Saturday, October 29

PUBLISHED: 19:04 29 October 2016

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Barrow 4 Eastleigh 0, Aldershot 1 Guiseley 0, Boreham Wood 2 Woking 1, Braintree 0 Solihull Moors 1, Chester 2 Lincoln City 5, Dover 1 Tranmere 4, Forest Green 1 Dag & Red 1, Gateshead 2 Wrexham 2, Maidstone Utd 2 Macclesfield 1, North Ferriby Utd 1 Bromley 2, Torquay 1 Southport 2, York 2 Sutton Utd 2.

South Division: Concord Rangers 2 Chelmsford City 2, Dartford 1 Oxford City 0, Eastbourne Borough 1 Bishop’s Stortford 0, Ebbsfleet 1 Bath City 0, Hemel Hempstead Town 1 Gosport Borough 2, Maidenhead Utd 2 Hungerford Town 2, Poole Town 1 East Thurrock Utd 1, St Albans City 5 Truro 0, Wealdstone 0 Welling 1, Weston-Super-Mare 1 Hampton & Richmond 3, Whitehawk 2 Margate 0.

Ryman League

North Division: Aveley 2 Norwich Utd 1, Dereham Town 3 Great Wakering Rovers 0, Haringey Borough 3 Tilbury 2.

The FA Trophy 16-17 - First Qualifying Round: AFC Sudbury 4 Bowers & Pitsea 0, Biggleswade Town 1 Witham Town 0, Billericay Town 2 Maldon & Tiptree 0, Burgess Hill Town 5 Beaconsfield SYCOB 1, Chalfont St Peter 3 Corinthian-Casuals 2, Cheshunt 1 Folkestone Invicta 3, Cirencester Town 1 Havant & Waterlooville 2, East Grinstead Town 2 Phoenix Sports 3, Enfield Town 3 Canvey Island 2, Faversham Town 3 South Park 4, Hanwell Town 2 Bury Town 1, Hastings Utd 4 Aylesbury Utd 0, Herne Bay 2 Harrow Borough 2, Hythe Town 3 Walton Casuals 2, Kidsgrove Ath 5 Soham Town Rangers 3, King’s Langley 1 Heybridge Swifts 0, Leatherhead 2 Chesham Utd 3, Leiston 5 Hendon 0, Lowestoft Town 1 Dulwich Hamlet 2, Metropolitan Police 2 Brightlingsea Regent 6, Needham Market 2 Wroxham 0, Slough Town 4 Bognor Regis Town 1, Staines Town 1 Basingstoke Town 4, Tonbridge Angels 3 Ashford Town (Middx) 3, Tooting & Mitcham Utd 2 Dunstable Town 4, Uxbridge 0 Harlow Town 1, VCD Ath 1 Ware 3, Waltham Abbey 0 Merstham 5, Worthing 3 Kempston Rovers 1.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Fakenham Town 0 Brantham Ath 1, Godmanchester Rovers 2 Thetford Town 1, Gorleston 1 FC Clacton 0, Ipswich Wdrs 0 Kirkley & Pakefield 1, Mildenhall Town v Swaffham Town late kick off, Newmarket Town 0 Great Yarmouth Town 2, Stanway Rovers 1 Ely City 1, Walsham le Willows 2 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1, Wivenhoe Town 1 Haverhill Rovers 2.

First Division: Braintree Town Res 1 Whitton Utd 0, Diss Town 1 AFC Sudbury Res 0, Downham Town 0 Debenham LC 0, Framlingham Town 4 March Town Utd 2, Haverhill Borough 2 Cornard Utd 1, Holland FC 4 Dereham Town Res 0, Kings Lynn Town Res 0 Coggeshall Town 0, Team Bury 2 Needham Market Res 1, Wisbech St Mary 0 Leiston Res 0, Woodbridge Town 2 Stowmarket Town 1.

Reserve League: Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3 Wivenhoe Town 0, Whitton Utd 4 Woodbridge Town 5.

Essex Premier Cup Second Round: Basildon Town 5 Barnston 0, Brightlingsea Regent U21s 4 White Ensign 1, Canning Town 0 Hannakins Farm 1, Catholic Utd 4 Waltham Abbey Res 1, Cinque Port v Ryan away win, Cressing Utd 3 Ramsden Scotia 5, Earls Colne 1 Hutton 2, Frenford Senior 3 Coggeshall Town Res 1, Great Bentley 1 Springfield 6, Haver Town Old Chelmsfordians , Herongate Ath 2 Old Barkabbeyans 3 aet, Kelvedon Hatch 1 Newbury Forest 0, Lawford Lads 0 Great Baddow 6, Leigh Ramblers 2 Buckhurst Hill 2, London APSA 5 Stansted Res 3 aet, Manford Way 2 Galleywood 0, May & Baker EC 3 Dedham Old Boys 1, Rayleigh Town 1 Halstead Town Res 2, Rochford Town 0 White Notley 2, Roydon 5 Leytonstone Utd 0, Shenfield AFC 5 Runwell Sports 2, Shoebury Town 2 Benfleet 3, Snaresbrook 1 Harold Wood Ath 3, Sungate 2 Hullbridge Sports Res 1, Toby 3 Lakeside 0, Witham Town Res 0 Gas Recreation 3.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Barking 1 Sawbridgeworth Town 2, Burnham Ramblers 0 Southend Manor 1, Enfield 1893 3 Sporting Bengal Utd 1, Hullbridge Sports 0 Basildon Utd 4, Ilford 2 West Essex 0, Stansted 5 Redbridge 2, Takeley 0 Clapton 1, Tower Hamlets 1 Waltham Forest 1.

Reserve Shield: Redbridge 3 Barkingside 0, Sawbridgeworth Town v Barking postponed.

Reserves Essex Saturday FA Premier Cup: Catholic Utd (First) 4 Waltham Abbey 1, Heybridge Swifts 6 Bradfield Rovers 0, London APSA 5 Stansted 3 aet, Thurrock 6 Takeley 2.

Suffolk FA Senior Reserve Cup sponsored by Days Sports Second Round: Achilles 7 Westerfield Utd 2, Stowmarket Town Res 3 Cornard Utd Res 1.

Suffolk FA Primary Cup Third Round: Hopton 5 Coplestonians A 0, Felixstowe Rangers 2 AFC Hoxne Res 4, Bacton Utd ‘89 Res 3 Adastral Park 4, Oxford Arms 3 Sporting 87 Res 4, Sutton Heath Saxons 2 Barham Ath Res 4, Wickham Market Res 4 Wortham 1, Kesgrave Kestrels 10 Vipers Res 0, Bungay Town A Beccles Town Res , Cockfield Utd Res 4 Brantham Ath A 1 aet, Woolverstone Utd 1 Benhall St Mary Res 1, AFC Yourshirts 13 Gentlemens Club 1, Cedars Park Res 1 Thurston 3, Saxmundham Sports 2 Art Eternal 1.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Bramford Utd 1 Coplestonians 1, Crane Sports 1 Wenhaston Utd 0, East Bergholt Utd 3 Achilles 7, Henley Ath 0 Haughley Utd 1, Leiston St Margarets 1 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 0, Ransomes Sports 8 Ipswich Ath 0, Stanton 4 Grundisburgh 0, Westerfield Utd 1 Capel Plough 1.

Division One: AFC Hoxne 3 Bacton Utd ‘89 0, Benhall St Mary 5 Ipswich Exiles 0, Claydon 4 Trimley Ath 2, Old Newton Utd 10 Ipswich Valley Rangers 0, Sporting ‘87 3 AFC Kesgrave 1, Stowupland Falcons 2 Wickham Market 2.

Division Two: Barham Ath 3 Coddenham Ath 1, Bartons Willows 2 BROB 1, Bildeston Rangers 2 Stonham Aspal 1, Chantry Grasshoppers 4 Somersham 2, Halesworth Town 3 Sproughton Sports 2, Shotley 1 Witnesham Wasps 0, Tacket Street BBOB 0 Cedars Park 2.

Division Three: Elmswell 6 Stradbroke Utd 1, Salvation Army 0 Cockfield Utd 12, Tattingstone Utd 2 Newton Road 2, Ufford Sports 2 Stage Event Security 1.

League A: Ipswich Ath 2 Old Newton Utd 5, Mendlesham 2 East Bergholt Utd 1, Wenhaston Utd 0 Framlingham Town 0.

League B: Capel Plough 1 East Bergholt Utd A 0, Stonham Aspal 2 Henley Ath 1, Trimley Red Devils 1 Bramford Utd 2.

League C: Debenham LC v Ransomes Sports postponed, Somersham 3 Witnesham Wasps 0, Sporting ‘87 A 1 Leiston St Margarets 1, Stonham Aspal A 1 Sproughton Sports 0, Stowupland Falcons A 5 Halesworth Town 0.

Division Four: Bacton Utd ‘89 A 2 Kesgrave Kestrels Res 1, BROB Res 3 Needham Market Phoenix 2, Chantry Grasshoppers Res 0 Cedars Park A 2, Sproughton Utd v Ufford Sports Res postponed.

St Edmundsbury League

Mick McNeil Cup: Bury Town Rams B 4 AFC Weeting Res 1, The AFC Weeting 4 RF Saints 1.

County Cup: Kesgrave Kestrels 4 Vipers 1.

Division One: Bedrics Worth 2 Stanton Res 1, St Edmunds 1965 8 Bury Town Rams A 0, Vipers 3 Barons 1.

Division Two: AFC Black Boy 2 Walsham le Willows B 0, Bury Wdrs 2 Beck Row 1.

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Bishops Stortford Swifts 1 Harold Hill 3.

Division Two: Ongar Town 1 FC Hamlets 0.

Division Three: Harold Wood Ath Res 1 Rayleigh Town Res 1, Hutton Res 3 Debden Sports 0, Old Chelmsfordians Res 3 Frenford Senior Res 1.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists