Saturday, November 29

PUBLISHED: 17:21 29 November 2008 | UPDATED: 15:32 04 March 2010

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Dereham Town 5 Wivenhoe Town 1, Ely City 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 2, Harwich & Parkeston 3 Haverhill Rovers 2, Leiston 3 Stanway Rovers 3, Mildenhall Town 2 Woodbridge Town 2, Needham Market 4 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3, Wisbech Town 2 Walsham le Willows 3.

BLUE SQUARE SOUTH

AFC Wimbledon 1 Hampton & Richmond 1, Bath City 1 Maidenhead Utd 0, Braintree Town 1 St Albans 0, Bromley 3 Thurrock 3, Dorchester 1 Welling 1, Eastleigh 2, Havant & W 0, Hayes & Yeading 1 Team Bath 1, Newport County 0 Bishops Stortford 1, Weston Super Mare 0 Basingstoke 3, Worcester 0 Chelmsford 1.

RYMAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Hornchurch 2 Sutton Utd 1, Ashford Town (Middx) 0 Ramsgate 3, Billericay Town 1 Maidstone Utd 1, Carshalton Ath 1 Hendon 0, Dartford 3 Boreham Wood 0, Dover Athletic 3 Tonbridge Angels 1, Harrow Borough 6 Horsham 1, Hastings Utd 2 Wealdstone 1, Heybridge Swifts 2 Canvey Island 3, Margate 1 Staines Town 2, Tooting & Mitcham Utd 4 Harlow Town 2.

Division One North: Aveley 3 East Thurrock Utd 1, Chatham Town 2 Potters Bar Town 4, Cheshunt 0 Gt Wakering Rovers 2, Concord Rangers 3 Maldon Town 0, Enfield Town 2 Thamesmead Town 2, Northwood 3 Ilford 0, Redbridge 0 Waltham Abbey 3, Tilbury 1 Leyton 0, Waltham Forest 4 Hillingdon Borough 1, Wingate & Finchley 1 Ware 1, Witham Town v Brentwood Town (pp)

BRITISH GAS BUSINESS LEAGUE

Division One Midlands: Aylesbury Utd 3 Chasetown 0, Bedowrth Utd 1 Rothwell Town 0, Bromsgrove Rovers 5 Arlesey Town 0, Bury Town 0 Barton Rovers 2, Dunstable Town 4 Malvern Town 0, Leamington 3 Atherstone Town 0, Marlow 0 Woodford Utd 2, Nuneaton Town 3 Sutton Coldfield Town 0, Romulus 2 AFC Sudbury 0, Soham Town Rangers 3 Leighton Town 4, Stourport Swifts 1 Chesham Utd 1.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Dereham Town 5 Wivenhoe Town 1, Ely City 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 2, Harwich & Parkeston 3 Haverhill Rovers 2, Leiston 3 Stanway Rovers 3, Mildenhall Town 2 Woodbridge Town 2, Needham Market 4 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3, Tiptree Utd 2 CRC 4, Wisbech Town 2 Walsham le Willows 3.

First Division: Godmanchester Rovers 1 Diss Town 2, Gt Yarmouth Town 3 Ipswich Wanderers 1, Hadleigh Town 1 March Town Utd 0, Halstead Town 0 Stowmarket Town 1, Long Melford 1 Gorleston 4, Swaffham Town 2 Saffron Walden Town 2, Thetford Town 1 Brantham Athletic 2.

Reserve Teams North Division: Ipswich Wanderers 5 Leiston 3, Stowmarket Town 0 Thetford Town 3.

Reserve Teams South Division: Stanway 1 Hadleigh 0.

Norfolk Senior Cup: Fakenham Town 1 Loddon Utd 5, Norwich Utd 1 King's Lynn Res 1 aet.

Norfolk Junior Cup: Dereham Town Res 3 Gorleston Res 8.

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: Crane Sports 1 Stowupland Falcons 1, East Bergholt Utd 3 Coplestonians 2, Framlingham Town 3 Melton St Audrys 2, Grundisburgh 1 Woodbridge Athletic 1, Ipswich Athletic 2 St Johns 1, Leiston St Margarets v Capel Plough postponed, Stonham Aspal v Felixstowe Utd postponed.

Division One: BT Trimley v Claydon postponed, Willis v Mendlesham postponed.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 1 Stonham Aspal 1, Capel Plough 3 Ransomes Sports 3, Coplestonians 2 East Bergholt Utd 4, Felixstowe Utd v Old Newton Utd postponed, Melton St Audrys 4 Ipswich Athletic 1, Stowupland Falcons 2 Crane Sports 1.

Intermediate Division B: Claydon 4 BT Trimley 3, Mendlesham v Leiston St Margarets postponed, St Edmunds 65 v Framlingham Town postponed, St Johns 4 Cockfield Utd 2, Westerfield Utd v Wenhaston Utd postponed, Woodbridge Athletic 3 Thurston 1.

Division Two: Bildeston Rangers 1 Sporting 87 3, Parkside Utd 1 Stradbroke Utd 2, Salvation Army 0 AFC Hoxne 2, Sizewell Associates v Bacton Utd 89 postponed.

Division Three: AFC Crowley v Somersham postponed, Coplestonians 'A' 3 Waterside 2, Ipswich Postals v Albion Mills postponed, St Clements Hosp 4 Ipswich Utd 2, Woolverstone Utd 0 Trimley Red Devils 5.

Division Four: Albion Mills Res v Ufford Sports (pp), Benhall St Mary 6 Sizewell Associates Res 1, Bramford Utd Res 2 Stonham Aspal 'A' 2, Gt Blakenham v Ipswich Exiles Res (pp), Saxmundham Sports Res v Coddenham (pp), Tacket Street BBOB 1 Sproughton Sports 3.

Division Five: AFC Hoxne Res 7 Salvation Army Res 1, Bacton Utd 89 Res 2 Woolverstone Utd Res 2, Bramford Road OB Res 5 Halesworth Town Res 1, Henley Athletic Res 4 Aldeburgh Town 1, Sporting 87 0 Tattingstone Utd 2, Stradbroke Utd Res v Bildeston Rangers Res (pp).

Division Six: Coddenham Res 0 St Clements Hospital Res 4, Dennington Utd 1 Old Newton Utd 'A' 5, Elmswell Res 6 Benhall St Mary Res 2, Shotley 1 East Bergholt Utd 'A' 5, Somersham Res 3 AFC Titans 2.

Touchline Sports Suffolk Senior Cup Round Two: Beccles Town v Westerfield Utd (pp), Corton v Ransomes Sports (pp)

Debenham Leisure Centre Suffolk Junior Cup Round Four: Cockfield Utd v Achilles (pp)

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

Barking 5 Mauritius Sports 1, Basildon Utd v Takeley postponed, Burnham Rbrs 2 Barkingside 2, Enfield 1893 3 Clapton 2, Eton Manor 0 Bowers & Pitsea 2, London APSA 0 Romford 2, Sawbridgeworth 1 Hullbridge Sports 2, Stansted v Southend Manor postponed.

ESSEX AND SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Division Premier: Gt Bentley 3 Gas Recreation 0, Tiptree Heath v Team Bury (pp), University of Essex 7 Weeley Athletic 0, Mersea Island v White Notley (pp).

Division One: Gosfield Utd 2 Glemsford & Cavendish 2, Gt Bradfords v Rowhedge (pp), Hedinghams Utd 2 Bures Utd 0, Lawford Lades 3 Bradfield Rovers 1, Mistley Utd 2 Sudbury Athletic 1, Foxash Social v Holland FC (pp).

Division Reserve Premier: Bures Utd 1 University of Essex 6, Clare Town v Brightlingsea Regent (pp), Coggeshall Town 3 Mistley Utd 0, Gas Recreation 4 Little Oakley 0, West Bergholt 2 Alresford 0, White Notley v Weeley Atheltic (pp).

Division Reserve One: Boxted Lodgers 1 Mersea Isl. 1, Bradfield Rovers 3 Lawford Lads 0, Dedham Old Boys 1 Hedinghams Utd 1, Glemsford 2 Foxash Social 1, Holland FC v Gosfield Utd (pp), Sudbury Athletic 2 Hatfield Peverel 0.

Border League Cup: Alresford Colne Rangers 0 West Bergholt 4, Brightlingsea Regent1 Earls Colne 1, Clacton Utd v Dedham Old Boys (pp), Little Oakley 0 Hatfield Peverel 3.

Border League Reserve Cup: Earls Colne 3 Gt Bradfords 3.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Epping 1 Manford Way 0, Frenford Senior 3 M & B Club 0, Kelvedon Hatch 3 Canning Town 1.

Senior Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 2 Shell Club Corringham 1, Leigh Ramblers 1 Rayleigh Town 4, Linford Wanderers 0 Sandon Royals 4, Old Chelmsfordians 0 Hutton 2, Roydon 2 Ryan FC 5.

Senior Division Two: Broomfield 2 Basildon Town 0, Newham Utd 1 Debden Sports 1, Runwell Hospital 3 Ramsden 2, Shenfield AFC 2 Writtle 3, Upminster 2 Takeley Res 1.

Reserve Division One: Canning Town 3 Frenford Senior 3, Harold Wood Athletic 2 Galleywood 0, Manford Way 1 Epping 1, Mountnessing Boca 2 Old Chelmsfordians 0.

Reserve Division Two: Hutton 2 Leigh Ramblers 4, Ryan FC 0 Benfleet 6.

Reserve Division Three: Leytonstone Utd 0 Shenfield AFC 0, Linford Wanderers 7 Upminster 0, Potter Street 4 Broomfield 0, Sandon Royals 3 Buckhurst Hill 5, Westhamians 1 Sungate 3.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 1 Scotia Billericay 2, Braintree & Bocking 2 Silver End 1, Mundon Vics v Bradwell postponed, Ravens v Manford Way postponed, Springfield Rouge 2 Harold Wood 5, Southminster v UCC postponed.

Division One: Byfleet Rgrs v Ferrers Ath postponed, Focus Ferrers v Southminster Res postponed, Forest Glade 5 Old Chelmsfordians 1, Frenford Snr A 1 Marconi 3, Rhodesia v Shelley Royals postponed.

Division Two: Epping 1 Boreham 3, Harold Wood Res 8 Stock 0, Scotia Billericay Res v Great Baddow postponed, Manford Way Res 2 Writtle Manor 2, Hutton 1 Tillingham 7.

Division Three: Bradwell Res 3 Shenfield Hollands 3, Brendans 1 Wickham Royals 2, Crays Hill v City Colts postponed, E2V Tech 1 Focus Ferrers Res 5, Old Chelmsfordians Res 1 Battlesbridge 6, Runnymede 2 St Margarets 5.

Division Four: Battlesbridge Res 1 Felsted Rovers 1 Burnham Rbrs v Byfleet Rgrs Res postponed, Frenford Snr B 1 Mundon Vics Res 6, Little Waltham Res 13 Marconi Res 0, Runwell Hosp 2 Beacon Hill Rovers Res 3, Shelley Royals Res 2 Springfield 4.

Division Five: Beacon Hill Rovers A 0 Wickham Royals Res 0, Durning 7 Marks Farm 3, Gt Baddow Res 10 Boreham Res 0, Silver End Res v Dunmow Res postponed, Tillingham Res 8 E2V Tech Res 1, White Hart Utd 3 Battlesbridge A 1.

GLASSWELLS ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Bill Utting Cup: Priors 2 Black Boy 3 aet.

Junior Cup Round Four: Thurston 5 Bartons 1.

Division One: Ixworth 0 Bushel 2, Elveden 1 Barons 4, Lawshall Swan 7 Elephant & Castle 1.

Division Two: Bury Rovers 4 Rising Sun Res 8, Haughley 3 Beck Row 0, Mildenhall 0 Barrow 3, Pot Black 2 Bacton Utd 1, Garboldisham 0 RF Saints 6.

GREENE KING VETS LEAGUE

Division One: Britannia 0 Port of London 6, Ludlows 0 Frenford Senior 5, Sporting Club Woodham 0 Great Berry 2

Division Two Cup, quarter-finals: Essex Police 4 Great Danes 0, Ford Basildon Res 2 Glassmasters 1

Division Three Cup, second round: Ryan FOBS 0.

Quarter-finals: Hannakins Farm 3 Great Baddow 2, Sanders 1 White Ensign 0, Westhamians 4 Cricketers Horndon 1.

Division Three south: Hawkell 1 Hockley 3

Division Three west: Lowhall 4 Fulbrook Royals 1

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Cup Pool A: Eye Saints 0 Ipswich Ath 8.

Plate Pool A: Eye Saints v Ipswich Ath Away Walkover.

Cup Pool B: St Johns 4 Martlesham Youth 0.

Plate Pool B: St Johns 3 Martlesham Youth 2.

Division One A: Chantry Grasshoppers 2 Framlingham Town 2, Kesgrave Kestrels 1 Witnesham Wasps 0, Woodbridge Town 2 Kirton Kestrels 1.

Division One B: Chantry Grasshoppers 2 Framlingham Town 3, Kesgrave Kestrels 3 Witnesham Wasps 0, Woodbridge Town 7 Kirton Kestrels 1.

Division Two A: Brantham Ath 2 Debenham Leisure Centre 0, Claydon 1 Bacton 5.

Division Two B: Brantham Ath 0 Debenham Leisure Centre 2, Claydon v Bacton Home Walkover.

Under 10

Division One A: Kesgrave Kestrels 1 Witnesham Wasps 3, St Johns 0 Trimley Red Devils 2, Woodbridge Town 4 Framlingham Town 1.

Division One B: Kesgrave Kestrels 0 Witnesham Wasps 4, St Johns 1 Trimley Red Devils 2, Woodbridge Town 2 Framlingham Town 1.

Division Two A: Bacton 0 Claydon 0, Martlesham Youth 1 Brantham Ath 1, Sizewell & Knodishall 1 Debenham Leisure Centre 0, Sutton Heath 0 Hadleigh United 2, Whitton United 3 Kirton Kestrels 1.

Division Two B: Bacton 0 Claydon 0, Martlesham Youth 0 Brantham Ath 2, Sizewell & Knodishall 2 Debenham Leisure Centre 6, Sutton Heath 0 Hadleigh United 5, Whitton United 3 Kirton Kestrels 2.

Under 11

Division One A: AFC Kesgrave 0 Martlesham Youth 747's 1, Debenham Leisure Centre 1 Ransomes 0, East Bergholt 0 St Johns 6, Kirton Kestrels 1 Boxford Rovers 3.

Division One B: AFC Kesgrave 6 Martlesham Youth 747's 0, Debenham Leisure Centre 2 Ransomes 1, East Bergholt 0 St Johns 13, Kirton Kestrels 5 Boxford Rovers 2.

Division Two East A: Framlingham Town 5 Wickham Market 0, Sizewell & Knodishall 1 Whitton United 4, Whitton Sports Centre 0 Felixstowe Hawks 7.

Division Two East B: Framlingham Town 6 Wickham Market 1, Sizewell & Knodishall 0 Whitton United 5, Whitton Sports Centre 0 Felixstowe Hawks 3.

Division Two West A: Bildeston Rangers 1 Lawshall Lions 1, Brantham Ath 3 Sporting 87 0, Capel Plough 13 Rickinghall Gunners 0, Rattlesden 4 Holbrook Hornets 2, Somersham 1 Bacton 1.

Division Two West B: Bildeston Rangers 0 Lawshall Lions 8, Brantham Ath 4 Sporting 87 1, Capel Plough 4 Rickinghall Gunners 1, Rattlesden 3 Holbrook Hornets 2, Somersham 2 Bacton 4.

Under 12

Division One: Brantham Ath 3 Sproughton Youth Eagles 1, East Bergholt 2 Ransomes 2, Shotley Rangers 2 Claydon 2, Witnesham Wasps 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 8, Woodbridge Town 6 Martlesham Youth Meteors 0.

Division Two: Martlesham Youth Bombers 1 Sizewell & Knodishall 0, Sutton Heath 0 Framlingham Town 5.

Division Three: Capel Colts 3 Thorndon Vipers 3, Sporting 87 0 Woodbridge Town B 3, Wickham Market 3 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 3.

Under 13

Division One: Kesgrave Kestrels 2 Kirton Kestrels 0, Sproughton Youth 3 Sutton Heath 2, Trimley Red Devils 4 Felixstowe & Walton 1, Woodbridge Town 0 Martlesham Youth Mustangs 356's 1.

Division Two East: Framlingham Town 6 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 5, Ipswich Lions 0 Martlesham Youth Hurricanes 8, Martlesham Youth Mustangs 360's 2 Woodbridge Town B 3, Woodbridge Ath 7 Ipswich Ath 1.

Division Two West: Bildeston Rangers 2 Debenham Leisure Centre 0, Claydon 5 Bacton 0, Holbrook Hornets 7 East Bergholt 1.

Under 14

Division One: Brantham Ath 2 Felixstowe Falcons 3, Ipswich Ath 1 Bramford United 3, Whitton United 4 Kirton Kestrels 0, Wickham Market 2 Witnesham Wasps 2.

Division Two: Eye Saints 0 Woodbridge Town 5, Framlingham Town 3 Sutton Heath 3, Martlesham Youth Bombers 2 Sporting 87 8, Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 5 Bacton 0, Witnesham Wasps GSC 0 St Johns 14.

Under 15

Division One: Ipswich Royals 2 Wetherden & Haughley 4, Kesgrave Kestrels 0 East Bergholt 15, Sizewell & Knodishall 3 Whitton United 2, Witnesham Wasps 3 Holbrook Hornets 2, Woodbridge Town 1 Brantham Ath 4.

Division Two: Felixstowe & Walton 8 Trinity Rangers 1, Locomotive Laxfield 6 Capel Colts 2, Sproughton Youth 1 Ipswich Hawks 3, Sutton Heath 2 Bildeston Rangers 1, Wickham Market 3 Thorndon Vipers 1, Woolpit 2 Eye Saints 5.

Under 16

Division One: Claydon 4 Brantham Ath 2, Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 4 Locomotive Laxfield 3, Whitton United 3 Ransomes 7.

Division Two: Capel Colts 1 Witnesham Wasps 2, Coddenham Ath 1 Martlesham Youth 1, East Bergholt 2 Framlingham Town 3, Trimley Red Devils 5 Ipswich Ath 5, Whitton Sports Centre 6 Sporting 87 2.

Under 18

Division One: Claydon 1 Campsea Ashe Rangers 7, Framlingham Town 1 Bildeston Rangers U179, Martlesham Youth (U18) 4 Wickham Market 1, Witnesham Wasps 3 Martlesham Youth (U17) 6.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists