Saturday, October 6

PUBLISHED: 17:48 06 October 2012 | UPDATED: 14:08 09 October 2012

Blue Square Bet

Premier: AFC Telford 1 Woking 0, Braintree Town 2 Barrow 3, Cambridge Utd 4 Mansfield 1, Ebbsfleet Utd 1 Kidderminster 1, Grimsby 0 Dartford 2, Hereford 1 Stockport County 2, Hyde 1 Gateshead 1, Lincoln City 1 Luton 2, Macclesfield 1 Alfreton Town 2, Southport 3 Nuneaton 1, Tamworth 1 Newport County 2, Wrexham 2 Forest Green 1.

South: AFC Hornchurch 1 Havant & W 0, Sutton Utd 2 Tonbridge Angels 2.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Brantham Ath 4 Woodbridge Town 1, FC Clacton 0 Diss Town 2, Gorleston 3 Haverhill Rovers 2, Hadleigh Utd 0 Mildenhall Town 1, Kirkley & Pakefield 2 Stanway Rovers 0, Thetford Town 1 Ely City 2, Walsham le Willows 2 Norwich Utd 2, Wisbech Town 3 Wivenhoe Town 1.

First Division: Brightlingsea Regent 1 Cambridge Univ Press 0, Downham Town 2 Gt Yarmouth Town 1, Halstead Town 1 Swaffham Town 1, March Town Utd 1 Braintree Town Res 1, Saffron Walden Town 0 Fakenham Town 1.

Thurlow Nunn Reserve League

Premier Division: Maldon & Tiptree 7 FC Clacton 1.

First Division: Diss Town 1 Brantham Ath 7, Stowmarket Town 1 Hadleigh Utd 2, Wivenhoe Town 0 AFC Sudbury 4, Woodbridge Town 3 Long Melford 2.

Ryman League

Premier Division: Bognor Regis Town 0 Wealdstone 1, Whitehawk 3 Wingate & Finchley 1.

Division One North: AFC Sudbury 1 Potters Bar Town 1, Chatham Town 1 Aveley 2, Grays Ath 1 Needham Market 1, Heybridge Swifts 3 Witham Town 1, Ilford 0 Thamesmead Town 0, Redbridge v Harlow Town - postponed, Soham Town Rangers 2 Cheshunt 4, Waltham Abbey 0 Maldon & Tiptree 3, Ware 1 Romford 3, Wroxham 2 Tilbury 3.

FA Cup

Third Qualifying Round: Bury Town 4 Hampton & Richmond Borough 0, Welling Utd 1 Thurrock 1, Cray Wanderers 1 Chelmsford City 2, Dereham Town 1 Metropolitan Police 1, Eastbourne Borough 2 Hendon 2, East Thurrock Utd 3 Maidstone Utd 0, Hastings Utd 2 Hitchin Town 2, Margate 0 Slough Town 1, St Albans City 0 Lowestoft Town 1, South Park 3 Brentwood Town 1.

Suffolk Senior Cup

Round One: Coplestonians 0 Leiston St Margarets 1, East Bergholt Utd 2 Crane Sports 2 (Crane’s won 5-3 on pens), Felixstowe Utd 5 Grundisburgh 3, Ipswich Ath 3 Ipswich Exiles 0, Ipswich Wanderers 6 Old Newton Utd 0, Lakenheath 1 Whitton Utd 3, Newmarket Town 7 Capel Plough 1, Stanton 3 Achilles 4, Wickham Market 3 Debenham LC 2.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Ipswich Valley Rangers 0 Haughley Utd 1.

Division One: Bramford Utd 5 Sporting 87 0, Cockfield Utd 1 Trimley Red Devils 1, Framlingham Town 0 BT Trimley 0, Mendlesham 0 Ransomes Sports 0, Wenhaston Utd 5 Henley Ath 1, Westerfield Utd 2 AFC Crowley 1.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 4 Capel Plough 1, Crane Sports 1 East Bergholt Utd 0, Haughley Utd 0 Ipswich Valley Rangers 0, Henley Ath 10 Ipswich Ath 0, Old Newton Utd 2 Wenhaston Utd 2, Ransomes Sports 1 Coplestonians 5, Trimley Red Devils 4 Melton St Audrys 5.

Intermediate Division B: AFC Crowley 1 Stanton 4, BT Trimley v Framlingham Town (pp), Ipswich Exiles 1 Wickham Market 4, Leiston St Margarets 8 Cockfield Utd 1, Saxmundham Sports 3 Mendlesham 2, Sporting 87 2 Bramford Utd 3.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 13 Bramford Road OB 0, Bacton Utd 89 4 Bildeston Rangers 1, Claydon 3 Waterside 1, Sproughton Sports 3 Salvation Army 0, Stowupland Falcons 2 Somersham 1.

Division Three: Aldeburgh Town 4 Halesworth Town 1, Cedars Park 0 Gt Blakenham 0, Coplestonians A 2 Walsham le Willows A 0, Stonham Aspal Res 1 Bartons 6, Willis 4 Bacton Utd 89 Res 3.

Division Four: Adhara 3 AFC Hoxne Res 0, Bramford Road OB Res 1 Stradbroke Utd 2, Felixstowe Harpers 3 St Clements Hospital 4, Tattingstone Utd 4 Benhall St Mary Res 4.

Division Five: Sproughton Utd 2 Woolverstone Utd 5, Stonham Aspal A 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 5.

Division Six: AFC Titans 1 Chantry Grasshoppers 2, Bildeston Rangers Res 2 Bacton Utd 89 A 2, Stowupland Falcons A 1 Shotley 2.

Bob Coleman Cup first round: Benhall St Mary 7 Sizewell Ass 0.

Club Colours Cup first round: East Bergholt Utd A 2 Willis Res 2 (home win on penalties), Elmswell 7 Kesgrave Kestrels 0, Halesworth Town 0 Aldeburgh Town 1, Salvation Army 3 Cedars Park 3 (home win on penalties), Somersham 1 Old Newton Utd A 0, St Johns 7 Coddenham 1, Waterside 8 Tattingstone Utd 2, Witnesham Wasps 3 Stowupland Falcons 5.

Suffolk Junior Cup

First round: Parkside Utd 4 St John 5.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Burnham Ramblers 3 Haringey & W’ham 1, Gt Wakering Rovers 7 Eton Manor 2, Hullbridge Sports 1 Barking 3, London APSA 1 Bethnal Green Utd 3, London Bari 3 Enfield 1893 1, Southend Manor 0 Barkingside 0, Sporting Bengal Utd 1 Sawbridgeworth Town 5, Stansted 0 Basildon Utd 3, Takeley 5 Clapton 0.

Reserve Division East: Canvey Is 2 Gt Wakering Rovers 1, Thurrock 8 Hullbridge Sports 1, Tilbury 3 Stansted 1.

Reserve Division West: Enfield 1893 1 Romford 1, Enfield Town 2 Barking 1, Grays Ath 1 Bethnal Green Utd 7, Sawbridgeworth Town 4 London APSA 2.

Kent Blaxill Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Harwich & Parkeston 0 Holland FC 1, Hatfield Peverel 0 Gas Recreation 5, Hedinghams Utd 1 Great Bentley 0, Lawford Lads 1 West Bergholt 4, Maldon St Marys 3 Little Oakley 4, University of Essex 2 Earls Colne 3, White Notley 1 Alresford Colne Rangers 7.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 1 Bradfield Rovers 1, Clacton Utd 1 Tollesbury 3, Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 3 Kirby Ath 1, Foxash Social 2 Gosfield Utd 4, Mersea Island 0 Barnston AFC 3, Tiptree Jobserve v Rayne - postponed, Wormingford Wanderers 3 Coggeshall Town 5.

Reserve Premier Division: Gosfield Utd 2 Harwich & Parkeston 0.

Essex County FA Junior Cup

First round: Alresford Colne Rangers Res 1 Waltham Abbey B 6. Little Oakley Res 2 Tiptree Jobserve Res 1, Holland FC Res v Alemite Ath Res - postponed, Great Bentley Res v Steeple Bumpstead - postponed, Earls Colne Res 1 Hedinghams Utd Res 5, Benfleet Res 3 White Notley Res 4, Kirby Ath Res v Debden Sports Club Res - postponed, Barnston AFC Res v Braintree & Bocking Utd - postponed, West Bergholt Res 1 White Ensigh Res 6, Coggeshall Town Res 2 Catholic Utd Res 3, Bradfield Rovers Res 1 Leytonstone Utd Res 4, Gas Recreation Res 0 Upminster Res 1, Dedham Old Boys Res 3 Sungate Res 2.

Suffolk County FA Senior Cup

First round: Haverhill Sports Association 1 Corton 4.

Glasswells St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Barham Ath 4 St Edmunds 1965 1, Beck Row 2 Garboldisham 0, Homeguard 3 Westbury Utd 0, Ram Meadow 0 Barons 1985 1.

Division Two: Bury Rovers 4 Wortham 3, Elephant & Castle 1 Beck Row Res 2, Punch 68 0 RF Saints 1, Thurston 0 Black Boy (Sat) 1, Wickhambrook 10 Ram Meadow Res 1.

FA County Youth Cup

First round: Suffolk 5 Gloucestershire 2, at Haverhill Rovers FC.

Huntingdon Senior Cup

Yaxley 0 Godmanchester Rovers 1.

Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup

Lowestoft Town 3 Whitton Utd 2.

Norfolk Junior Cup

Great Yarmouth Town Res 1 Long Stratton 1.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists