Saturday, October 7

PUBLISHED: 15:29 09 October 2017

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Barrow 2 Leyton Orient 2, Boreham Wood 1 FC Halifax Town 1, Gateshead 1 Bromley 2, Macclesfield Town 1 Ebbsfleet Utd 0, Maidenhead Utd 3 Aldershot Town 3, Maidstone Utd 1 Guiseley 1, Solihull Moors 1 Hartlepool Utd 2, Sutton Utd 2 AFC Fylde 1, Torquay Utd 0 Dover Ath 2, Tranmere Rovers 0 Chester 0, Woking 1 Dagenham & Redbridge 0, Wrexham 2 Eastleigh 1.

South Division: Chelmsford City 5 Eastbourne Borough 2, Concord Rangers 1 Havant & Waterlooville 1, Dartford 3 Bognor Regis Town 1, Gloucester City 1 Braintree Town 3, Hemel Hempstead Town 1 Weston-Super-Mare 1, Hungerford Town FC 2 East Thurrock Utd 2, Oxford City 2 Poole Town 3, St Albans City 2 Bath City 0, Truro City 1 Hampton & Richmond Borough 1, Wealdstone 2 Whitehawk 1, Welling Utd 4 Chippenham Town 0.

Bostik League

Premier Division: Billericay Town 4 Hendon 3, Burgess Hill Town 0 Lowestoft Town 5 Dulwich Hamlet 2 Needham Market 0, Enfield Town 2 Margate 1, Harrow Borough 2 Kingstonian 0, Leatherhead 2 Harlow Town 1, Leiston 2 Staines Town 2, Merstham 1 Dorking Wdrs 2, Metropolitan Police 3 Folkestone Invicta 1, Thurrock 3 Brightlingsea Regent 3, Tonbridge Angels 1 Wingate & Finchley 0, Tooting & Mitcham Utd 4 Worthing 3.

North Division: Hertford Town 2 Mildenhall Town 2.

The Buildbase FA Trophy

Preliminary Round: AFC Sudbury 2 Aylesbury Utd 2, Ashford Utd 0 Sittingbourne 3, Bowers & Pitsea 2 Dereham Town 2, Brentwood Town 3 South Park 3, Cheshunt 3 Herne Bay 0, Chipstead 1 Barking 1, Corinthian Casuals 2 AFC Dunstable 0, Cray Wdrs 8 Horsham 0, East Grinstead Town 2 Lewes 4, Egham Town 7 Shoreham 1, Grays Ath 4 Norwich Utd 3, Greenwich Borough 0 Hanwell Town 1, Haringey Borough 3 Whyteleafe 0, Heybridge Swifts 2 Carshalton Ath 0, Kempston Rovers 0 Hythe Town 1, Marlow 0 Aveley 0, Northwood 2 Maldon & Tiptree 5, Phoenix Sports 0 Chalfont St Peter 3, Potters Bar Town 4 Tilbury 0, Ramsgate 3 Bury Town 5, VCD Ath 0 Bedfont Town 1, Waltham Abbey 2 Faversham Town 1, Walton Casuals 3 Canvey Island 0.

CNet Training Suffolk Senior Cup: Team Bury v Ransomes Sports home walkover.

Day Sports Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup

First Round: Achilles 4 Capel Plough 1, Beccles Town 8 Haughley Utd 0, Benhall St Mary 2 Whitton Utd 5, Coplestonians 0 Haverhill Rovers 5, Framlingham Town 2 Crane Sports 0, Hadleigh Utd 4 Waveney 0, Ipswich Wdrs 2 Long Melford 3, Westerfield Utd AFC Hoxne , Woodbridge Town 1 Leiston St Margarets 2.

Suffolk FA Junior Cup: Brandon Town 3 Coddenham Ath 2.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: FC Clacton 1 Fakenham Town 0, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 5 Ely City 1, Godmanchester Rovers 2 Thetford Town 0, Haverhill Rovers 1 Stanway Rovers 1, Kirkley & Pakefield 1 Coggeshall Town 1, Newmarket Town 4 Histon 0, Stowmarket Town 2 Haverhill Borough 2.

First Division: Braintree Town Res 2 Holland FC 1, Diss Town 0 Whitton Utd 8, Downham Town 4 Cornard Utd 1, Halstead Town 0 Debenham LC 1, March Town Utd 1 Swaffham Town 1, Needham Market Res 1 Framlingham Town 7, Norwich Utd Res 1 AFC Sudbury Res 1.

Reserve League: Witham Town 1 Wivenhoe Town 5.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Burnham Ramblers 4 Sporting Bengal Utd 1, Enfield 1893 3 Barkingside 1, Hackney Wick 1 Clapton 2, Hullbridge Sports 1 FC Romania 4, Ilford 2 Takeley 0, Sawbridgeworth Town 3 Woodford Town (2017) 3, Southend Manor 0 Redbridge 3, Stansted 0 Basildon Utd 1, Waltham Forest 0 Great Wakering Rovers 2.

Reserves Division: AFC Sudbury v Hullbridge Sports postponed, Bishop’s Stortford 3 Heybridge Swifts 4, Grays Ath 2 Sawbridgeworth Town 2, Great Wakering Rovers 1 Southend Manor Res 2, Redbridge 3 Thurrock 2, Takeley 6 Burnham Ramblers 0, Woodford Town 2017 0 Waltham Abbey 1.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Bramford Utd 2 Haughley Utd 2, Capel Plough 0 Wenhaston Utd 3, Crane Sports 0 Coplestonians 3, East Bergholt Utd 0 AFC Hoxne 0, Grundisburgh 1 Henley Ath 2, Leiston St Margarets 1 Benhall St Mary 3, Westerfield Utd 2 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 1.

Division One: Bacton Utd 89 3 Stowupland Falcons 1, Mendlesham 1 Bildeston Rangers 2, Old Newton Utd 2 Barham Ath 1, Sporting 87 1 AFC Kesgrave 3, Stanton 0 Claydon 1, Trimley Red Devils 10 Ipswich Ath 1, Wickham Market 3 Trimley Ath 2.

Division Two: Bramford Road Old Boys 3 Somersham 1, Ipswich Valley Rangers 3 Cockfield Utd 0, Saxmundham Sports 5 Witnesham Wasps 1, Stonham Aspal 1 Halesworth Town 1, Tacket Street BBOB 5 Shotley 6.

Division Three: Needham Market Phoenix 0 Ufford Sports 3, Salvation Army 1 Sproughton Utd 1, Sproughton Sports 1 AFC YourShirts 5, Sutton Heath Saxons 4 Chantry Grasshoppers 3, Tattingstone Utd 2 Elmswell 2, Thurston 2 Felixstowe Rangers 1, Woolverstone Utd 2 Kesgrave Kestrels 4.

League A: Henley Ath 1 Old Newton Utd 4, Ipswich Ath 1 Bramford Utd 0, Sporting 87 2 East Bergholt Utd 3, Wenhaston Utd v Mendlesham postponed.

League B: Cedars Park 5 East Bergholt Utd A 1, Claydon 4 Coplestonians A 2, Cockfield Utd 2 Bacton Utd 89 4, Stowupland Falcons 2 Trimley Red Devils 2, Trimley Ath 0 Stonham Aspal 3.

League C: Barham Ath 4 Stonham Aspal A 2, Kesgrave Kestrels 3 Sproughton Sports 1, Ransomes Sports 11 Halesworth Town 1, Somersham 2 AFC Kesgrave 3, Ufford Sports 0 Sporting 87 A 2.

Division Four: Bacton Utd 89 A 6 Saxmundham Sports Res 5, Bardwell Sports 5 BROB Res 0, Elmswell Res 1 Coplestonians B 5, Framlingham Town A 9 Sutton Heath Saxons Res 0, Trimley Sports & Social Club 4 Hope Church 1, Whitton Utd A 1 Wortham 6.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Bedricks Worth 4 AFC Black Boy 1, Bury Wdrs 0 Vipers 11, Eriswell Village 1 Bury Town Rams A 3, RF Saints 5 Stanton Res 0, St Edmunds 1965 3 Walsham Le Willows B 1.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Barnston 1 Hedinghams 2, Brantham Ath 4 Dedham Old Boys 1, Coggeshall Utd 1 Hatfield Peverel 0, Harwich & Parkeston 2 Kelvedon Social 0, West Bergholt 0 Gas Recreation 2, Wormingford Wdrs 4 Alresford Colne Rangers 3.

Division One: Alresford Colne Rangers Res 1 West Bergholt Res 2, Boxted Lodgers 1 Tiptree Jobserve 2, Bradfield Rovers 1 Tiptree Park 3, Brightlingsea Regent Res 2 Cressing Utd 1, Great Bentley 1 Gas Recreation Res 0, Holland Res 4 FC Clacton Res 2, Lawford Lads 5 Little Oakley A 0.

Division Two: Brantham Ath A 4 Lawford Lads Res 2, Bures Utd 4 Mersea Island 0, Colne Engaine 8 Kelvedon Social Res 2, Connaught Red Star v Boxted Lodgers Res postponed, Hatfield Peverel Res 2 Belle Vue Social Club 4, Tiptree Heath 6 Flitch Utd 1.

Division Three: Colne Ath 3 Rowhedge 2, Dedham Old Boys Res 3 Great Bentley Res 1, Hedinghams Utd Res 0 Wormingford Wdrs Res 6, Oyster 1 Bradfield Rovers Res 1, Tiptree Jobserve Res 1 Barnston Res 0.

Essex Premier Cup: Little Oakley Res 4 A1 Sports 1 aet.

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: May & Baker 2 Rayleigh Town 2.

Division One: FC Hamlets 4 Old Chelmsfordians 0, Shenfield AFC 1 Harold Hill 1.

Division Two: Rochford Town 1 Upminster 1, Ryan 5 Ongar Town 2.

Division Three: Beacon Hill Rovers 2 Roydon 2, Debden Sports 1 Shoebury Town 9, Hutton Res 0 Harold Wood Ath Res 2, Leigh Town 0 Manford Way Res 3, Old Chelmsfordians Res 12 Leytonstone Utd 0.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists