Saturday, October 27

PUBLISHED: 18:02 27 October 2012 | UPDATED: 12:12 28 October 2012

Blue Square Bet

Premier: Alfreton Town 1 AFC Telford 1, Cambridge Utd 0 Hyde 1, Forest Green 1 Luton 2, Grimsby 0 Macclesfield 1, Kidderminster 1 Gateshead 1, Lincoln City 3 Stockport County 3, Newport County 2 Woking 3, Nuneaton 1 Barrow 1, Southport 2 Hereford 2, Tamworth 0 Ebbsfleet Utd 1.

South: Basingstoke 0 Dover 1, Bath City 3 AFC Hornchurch 1, Billericay 3 Havant & W 1, Bromley 1 Salisbury 2, Chelmsford 3 Staines Town 2, Dorchester 0 Tonbridge Angels 2, Eastbourne Borough 1 Eastleigh 0, Hayes & Yeading 3 Farnborough 2, Maidenhead Utd 2 Welling 1, Truro City 1 Sutton Utd 1, Weston S Mare 2 Boreham Wood 1.

FA Trophy

Second Qualifying Round: Bedford Town 2 Maidstone Utd 3, Bognor Regis Town 3 Bridgwater Town 0, Brentwood Town 3 Lewes 3, Concord Rangers 0 Enfield Town 2, East Thurrock Utd 1 Thurrock 0, Hampton & Richmond Borough 1 Three Bridges 0, King’s Lynn Town 6 Carshalton Ath 1, Leiston 1 Metropolitan Police 1, Merstham 2 Wealdstone 6, Soham Town Rangers 1 Ramsgate 2, Uxbridge 3 Canvey Island 3, Whitehawk 1 Grays Ath 1, Whitstable Town 0 Leatherhead, 1 Wingate & Finchley 2 Hitchin Town 2.

Ryman League

Premier Division: Margate 1 Hastings Utd 1.

Division One North: Harlow Town 2 Romsford 3, Heybridge Swifts 4 AFC Sudbury 2, Needham Market 1 Maldon & Tiptree 3, Potters Bar 2 Ware 2, Redbridge 2 Cheshunt 1, Tilbury 0 Thamesmead Town 1, Waltham Forest 2 Aveley 1, Wroxham 2 Waltham Abbey 2.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Dereham Town 3 Wivenhoe Town 0, Ely City 4 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0, Godmanchester Rovers 6 FC Clacton 0, Hadleigh Utd 2 Gorleston 0, Haverhill Rovers 1 Mildenhall Town 3, Norwich Utd 0 Stanway Rovers 2, Thetford Town 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 1, Walsham-le-Willows 1 Brantham Ath 4, Wisbech Town 2 CRC 2, Woodbridge Town 2 Diss Town 0.

First Division: Cambridge University Press 3 Braintree Town Res 0, Cornard Utd 0 Swaffham Town 4, Downham Town 4 Debenham LC 1, Gt Yarmouth Town v Halstead Town - postponed, March Town Utd 0 Ipswich Wanderers 4, Newmarket Town 0 Brightlingsea Regent 1, Stowmarket Town 2 Long Melford 5, Team Bury v Saffron Walden Town - postponed, Whitton Utd 2 Fakenham Town 0.

Thurlow Nunn Reserve League

Premier Division: Maldon & Tiptree 4 Dereham Town 2, Witham Town 2 Gt Yarmouth Town 2. All other matches postponed.

First Division: AFC Sudbury 7 Whitton Utd 0, Brantham Ath 6 Walsham-le-Willows 1, Diss Town 1 Woodbridge Town 8, Halstead Town 2 Hadleigh Utd 2, Ipswich Wanderers 5 Newmarket Town 4, Long Melford 5 Stowmarket Town3, Saffron Walden Town 1 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2.

Essex County FA Junior Cup

Second Round: Weir Sports 0 Mersea Is Res 2, Gt Bentley Res 0 Sheering 0 (Sheering won 4-2 on pens), Foxash Social Res v William Fitt - postponed, Shenfield Ass 5 Lawford Lads Res 1, Borough Rovers 9 Gosfield Utd Res 1, White Notley Res v Westhamians - postponed, Sparta Basildon 1 Little Oakley Res 8, White Ensign Res 5 Dedham OB Res 0, Boxted Lodgers Res 0 Gt Baddow 10, SFC Billiericay 4 Holland Fc Res 0, Ferns Seniors 9 Hedinghams Utd Res 2.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Basildon Utd 1 Enfield 1893 3, Bethnal Green Utd 1 Hullbridge Sports 1, Bowers & Pitsea 0 London Bari 2, Clapton 0 Barking 2, Haringey & Waltham 2 Stansted 2, London APSA 1 Great Wakering Rovers 3, Sawbridgeworth Town 2 Barkingside 2, Southend Manor 4 Sporting Bengal Utd 1, Takeley 2 Burnham Ramblers 4.

Reserve Division East: Burnham Ramblers 0 Tilbury 8, Great Wakering Rovers 1 Bowers & Pitsea 1, Hullbridge Sports 0 Canvey Island 4, Stansted 4 Takeley 3, Thurrock 1 East Thurrock Utd 0.

Reserve Division West: Barking 2 Bethnal Green Utd 1.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Border League Knock out Cup second round: Wormingford Wanderers v Harwich & Parkeston - postponed.

Premier Division: Earls Colne 1 Alresford Colne Rangers 1, Hatfield Peverel 2 Hedinghams Utd 2, Haverhill Sports Ass v Dedham OB - postponed, Holland FC 2 White Notley 2, Lawford Lads 1 Gas Rec 5, Little Oakley 2 Gt Bentley 2, University of Essex 6 West Bergholt 2.

Division One: Barnston AFC 2 Clacton Utd 2, Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 4 Boxted Lodgers 2, Kirby Ath 2 Bradfield Rovers 2, Mersea Is 0 Coggeshall Town 2, Tiptree Jobserve 4 Gosfield Utd 0, Tollesbury 6 Rayne 0.

Reserve Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 6 Tiptree Jobserve 2, Coggeshall Town 1 University of Essex 2, Gas Rec 4 Harwich & Parkeston 1, West Bergholt 4 Earls Colne 0.

Reserve Division One: Bradfield Rovers 2 Kirby Ath 6.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Capel Plough v Coplestonians - postponed, East Bergholt Utd 1 Ipswich Valley Rangers 3, Haughley Utd v Leiston St Margarets - postponed, Ipswich Ath 1 Grundisburgh 4, Ipswich Exiles 3 Achilles 3, Old Newton Utd 3 Felixstowe Utd 2, Stanton 2 Melton St Audrys 0, Wickham Market 3 Crane Sports 2.

Division One: AFC Crowley v Framlingham Town - postponed, BT Trimley 1 Henley Ath 3, Mendlesham 2 Saxmundham Sports 3, Sporting 87 3 Westerfield Utd 2, St Johns 6 Cockfield Utd 0, Trimley Red Devils 4 Ransomes Sports 2, Wenhaston Utd v Bramford Utd - postponed.

Intermediate Division A: Grundisburgh 5 Ipswich Ath 2.

Intermediate Division B: Bramford Utd 3 Westerfield Utd 1.

Division Two: Bacton Utd 89 1 Somersham 0, Benhall St Mary v Waterside - postponed, Claydon v Thurston - postponed, Parkside Utd 4 Bramford Road OB 1, Salvation Army 0 Stowupland Falcons 4, Sproughton Sports 2 Bildeston Rangers 3, Stonham Aspal 2 AFC Hoxne 3.

Division Three: Aldeburgh Town v Coplestonians A - postponed, Cedars Park 5 Stonham Aspal Res 0, Coddenham v Walsham-le-Willows (pp), Halesworth Town v Bartons - postponed, Tacket Street BBOB 3 Gt Blakenham 4, Willis v Elmswell - postponed.

Division Four: Adhara 6 Benhall St Mary Res 0, AFC Hoxne Res 0 Ufford Sports 4, Felixstowe Harpers 4 Tattingstone Utd 1, Sizewell Ass 0 Bramford Utd OB Res 1, Stradbroke Utd 1 Claydon Res 5, Witnesham Wasps 0 St Clements Hospital 6.

Division Five: East Bergholt Utd A 1 Coddenham Res 1, Kesgrave Kestrels 1 Aldeburgh Town Res 4, Somersham Res 4 Witnesham Wasps Res 0, Sproughton Utd 3 St Johns Res 2, Stowupland Falcons Res 1 Salvation Army Res 0, Waterside Res 7 Stonham Aspal A 3.

Division Six: Bacton Utd 89 A 2 Old Newton Utd A 1, Bildeston Rangers Res 4 Sproughton Sports Res 2, Elmswell Res 7 Willis Res 3, Shotley 2 Halesworth Town Res 0, Stowupland Falcons A 2 Kesgrave Kestrels Res 0, Tattingstone Utd Res 3 AFC Titans 9.

Gipping Press Cup first round: Achilles 3 Capel Plough 1, BT Trimley 0 AFC Crowley 7, Cockfield Utd 2 Felixstowe Utd 4, Coplestonians 4 Mendlesham 1, Framlingham Town 5 Ipswich Exiles 3, Henley Ath 1 Wickham Market 2, Ipswich Valley Rangers v East Bergholt Utd - away win awarded, Leiston St Margarets 7 Sporting 87 1, Melton St Audrys 3 Stanton 0, Ransomes Sports 0 Trimley Red Devils 3, Saxmundham Sports 2 Old Newton Utd 3.

Suffolk Primary Cup

Second round: Mildenhall Utd 1 Wenhaston Utd 1, Mildenhall Utd won on pens.

Glasswells St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Westbury Utd 0 Beck Row 3, Garboldisham 2 St Edmunds 1965 12, Ram Meadow 0 Homeguard 1.

Division Two: Beck Row Res 2 RF Saints 6, Black Boy (Sat) 3 Punch 68 3, Bury Rovers 3 Wickhambrook 2, Ram Meadow Res 0 Wortham 7, Thurston 2 Elephant & Castle 2.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists