Saturday, October 28

PUBLISHED: 21:30 28 October 2017 | UPDATED: 09:23 29 October 2017

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Barrow 3 Aldershot Town 1, Boreham Wood 2 Bromley 2, Gateshead 0 Dover Ath 0, Macclesfield Town 1 Eastleigh 2, Maidenhead Utd 1 Dagenham & Redbridge 1, Maidstone Utd 1 Chester 0, Solihull Moors 0 AFC Fylde 4, Sutton Utd 0 Ebbsfleet Utd 0, Torquay Utd 0 Hartlepool Utd 2 Tranmere Rovers 4 FC Halifax Town 2, Woking 2 Guiseley 3, Wrexham 2 Leyton Orient 2.

South Division: Braintree Town 1 Havant & Waterlooville 3, Chippenham Town 3 Chelmsford City 2, Dartford 2 St Albans City 1, East Thurrock Utd 0 Hemel Hempstead Town 1, Hampton & Richmond Borough 3 Bath City 1, Hungerford Town FC 0 Eastbourne Borough 1, Oxford City 1 Concord Rangers 1, Poole Town 0 Gloucester City3, Truro City 1 Bognor Regis Town 1, Welling Utd 1 Wealdstone 2, Weston-Super-Mare 1 Whitehawk 0.

The FA Trophy 17-18

First Round Qualifying: Aylesbury 0 Harlow Town 0, Barking 0 Beaconsfield Town 2, Biggleswade Town 0 Wingate & Finchley 5, Billericay Town 3 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 1, Bowers & Pitsea 1 Egham Town 1, Brentwood Town 0 Bedford Town 0, Burgess Hill Town 2 Aveley 0, Bury Town 1 Chalfont St Peter 1, Corinthian-Casuals 3 Hertford Town 1, Cray Wdrs 2 Grays Ath 2, Dorking Wdrs 5 Ware 0, Dunstable Town 1 Lewes 4, Harrow Borough 1 Haringey Borough 1, Hastings Utd 3 Ashford Town (Middlesex) 4, Hendon 3 Kings Langley 1, Hitchin Town 5 Cheshunt 0, Kings Lynn Town 0 Mildenhall Town 1, Leatherhead 1 Hythe Town 0, Leiston 1 Folkestone Invicta 1, Maldon & Tiptree 3 Walton Casuals 0, Metropolitan Police 3 AFC Sudbury 0, Needham Market 3 Arlesey Town 1, Potters Bar Town 3 Witham Town 0, Royston Town 2 Enfield Town 0, Sittingbourne 1 Merstham 1, Staines Town 0 Margate 3, Tonbridge Angels 3 Heybridge Swifts 3, Waltham Abbey 0 Dulwich Hamlet 3, Worthing 3 Lowestoft Town 0.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Ely City 2 Thetford Town 0, Godmanchester Rovers 0 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 4, Great Yarmouth Town 2 Long Melford 2, Hadleigh Utd 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 2, Haverhill Borough 3 FC Clacton 4, Histon 0 Brantham Ath 2, Newmarket Town 0 Stowmarket Town 2, Saffron Walden Town 5 Wroxham 1, Walsham le Willows 2 Haverhill Rovers 2.

First Division: AFC Sudbury Res 5 Needham Market Res 0, Downham Town 3 Team Bury 0, Halstead Town 2 Diss Town 2, Holland FC 0 March Town Utd 2, Little Oakley 0 Leiston Res 0, Norwich CBS 3 Wisbech St Mary 1, Norwich Utd Res 2 Debenham LC 1, Whitton Utd 0 Swaffham Town FC 2.

Reserves League: Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1 Hadleigh Utd 1, Ipswich Wdrs 3 Walsham le Willows 4, Long Melford 1 Haverhill Rovers 3, Stowmarket Town 3 Wivenhoe Town 0, Woodbridge Town 1 Whitton Utd Res 3.

Essex Premier Cup: Harold Hill 0 Saffron Walden Town Res 1.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Basildon Utd 4 Burnham Ramblers 0, Clapton 1 Tower Hamlets 0, Enfield 1893 1 Great Wakering Rovers 7, Southend Manor 0 Hackney Wick 3, Sporting Bengal Utd 2 FC Romania 6, Stansted 0 Redbridge 2, Takeley 2 Hullbridge Sports 0, Wadham Lodge 2 Ilford 0.

Reserves Division: Great Wakering Rovers v Heybridge Swifts postponed, Redbridge v Arlesford Colne Rangers postponed, Sawbridgeworth Town v Waltham Abbey abandoned, Woodford v Grays Ath postponed.

BBC Essex Saturday Premier Cup: Great Baddow 7 Hullbridge Sports Res 0, Great Wakering Rovers FC Res 0 Grays Ath Res 2, Old Chelmsfordians 1 Heybridge Swifts Res 0, Redbridge Res v Arlesford Colne Rangers postponed, Rochford Town 2 Burnham Ramblers Res 6, Sungate 5 Stansted FC Res 1, Takeley FC Res 3 Snaresbrook FC 4, West Bergholt v Thurrock Res (home w/o).

Suffolk Primary Cup: Bardwell Sports 1 St Edmunds ‘65 4, Barham Ath Res 4 Wortham 1, Brantham Ath A 4 Sproughton Sports Res 3, BROB Res 2 Felixstowe Rangers 2 (BROB won 5-3 on pens), Cedars Park Res 3 Salvation Army 1, Claydon Res 3 Elmswell 3 (Elmswell won 1-4 on pens), Framlingham Town A 2 Trimley Sports & Social Club 3, Halesworth Town Res 4 Saxmundham Sports Res 4 (Saxmundham Sports Res won 5-6 on pens), Ipswich Ath Res 1 Sutton Heath Saxons 1, Mendlesham Res 1 Redgrave Rangers 1 (Mendlesham Res won 4-1 on pens), Sporting 87 Res 2 Haverhill Rovers A 2 (Haverhill Rovers won 4-5 on pens), Sproughton Utd v Stowupland Falcons Res away w/o, Stonham Aspal Res 3 Walsham le Willows B 3 (Stonham Aspal Res won 4-2 on pens), Trimley Red Devils Res 4 Hope Church 1, Ufford Sports Res 0 Wickham Market Res 4, Whitton Utd A v AFC YourShirts away w/o, Woolverstone Utd 0 Bures Utd 1.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Bramford Utd 2 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 3, Capel Plough 1 Haughley Utd 0, Crane Sports 3 AFC Hoxne 0, East Bergholt Utd 1 Henley Ath 0, Grundisburgh 1 Benhall St Mary 2, Leiston St Margarets 1 Westerfield Utd 1, Ransomes Sports 0 Achilles 11, Wenhaston Utd 2 Coplestonians 4.

Division One: AFC Kesgrave 1 Trimley Red Devils 1, Bacton Utd 89 3 Mendlesham 2, Sporting 87 3 Barham Ath 0, Stowupland Falcons 2 Old Newton Utd 4, Trimley Ath 2 Ipswich Ath 0, Wickham Market v Claydon abandoned.

Division Two: Bartons Willows 2 Cockfield Utd 6, Coddenham Ath 5 Witnesham Wasps 2, Ipswich Valley Rangers 1 Halesworth Town 0, Saxmundham Sports 2 Cedars Park 1, Somersham 2 Shotley 0, Tacket Street BBOB 0 Stonham Aspal 2.

Division Three: Sproughton Sports v Chantry Grasshoppers abandoned, Tattingstone Utd 2 Ufford Sports 1, Thurston 5 Kesgrave Kestrels 2.

League A: Achilles 1 Old Newton Utd 4, AFC Hoxne v Crane Sports postponed, Coplestonians 1 Wenhaston Utd 1, Framlingham Town 4 Westerfield Utd 3, Henley Ath 0 East Bergholt Utd 6.

League B: Benhall St Mary v Haughley Utd Res postponed, Cockfield Utd 7 Trimley Ath 2, East Bergholt Utd A 1 Coplestonians A 3.

League C: AFC Kesgrave 1 Somersham Res 1, Kesgrave Kestrels 2 Leiston St Margarets 0, Stonham Aspal A 2 Sporting 87 A 1, Stowupland Falcons A 1 Ransomes Sports 3.

Division Four: Elmswell Res 1 Bacton Utd 89 A 2, Sutton Heath Saxons Res 1 Coplestonians B 8.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Becks Row 2 RF Saints 10.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Dedham Old Boys 1 Hatfield Peverel 2, Earls Colne 1 Old Southendian 5, Kelvedon Social 5 Ryan First 0, Leigh Ramblers 1 White Notley 5, Newbury Forest 1 Coggeshall Utd 5, Redbridge FC Res 2 Alresford Colne Rangers 0, Wormingford Wdrs Sat 1 Harwich & Parkeston 1.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 0 Holland Res 3, Bradfield Rovers 1 Great Bentley 1, Brightlingsea Regent FC 5 Alresford Colne Rangers Res 3, Cressing Utd 0 Buckhurst Hill 5, FC Clacton Res 0 Tiptree Jobserve 3, Gas Recreation Res 1 Little Oakley A 2, Manford Way 5 Lawford Lads 0, Tiptree Park 2 West Bergholt Res 3.

Division Two: Belle Vue Social Club 5 Lawford Lads Res 2, Colne Engaine 0 Flitch Utd 11, Connaught Red Star 4 Hatfield Peverel Res 0, Mersea Island 1 Tiptree Heath 6.

Division Three: Hedinghams Utd Res 0 Oyster 3, Rowhedge First 6 Bradfield Rovers Res 1, Tiptree Jobserve Res 0 Colne Ath 6, Tollesbury 3 Wormingford Wdrs Sat Res 3.

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Bishop’s Stortford Swifts 0 Canning Town 2.

Division Two: Newham Utd 4 Herongate Ath 4, Rayleigh Town Res 0 May & Baker EC Res 0.

Division Three: Beacon Hill Rovers 1 Old Chelmsfordians Res 3, Frenford Res 0 Manford Way Res 4, Harold Wood Ath Res 3 Debden Sports 1, Hutton Res 7 WhiteEnsign Res 2, Leytonstone Utd 1 Leigh Town 21.

Colchester and East Essex Football League

Premier Division: Mistley 3 Tavern 3, Nayland Rangers 3 Tiptree Park Res 2, Riverbank Ath 2 Harwich Rgs 0, Sporting Rebels 1 Cavendish 6.

Division One: Ramsey Mill Res 1 Langham Lodgers 2, Stanway Ath 2 St Osyth 2, Stoke by Nayland 5 Oyster Res 0.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists