leiston 3, Wingate & Finchley 0 Needham Market 1, Worthing 3 Folkestone Invicta 3.

North Division: Phoenix Sports 2 Waltham Abbey 1.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Brantham Ath 1 Gorleston 3, Ely City 2 Long Melford 0, Fakenham Town 2 Wivenhoe Town 1, FC Clacton 1 Mildenhall Town 7, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1 Great Yarmouth Town 1, Godmanchester Rovers 3 Ipswich Wdrs 1, Hadleigh Utd 3 Saffron Walden Town 0, Kirkley & Pakefield 4 Walsham le Willows 1, Stanway Rovers 1 Thetford Town 0.

First Division: Braintree Town Res 5 March Town Utd 0, Cornard Utd 0 Framlingham Town 0, Debenham LC v Woodbridge Town postponed, Dereham Town Res 0 Coggeshall Town 5, Halstead Town 2 Holland FC 1, Leiston Res 0 Wisbech St Mary 3, Team Bury 2 Diss Town 4, Whitton Utd 0 Stowmarket Town 2.

Reserve League: Newmarket Town 4 Halstead Town 5, Saffron Walden Town 3 Diss Town 0, Stowmarket Town 3 Cornard Utd 3, Walsham le Willows 5 Long Melford 6, Wivenhoe Town 4 Whitton Utd 3.

Suffolk FA Primary Cup Second Round: AFC Hoxne Res 6 Elmswell 0, AFC Yourshirts 2 East Bergholt Utd A 1, Benhall St Mary Res 4 Crusaders 1, Brantham Ath 2 Bramford Road Old Boys Res 0, Bungay Town A v White Horse - home win walkover, Bury Ram B 0 Bures Utd 4, Bury Wdrs 5 Vipers Res 0, Cedars Park Res 5 Stowupland Falcons Res 3, Chantry Grasshoppers Res 0 Barham Ath Res 6, Cockfield Res 7 Needham Market Phoenix 6 aet, Felixstowe Rangers 2 Claydon Res 0, Gentlemans Club 9 Halesworth Town Res 0, Pot Black Res 1 Saxmundham Sports 4, RF Saints 1 Tuddenham 08 8, Sporting 87 Res 6 Clare Town Res 0, Stonham Aspal Res 1 Bacton Utd ‘89 Res 4, Suffolk Punch Haverhill 1 Lakenheath Casuals 2, Sutton Heath Saxons 8 AFC Kesgrave Res 3, Tattingstone Utd 2 Coplestonians A 3, Walsham le Willows B 1 Thurston 9, Wickhambrook 4 Cavendish 1, Wickham Market Res 3 Stoke by Nayland 2, Witnesham Wasps Res 3 Kesgrave Kestrels 7, Woolverstone Utd 3 Somersham Res 1, Wortham 4 Salvation Army 1.

FA County Youth Cup First Round: Suffolk FA Under-18s 4 London FA Under-18s 1.

Suffolk Junior Cup: Tacket Street BBPB 5 Stonham 5 aet (Stonham Aspal won 4-5 on pens).

Essex Premier Cup

First Round: Hannakins Farm 3 Stanway Rovers Res 2 aet, Weeley Ath Boxted Lodgers , Harold Hill 3 Old Chelmsfordians 5, Tiptree Jobserve 0 Sungate 5, Redbridge Res 0 AFC Hornchurch U21s 3, Holland Res 0 Newbury Forest 6, Springfield 5 Ongar Town 0, Old Foresters 1 Toby 4.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Clapton 0 Southend Manor 1, Enfield 1893 1 Wadham Lodge 2, Ilford 2 Takeley 0, Redbridge 3 Eton Manor 3, Sporting Bengal 1 Basildon Utd 3, Stansted 2 FC Romania 1, Waltham Forest 1 Barkingside 3, West Essex 0 Hullbridge Sports 2.

Reserve Shield: Barking 2 Heybridge Swifts 6, Barkingside 3 Thurrock 1, Hullbridge Sports 4 Bishop’s Stortford 1, Takeley 2 Stansted 3.

Reserves Essex Saturday FA Premier Cup: Redbridge 0 AFC Hornchurch U21s 3.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Crane Sports 0 Coplestonians 1, East Bergholt Utd 3 Ipswich Ath 3, Henley Ath 6 Grundisburgh 1, Leiston St Margarets v Capel Plough abandoned, Ransomes Sports 2 Bramford Utd 3, Stanton 0 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 2, Westerfield Utd 1 Achilles 2.

Division One: Bacton Utd ‘89 1 Trimley Red Devils 0, Claydon 2 Benhall St Mary 2, Ipswich Valley Rangers v Ipswich Exiles postponed, Mendlesham 2 AFC Hoxne 7, Sporting ‘87 2 Wickham Market 2, Stowupland Falcons 0 AFC Kesgrave 3, Trimley Ath 3 Old Newton Utd 2.

Division Two: Barham Ath 3 Shotley 2, Bildeston Rangers 6 Sproughton Sports 0, BROB 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 0, Somersham 2 Cedars Park 2, Witnesham Wasps 3 Bartons Willows 0.

Division Three: Adastral Park 6 Ufford Sports 0, Stage Event Security 0 Cockfield Utd 6, Stradbroke Utd 3 Newton Road 2.

League A: Coplestonians 0 Cranes Sports 2, Grundisburgh v Ipswich Ath postponed, Old Newton Utd 2 Achilles 6, Wenhaston Utd 1 East Bergholt Utd 6, Westerfield Utd 1 Framlingham Town 1.

League B: Bramford Utd 3 Trimley Ath 0, Capel Plough 0 Henley Ath 5, Trimley Red Devils 0 Haughley Utd 3.

League C: Sproughton Sports 1 Ransomes Sports 4, Stonham Aspal A 4 Leiston St Margarets 4, Stowupland Falcons A 0 Sporting ‘87 A 6.

Division Four: Bacton Utd ‘89 A 0 Cedars Park A 9, Kesgrave Kestrels Res 2 Ufford Sports Res 0.

Andreas Carter Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 2 Harwich & Parkeston 1, Cinque Port 0 West Bergholt 6, Earls Colne 2 Brantham Ath Res 2, Gas Rereation 1 Coggeshall Town Res 0, University of Essex 3 Barnston 1.

First Division: Cressing Utd 0 Gas Recreation Res 0, FC Clacton Res 0 Kelvedon Social 2, Little Oakley Res 2 Lawford Lads 2, University of Essex Res 1 Hedinghams Utd 2, West Bergholt Res 1 Dedham Old Boys 7, Wormingford Wdrs 3 Alresford Colne Rgs Res.

Second Division: Hatfield Peverel Res 0 Tiptree Park 4, Kelvedon Social Res 0 Bradfield Rovers 1, Lawford Lads Res 0 Boxted Lodgers Res 6, Little Oakley A 3 Brightlingsea Regent A 1.

Third Division: Barnston Res 0 Great Bentley Res 3, Belle Vue Social Club 12 Weeley Ath Res 1, Bradfield Rovers Res 1 Tiptree Heath 14, Colne Engaine 1 Connaught Red Star 6, United 9 Holland A 0.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: AFC Weeting 2 Trunk 2, Bedrics Worth 3 Bury Town Rams A 4, St Edmunds 1965 2 Barons 0, Vipers 7 Thurston 0.

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Senior League Cup Second Round: Harold Wood Ath 12 Dagenham Utd 0, Manford Way 0 Basildon Town 1, May & Baker EC 6 Epping 1, Rayleigh Town 3 Benfleet 1, White Ensign 6 Herongate Ath 1.

Premier Division: Canning Town 3 Buckhurst Hill 1, Frenford Senior 0 Bishops Stortford Swifts 0, Leigh Ramblers 3 Kelvedon Hatch 3.

Division One: Great Baddow 0 Galleywood 3, London APSA 2 Old Southendian 1, Runwell Sports 2 Hutton 1, Shenfield AFC 3 Catholic Utd 4, Snaresbrook 7 Newham Utd 2.

Division Two: FC Hamlets 6 Old Barkabbeyans 0, Ramsden Scotia 0 Ryan 5.

Division Three: Debden Sports 1 Rayleigh Town Res 3, Leytonstone Utd 3 Broomfield 0, Old Chelmsfordians Res 1 Harold Wood Ath Res 2, Roydon 0 May & Baker EC Res 1, Westhamians v Shoebury Town away walkover.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists