Saturday, October 21

PUBLISHED: 18:26 21 October 2017 | UPDATED: 18:26 21 October 2017

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: AFC Fylde v Maidstone Utd abandoned, Aldershot Town 2 Tranmere Rovers 1, Bromley 2 Woking 0, Chester 1 Boreham Wood 2, Dagenham & Redbridge 0 Wrexham 1, Dover Ath 1 Maidenhead Utd 1, Eastleigh 3 Gateshead 2, Ebbsfleet Utd 3 Barrow 2, FC Halifax Town 1 Torquay Utd 1, Guiseley 4 Solihull Moors 2, Hartlepool Utd 1 Sutton Utd 1, Leyton Orient 0 Macclesfield Town 1.

South Division: Bath City 1 Braintree Town 1, Bognor Regis Town 1 Chippenham Town 3, Chelmsford City 1 Dartford 0, Concord Rangers 2 Weston-Super-Mare 2, Eastbourne Borough 0 East Thurrock Utd 2, Gloucester City 0 Welling Utd 1, Havant & Waterlooville 2 Poole Town 2, Hemel Hempstead Town 2 Oxford City 0, St Albans City 0 Hungerford Town FC 0, Wealdstone 2 Truro City 1, Whitehawk 1 Hampton & Richmond Borough 3.

Bostik League

Premier Division: Billericay Town 2 Enfield Town 1, Dorking Wdrs 3 Needham Market 2, Dulwich Hamlet 3 Burgess Hill Town 2, Harlow Town 1 Margate 1, Harrow Borough 1 Brightlingsea Regent 2, Kingstonian 2 Wingate & Finchley 1, Leiston 1 Folkestone Invicta 5, Merstham 6 Lowestoft Town 2, Metropolitan Police 3 Thurrock 1, Staines Town 3 Leatherhead 0, Tonbridge Angels 1 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 2, Worthing 1 Hendon 2.

North Division: Bowers & Pitsea 2 Aveley 0, Canvey Island 3 AFC Sudbury 2, Cheshunt 0 Dereham Town 2, Grays Ath 3 Tilbury 1, Haringey Borough 4 Norwich Utd 0, Hertford Town 4 Brentwood Town 0, Maldon & Tiptree 1 Ware 1, Mildenhall Town 0 Heybridge Swifts 2, Potters Bar Town 1 Witham Town 1, Romford 1 Bury Town 2, Soham Town Rangers 1 AFC Hornchurch 2, Waltham Abbey 2 Barking 2.

The Buildbase FA Vase: Basildon Utd 0 Biggleswade 2, Burnham Ramblers FC 0 Leighton Town 1, Framlingham Town 2 Cockfosters 0, Halstead Town 2 Tower Hamlets 2 (Tower Hamlets won 5-7 on pens), Hanley Town 1 Godmanchester Rovers 3, Hullbridge Sports 1 Colney Heath 1 (aet), Norwich CBS 1 Oxhey Jets 0, Thetford Town 1 Debenham LC 1 (aet), Welwyn Garden City FC 3 Takeley FC 0, Wisbech St Mary 2 Whitton Utd 1, Wisbech Town 4 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0.

Suffolk Primary Cup

Second Round: Old Newton Utd Res 5 Thurston 1.

Bob Coleman Cup: Ufford Sports 4 Sutton Heath Saxons 0.

Suffolk Junior Cup

Second Round: Barham Ath 5 Shotley 1, Bartons Willows 0 AFC Kesgrave 4, Beccles Caxton The Crown - home win w/o , Bildeston Rangers v Barsham home w/o, Bramford Road Old Boys 1 Halesworth Town 1 (Halesworth Town won 3-4 on pens), Cedars Park 1 Sporting 87 0, Claydon 1 Red Lodge 4, Ipswich Ath 5 Stanford 4, Old Newton Utd 3 Southwold Town 4, Oulton Broad 3 Stowupland Falcons 3 (Stowupland Falcons won 0-3 on pens), Stanton 5 Spexhall Huntsmen & Hounds 1, Tuddenham 08 1 Bacton Utd 89 7, Wickham Market 0 Saxmundham Sports 1.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: FC Clacton 0 Great Yarmouth Town 0, Fakenham Town 2 Hadleigh Utd 1, Haverhill Rovers 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 2, Saffron Walden Town 2 Brantham Ath 1, Stanway Rovers 3 Histon 2, Stowmarket Town FC 4 Ely City 2, Walsham le Willows 2 Ipswich Wdrs 0, Wivenhoe Town 1 Long Melford 4, Wroxham 7 Haverhill Borough FC 2.

First Division: AFC Sudbury Res 1 Downham Town 1, Braintree Town Res 0 Swaffham Town FC 4, Diss Town 2 Little Oakley 1, King’s Lynn Town Res 8 Leiston Res 1, Needham Market Res 1 Cornard Utd 5, Norwich Utd Res 0 Woodbridge Town 6.

Reserve League: Haverhill Rovers v Woodbridge Town postponed, Ipswich Wdrs v Felixstowe & Walton Utd postponed, Long Melford 1 Wivenhoe Town 7, Whitton Utd 5 Stowmarket Town 0.

Chell Trophy: Hadleigh Utd Res 2 Walsham le Willows Res 1.

Errington Challenge Cup: Redbridge 1 Ilford 3.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Hackney Wick v Enfield 1893 postponed, Southend Manor 2 Wadham Lodge 0, Sporting Bengal Utd 2 Barkingside 3, West Essex 1 Stansted 0.

Reserves Division: AFC Sudbury 4 Grays Ath 3, Bishop’s Stortford v Waltham Abbey postponed, Heybridge Swifts 8 Woodford Town 2017 1, Hullbridge Sports v Redbridge postponed, Sawbridgeworth Town 17 Burnham Ramblers 1, Stansted FC 3 Takeley FC 6, Thurrock 1 Southend Manor 1.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 4 Grundisburgh 1, AFC Hoxne 3 Leiston St Margarets 0, Benhall St Mary 3 Ransomes Sports 2, Capel Plough 2 Bramford Utd 1, Coplestonians 0 Westerfield Utd 2, Felixstowe Harpers Utd 0 Crane Sports 4, Haughley Utd 2 East Bergholt Utd 2, Henley Ath 5 Wenhaston Utd 0.

Division One: Mendlesham Trimley Ath .

Division Two: Cockfield Utd 1 Somersham 0, Stonham Aspal 1 Ipswich Valley Rangers 1, Witnesham Wasps 0 Tacket Street BBOB 1.

Division Three: Chantry Grasshoppers 0 Sproughton Utd 2, Elmswell 4 Felixstowe Rangers 3, Salvation Army 0 AFC YourShirts 4, Sproughton Sports 0 Woolverstone Utd 2, Tattingstone Utd 3 Needham Market Phoenix 1.

League A: Bramford Utd 2 Achilles 7, Coplestonians 4 Westerfield Utd 0, Crane Sports 1 Framlingham Town 6, East Bergholt Utd 3 Ipswich Ath 1, Sporting 87 2 AFC Hoxne 4, Wenhaston Utd 2 Henley Ath 2.

League B: Bacton Utd 89 5 Stonham Aspal 3, East Bergholt Utd A 3 Haughley Utd 3, Stowupland Falcons 1 Cedars Park 2, Trimley Ath 2 Benhall St Mary 1, Trimley Red Devils 6 Wickham Market 1.

League C: AFC Kesgrave 6 Stowupland Falcons A 1, Kesgrave Kestrels 4 Capel Plough 1, Leiston St Margarets 2 Ufford Sports 0, Ransomes Sports 5 Stonham Aspal A 1, Somersham 0 Barham Ath 10, Sporting 87 A 2 Sproughton Sports 4.

Division Four: AFC Orwell 1 Elmswell Res 7, Bacton Utd 89 A 2 Trimley Sports & Social Club 11, Hope Church 6 BROB Res 0, Saxmundham Sports Res 0 Coplestonians B 4, Whitton Utd A 2 Sutton Heath Saxons Res 2, Wortham 4 Framlingham Town A 3.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Bedricks Worth 4 Vipers 1, Bury Wdrs 3 Beck Row 3, Eriswell Village 1 Walsham Le Willows B 4, RF Saints 7 AFC Black Boy 1, St Edmunds 1965 v Bury Town Rams A home w/o.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 2 Hatfield Peverel 1, Coggeshall Utd 3 West Bergholt 2, Dedham Old Boys 1 Earls Colne 1, Hedinghams Utd 3 Barnston 3, Little Oakley Res 1 Harwich & Parkeston 2, Wormingford Wdrs 0 Gas Recreation 5.

Division One: Cressing Utd 1 Tiptree Park 0, Gas Recreation Res 0 Alresford Colne Rangers Res 0.

Division Two: Hatfield Peveral Res 7 Boxted Lodgers Res 2.

Division Three: Barnston Res 0 Rowhedge 9, Bradfield Rovers Res 2 Wormingford Wdrs Res 4, Colne Ath 12 Hedinghams Utd Res 0, Oyster 4 Great Bentley Res 4, Tollesbury 6 Dedham Old Boys Res 1.

Essex Border League Knock Out Cup: Brantham Ath Res 1 White Notley 55.

Essex Junior Cup: Boxted Lodgers 5 Colne Engaine 0, FC Clacton Res 1 Tavern 3, Flitch Utd 1 Brentwood Town U21 4, Great Bentley 3 Brightlingsea Regent Res 0, Holland Res Gosfield Utd , Kelvedon Social Res Waltham Abbey B , Lawford Lads Res 5 West Bergholt Res 2 (aet), Tiptree Jobserve 2 Tiptree Heath 4 (aet).

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Basildon Town 1 Harold Wood Ath 5, Bishops Stortford Swifts 4 Leigh Ramblers 3, Canning Town 0 White Ensign 1, Frenford 1 Kelvedon Hatch 2, Manford Way 2 Catholic Utd 2, Springfield 0 Rayleigh Town 1.

Division One: Buckhurst Hill 4 Great Baddow 1, FC Hamlets v Newbury Forest postponed, Shenfield AFC 5 Runwell Sports 1, Snaresbrook 1 Harold Hill 0, Sungate 2 Old Chelmsfordians 0.

Division Two: May & Baker EC Res 3 Toby 2, Ramsden Scotia 1 Ongar Town 2, Rayleigh Town Res 1 Benfleet 2, Ryan 0 A1 Sports 5, Upminster 1 Newham Utd 3.

Division Three: Shoebury Town 2 Roydon 3.

Anagram Records Trophy

First Round: Galleywood 3 Tottenhoe 1, Bovingdon 4 May & Baker EC 1.

Essex Premier Cup

Second Round: Halstead Town Res 1 Hutton 3, Witham Town Res 6 Herongate Ath 3.

Colchester and East Essex Football League

Premier Division: Harwich Rangers 6 Sporting Rebels 1, Tiptree Park Res 3 Mistley 0.

Division One: Cavendish Res 3 Langham Lodgers 4, Mersea Island Res 4 Oyster Res 3.

Essex Junior Trophy

Second Round: Ramsey Mill Res 6 DNA Networks 1.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists