Saturday, November 8

PUBLISHED: 18:26 08 November 2008 | UPDATED: 13:55 04 March 2010

FA CUP

First Round: Alfreton 4 Bury Town 2, Colchester 0 Leyton Orient 1, Histon 1 Swansea 0, Leiston 0 Fleetwood Town 0.



BRITISH GAS BUSINESS LEAGUE

Division One Midlands: AFC Sudbury Atherstone Town , Arlesey Town Malvern Town , Barton Rovers Leighton Town , Bedworth Utd Leamington , Bromsgrove Rovers Soham Town Rangers , Bury Town Romulus , Chesham Utd Rothwell Town , Marlow Stourport Swifts , Nuneaton Town Dunstable Town , Sutton Coldfield Town Aylesbury Utd , Woodford Utd Chase Town.

FA CUP

First Round: Alfreton 4 Bury Town 2, Colchester 0 Leyton Orient 1, Histon 1 Swindon 0, Leiston 0 Fleetwood Town 0.

BRITISH GAS BUSINESS LEAGUE

Division One Midlands: AFC Sudbury 0 Atherstone Town 3.

RYMAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Canvey Island 5 Hastings Utd 2, Harrow Borough 2 Dartford 1, Heybridge Swifts 0 Wealdstone 1, Horsham 2 Margate 0, Maidstone Utd 2 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 0, Ramsgate 1 Hendon 5, Staines Town 2 Dover Ath 3, Tonbridge Angels v Carshalton Ath postponed.

Division One North: Aveley 3 Witham Town 1, Chatham Town 0 Ware 2, Cheshunt 0 Concord Rangers 0, East Thurrock Utd 2 Enfield Town 0, Gt Wakering Rovers 2 Waltham Forest 1, Ilford v Maldon Town postponed, Northwood 3 Tilbury 1, Potters Bar Town 1 Brentwood Town 2, Thamesmead Town 3 Hillingdon Borough 1, Waltham Abbey 3 Leighton 1, Wingate & Finchley 1 Redbridge 0.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: CRC 1 Tiptree Utd 0, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 6 Ely City 2, Harwich & Parkeston 2 Lowestoft Town 2, Kirkley & Pakefield 3 Wivenhoe Town 1, Needham Market 2 Mildenhall Town 1, Walsham-le-Willows 5 Haverhill Rovers 0, Whitton Utd 1 Norwich Utd 2, Woodbridge Town 2 Dereham Town 3, Wroxham 1 Wisbech Town 1.

First Division: Cornard Utd 1 Diss Town 4, FC Clacton 2 Thetford Town 1, Gorleston 4 Hadleigh Utd 1, Halstead Town 3 Godmanchester Rovers 0, Ipswich Wanderers 3 Downham Town 1, March Town Utd 2 Long Melford 4, Newmarket Town v Brantham Ath abandoned, Saffron Walden Town v Gt Yarmouth Town postponed, Stowmarket Town 2 Fakenham Town 0, Swaffham Town 0 Debenham LC 2.

Reserve South Division: Brantham Ath 5 Braintree Town 3, Hadleigh Utd 2 AFC Sudbury 1, Long Melford 2 Halstead Town 1, Maldon Town 4 FC Clacton 1, Witham Town 3 Cornard Utd 0.

Reserve North Division: Debenham LC 4 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3, Diss Town 2 Needham Market 1.

SUFFOLK SENIOR RESERVE CUP

Third Round: Lowestoft Town 6 Ipswich Ath 0.

ESSEX PREMIER CUP

Second Round: Alresford Colne Rgs 0 White Notley 3, Benfleet 5 Roydon 3, Brightlingsea Regent 3 White Ensign 1, Brampton Park v Dedham Old Boys postponed, Clacton Utd 3 Leytonstone Utd 2, Concord Rgs Res 5 Barnston 0,

Ekco Thames Park 1 Tiptree Utd 6, Epping 3 Debden Sports 2, Faces FC 4 Takeley Res 2, Galleywood 1 Gt Wakering Res 2,

Gt Bentley 0 West Bergholt 1, Grays Ath Res 4 Earls Colne 0, Harold Wood Ath 2 Kelvedon Hatch 1, Hatfield Peverel 2 Stanway Rovers Res 0, Holland FC 2 Hannakins Farm 0, Hutton 5 Heybridge Swifts Res 1, Lawford Lads 1 Thurrock Res 2, Leigh Ramblers 1 M & B Club 3, Maldon St Marys 6 Basildon Utd Res 4, Manford Way 3 Ongar Town 1, Mersea Island 0 Sandon Royals 3, Potter Street 5 Westhamians 2, Rayleigh Town 5 Shenfield AFC 1, Ryan FC 2 Buckhurst Hill 1, Shell Club Corringham 5 Upminster 0, Southminster St Leonards 1 Waltham Abbey Res 2, Sungate 5 Linford Wdrs 4 ae, Writtle 4 Bradfield Rovers 2.

NORFOLK JUNIOR CUP

Third Round: Dereham Town 1 Horsford Utd Res 1, Gorleston 4 Anglian Windows 1, Thetford Town 3 Kings Lynn A 4.

DEBENHAM LEISURE CENTRE SUFFOLK JUNIOR CUP

Third Round: Barsham 1 Wickham Market 2, Bildeston Rgs 4 Halesworth Town 5, Bramford Road Old Boys 2 Bacton Utd 89 1, Cockfield Utd 4 Pot Black 3, Ipswich Exiles 3 Barons 2, Priors 3 Saxmundham Sports 4, Rising Sun 0 Old Newton Utd 1, Spexhall Huntsman & Hounds 1 Haughley Utd 2, Stanton 3 Claydon 1, St Edmunds 65 0 Achilles 1, Thurston 5 Glemsford & Cavendish Utd 0, Wenhaston Utd 2 Kirkley & Pakefield A 0, Wrentham 3 Sudbury Ath 2.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

Barking 1 Takeley 4, Barkingside 1 Stansted 2, Bowers & Pitsea 4 Basildon Utd 0, Clapton 0 Southend Manor 1, Enfield 1893 1 Hullbridge Sports 1, London APSA 0 Eton Manor 5, Mauritius Sports 3 Romford 5, Sawbridgeworth Tn 0 Burnham Ramblers 4.

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: East Bergholt Utd 3 Ipswich Ath 1, Framingham Town 2 Felixstowe Utd 1, Grundisburgh 3 Capel Plough 1, Ransomes Sports 1 Melton St Audry's 1, St Johns 1 Crane Sports 4, Stonham Aspal 2 Coplestonians 2, Stowupland Falcons 0 Woodbridge Ath 0, Westerfield Utd 1 Leiston St Margarets 2.

Division One: Willis 1 BT Trimley 3.

Intermediate Division A: Capel Plough 3 Grundisburgh 2, Coplestonians 3 Stonham Aspal 2, Crane Sports 1 Stanton 0, Felixstowe Utd 1 Achilles 1, Melton St Audry's 2 Ransomes Sports 0, Old Newton Utd 1 Stowupland Falcons 2.

Intermediate Division B: Claydon 1 Framlingham Town 4, Leiston St Margarets 3 St Johns 1, Mendlesham 5 Wenhaston Utd 3, Wickham Market 2 Westerfield Utd 0, Woodbridge Ath 6 BT Trimley 0.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 1 Stradbroke Utd 2, Elmswell 2 Bramford Utd 1, Parkside Utd 3 Sporting 87 4, Salvation Army 5 Sizewell Associates 0.

Division Three: AFC Crowley 6 John Bull Utd 2, Coplestonians A 2 Albion Mills 3, Ipswich Postals 1 Waterside 4, St Clements Hospital 1 Trimley Red Devils 3, Woolverstone Utd 3 Somersham 1.

Division Four: Albion Mills Res 0 Ipswich Exiles Res 2, Gt Blakenham 3 Stonham Asapl A 2, Sproughton Sports 1 Benhall St Mary 2, Ufford Sports 0 Saxmundham Sports Res 3, Walsham Le Willows A 8 Coddenham 2.

Division Five: Bacton Utd 89 Res 2 Sporting 87 Res 1, Bramford Road Old Boys Res 2 Aldeburgh Town 3, Henley Ath Res 3 Halesworth Town Res 0, Stowupland Falcons A 3 Stradbroke Utd Res 3, Tattingstone Utd 3 Woolverstone Utd Res 2.

Division Six: Benhall St Mary Res 2 Sproughton Sports Res 3, Coddenham Res 4 Shotley 2, Dennington Utd 2 AFC Titans 1, East Bergholt Utd A 4 St Clements Hospital Res 4, Old Newton Utd A v Elmswell Res postponed, Somersham Res 2 Needham Market Vets 1.

KENT BLAXILL BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division Premier: Coggeshall Town 4 Gas Recreation 4, Tiptree Heath 4 Little Oakley 1, Weeley Ath 2 University Of Essex 2.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 4 Gosfield Utd 1, Rowhedge 4 Hedinghams Utd 1, St Osyth 1 Mistley Utd 2.

Reserve Premier Division: Clare Town 2 White Notley 4, Mistley Utd Res 6 Weeley Ath 1, West Bergholt 4 Coggeshall Town 1.

Reserve Divison One: Foxash Social 2 Bradfield Rovers 1, Glemsford & Cavendish 2 Sudbury Ath 3, Gosfield Utd 6 Boxted Lodgers 3.

Border League Reserve Cup First Round: Earls Colne Great Bradfords Res postponed.

Tommy Thompson Cup First Round: Bures Utd Res 5 Dedham Old Boys Res 4, Gas Recreation Res 8 Mersea Island Res 0, Lt Oakley Res 5 Hedinghams Utd Res 2, University of Essex Res 7 Lawford Lads Res 1.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Reserve Division Cup Round Two: Springfield 0 Hutton 2.

Premier Division: Mountnessing Boca 3 Frenford Senior 1.

Senior Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 2 Old Chelmsfordians 3, Herongate Ath 5 Burnham Ramblers Res 1.

Senior Division Two: Basildon Town 1 Springfield 1, Metpol Chigwell NE 3 Newham Utd 3, Runwell Hospital 3 Broomfield 2.

Reserve Division One: Canning Town 2 Shell Club Corringham 3, Frenford Senior 3 Galleywood 1, M & B Club 4 Epping 1, Mountnessing Boca 0 Rayleigh Town 3, Old Chelmsfordians 0 Bishops Stortford Swifts 2, White Ensign 1 Harold Wood Ath 4.

Reserve Division Two: Kelvedon Hatch 1 Benfleet 2, Ramsden 3 Basildon Town 2.

Reserve Division Three: Buckhurst Hill 7 Upminster 1, Leytonstone Utd 2 Potter Street 10, Linford Wdrs 2 Sandon Royals 2, Sungate 2 Writtle 1, Westhamians 4 Herongate Ath1.

ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Junior Cup Round Two: Ixworth Pykerell 0 Newmarket White Lion 5, Bartons 3 Beccles Caxton 2, Priors 3 Saxmundham Sports 4, Ipswich Exiles 3 Barons 2, Rising Sun 0 Old Newton 1.

Bill Utting Cup Round One: Priors v Black Boy postponed, Bacton Utd 89 1 Pot Black 06 2, Garboldisham 0 Bury Rovers 5, Barrow 7 Rising Sun Res 0, Bushel 3 RF Saints 2, Elveden Phoenix 2 Haughley Utd 2 aet (Elveden Phoenix won 5-3 on pens).

MID-ESSEX FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Premier Division

Bradwell 0 Springfield Rouge 7, Braintree and Bocking 4 Ravens 0, Little Waltham 3 Beacon Hill Rovers 3, Manford Way 1 Harold Wood 5, Scotia Billericay v Mundon Vics (match abandoned after 4 mins), UCC 4 Silver End 6

Division One

Ferrers Athletic 0 Focus Ferrers 4, Frenford Senior A 0 Byfleet Rangers 0, Rhodesia 4 Marconi 3, Shelley Royals 0 Forest Glade 2, Sparta Basildon 7 Old Chelmsfordians 1

Division Two

Great Baddow 7 Hutton 1, Harold Wood Res 2 Manford Way Res 2, Stock 3 Boreham 8, Writtle Manor 3 Tillingham 1

Division Three

Battlesbridge 6 City Colts 0, E2V Tech 3 Shenfield Hollands 5, Focus Ferrers Res 4 Bradwell Res 3, Old Chelmsfordians Res 0 Wickham Royals 0, St Margarets 3 Brendans 3, Sungate 3 Crays Hill 1

Division Four

Beacon Hill Rovers Res 5 Runwell Hospital 5, Byfleet Ranges Res 1 Little Waltham Res 2, Felsted Rovers 4 Shelley Royals Res 1, Marconi Res 1 Battlesbridge Res 3, Mundon Vics Res 0 Braintree and Bocking Res 3, Springfield 2 Frenford Senior B 3

Division Five

Battlesbridge A 4 White Hart United 4, Boreham Res v Silver End Res (match postponed), Dunmow 3 E2V Tech Res 1, Marks Farm 3 UCC Res 1, Tillingham Res 9 Beacon Hill Rovers A 0, Wickham Royals Res 0 Great Baddow Res 2

COLCHESTER & EAST ESSEX FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Great Bromley Cup First Round: Ardleigh 4 FC Clacton A 2, Whitehall 2 Wimpole 2000 8, St Ives 6 Castle 2, Nayland Rgs 4 Sudbury Ath A 5 aet, Real Ravensdale 4 Wormingford Wdrs 3 aet, Colne Engaine 3 Feering Utd 0, Eastcliff 3 AFC Informa 0, Colchester Hotspurs 3 Harwich & Parkeston A 5, New Field 3 Kirby Ath 5, Cinque Port 1 Colchester Ath 2 aet, Harwich Rgs 5 Great Bentley A 0, Tollesbury 5 Monkwick Wdrs 0, Boxford Rovers 4 Brightlingsea Regent A 2

Division One: AXA FC 1 University of Essex IV 4

Division Two: Wormingford Wdrs Res 1 University of Essex V 12

Division Three: Abbey Fields 2 Brantham Ath A 6, Feering Utd Res 1 Colchester Ath Res 1, Lexden Rovers 1 University of Essex VI 3

GREENE KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Benfleet 3 Sporting Club Henderson 1, Ford Basildon 2 Beacon Hill Rovers 0, Maidonians 0 Writtle 8, Old Parmiterians 5 Dunmow 1, Runwell Old Boys 1 Herongate Ath 2.

Division One: Herongate Ath Res 1 Sporting Club Woodham 2, Old Chelmsfordians 1 Springfield 1, PLA 0 Great Berry Rgs 3.

Division Two East: Galleywood 2 White Notley 1, Hullbridge Sports 1 Vichouse Sports 7, Leigh Ramblers 0 Essex Police 3, Wickford Town 1 Ford Basildon Res 1.

Division Two West: Chipping Ongar 1 West Essex 2, Glassmasters 1 Sungate 0, Great Danes 3 William Fitt 4, Sheffield 6 Grays Ath 1.

Division Three East: FOBS 2 Dunmow Res 4, Great Baddow 2 Shenfield Res 5, Horndon 0 Springfield Res 5, Rosebay 4 Hutton Old Boys 8.

Division Three South: Cricketers Horndon 1 Sporting Club Woodham Res 1, Hawkwell Athletic 5 Benfleet Res 0, Runwell Hospital 0 Leigh Town 6, White Ensign 1 Hockley and Hawkwell 3.

Division Three West: Doddinghurst Olympic 1 Ryan 11, Fulbrook Royals 3 Lowhall 4, Sanders 2 Old Parmiterian Res 3.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists