Saturday, November 22

PUBLISHED: 20:25 22 November 2008 | UPDATED: 15:32 04 March 2010

BLUE SQUARE PREMIER

Histon 5 Oxford United 2 (Histon go top)



FA TROPHY

Third qualifying round: Braintree Town 1 Farnborough 1, Cambridge City 1 Hastings 0, Hampton & Richmond 1 Bury 2, Hayes & Yeading 4 Chelmsford City 1, Weston-Super-Mare 1 AFC Sudbury 2.

BLUE SQUARE PREMIER

Blue Square Premier: Histon 5 Oxford United 2 (Histon go top).

The FA Carlsberg Trophy

Third Round Qualifying: Andover 0 Newport County 3, Basingstoke 1 Thurrock 0, Bath City 5 East Thurrock 1, Bishop's Stortford 0 Tiverton 0, Blyth Spartans 3 Alfreton Town 4, Braintree Town 1 Farnborough 1, Cambridge City 1 Hastings Utd 0, Chasetown 1 Ilkeston Town 2, Cray Wanderers 0 Brackley 3, Eastleigh 0 Bashley 2, Farsley Celtic 2 Droylsden 0, Gainsborough 0 AFC Telford 2, Gateshead 0 Harrogate Town 2, Glapwell 0 Skelmersdale Utd 1, Hampton & Richmond 1 Bury Town 2, Hayes & Yeading 4 Chelmsford 1, Hemel Hempstead 5 Heybridge 1, Hinckley Utd 1 Burscough 2, Hyde 1 Hednesford 1, King's Lynn 3 Stafford Rangers 2, Maidenhead Utd 2 Chesham 4, Ossett Town 3 Fleetwood Town 1, Ramsgate 0 Bognor Regis Town 2, Redditch 1 Cammell Laird 1, Solihull Moors 1 Durham City 2, St Albans 0 Dartford 0, Stourbridge 3 Hucknall 2, Swindon

Supermarine 1 Bromley 0, Tamworth 0 Workington 1, Uxbridge 2 Dorchester 1, Vauxhall Motors 0 Southport 0, Warrington Town 0 Nantwich Town 1, Welling 1 AFC Totton 1, Weston-S-Mare 1 AFC Sudbury 2, Whitby Stalybridge Postponed, Wingate &

Finchley 1 Sutton Utd 1, Worcester 1 AFC Wimbledon 3.

Ryman League

Premier Division: Boreham Wood 0 Billericay Town 2, Canvey Island 3 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 1, Harlow Town 1 Carshalton Athletic 2, Hendon 1 Margate 2, Horsham 0 AFC Hornchurch 0, Maidstone Utd 2 Ashford Town (Middx) 1, Tonbridge Angels 1 Harrow Borough 1, Wealdstone 1 Dover Athletic 2.

Division One North: Aveley 4 Hillingdon Borough 1, Chatham Town 2 Leyton 0, Cheshunt 1 Waltham Forest 0, Gt Wakering Rovers 2 Ware 3, Ilford 0 Concord Rangers 1, Northwood 3 Brentwood Town 1, Potters Bar Town 2 Enfield Town 1, Thamesmead Town 1 Redbridge 1, Waltham Abbey 3 Tilbury 1.

Ridgeons League

Premier Division: CRC 4 Ely City 2, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2 Haverhill Rovers 2, Harwich & Parkeston 1 Histon Reserves 0, Kirkley & Pakefield v Wisbech Town postponed, Stanway Rovers 0 Needham Market 2, Walsham le Willows 2 Mildenhall Town 2, Whitton Utd 1 Tiptree Utd 3, Wivenhoe Town 0 Leiston 5, Woodbridge Town 1 Lowestoft Town 1.

First Division: Long Melford 0 Hadleigh Utd 3, March Town Utd 2 Halstead Town 6, Newmarket Town 1 Ipswich Wanderers 1, Saffron Walden Town 0 FC Clacton 3, Swaffham Town 2 Downham Town 1.

Reserve South Division: Brantham Athletic 0 Harwich & Parkeston 3, FC Clacton 5 AFC Sudbury 1, Halstead Town 2 Braintree Town 3, Haverhill Rovers 1 Long Melford 2, Maldon Town 3 Cornard Utd 0, Tiptree Utd 3 Stanway Rovers 0, Witham Town 4 Hadleigh Utd 3.

Reserve North Division: Diss Town 2 Walsham le Willows 3, Ipswich Wanderers v Stowmarket Town postponed, Leiston v Whitton Utd postponed, Lowestoft Town v Woodbridge Town postponed, Needham Market 3 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1, Thetford Town 1 Gorleston 3.

Essex Senior League

League Cup quarter-finals first leg: Stansted 2 Barkingside 1, Enfield 1893 2 Romford 1, Takeley 0 Burnham Ramblers 2, Sawbridgeworth Town 2 Southend Manor 1.

League: Hullbridge Sports 4 Mauritius Sports 1.

Suffolk Senior Cup

Second Round: Beccles v Westerfield postponed, Cornard Utd 0 Capel Plough 1, Corton v ransomes postponed, Debenham LC 4 Lakenheath 5, East Bergholt Utd 1 Brantham Athletic 3, Grundisburgh 3 Melton St Audrys 1, Leiston St Margarets 2 Stowmarket Town 0, St Johns 0 Crane Sports 1.

Norfolk Senior Cup

Fourth Round: Dereham Town 4 Diss Town 2, Fakenham Town v Loddon Utd - postponed, Great Yarmouth Town v Acle Utd - postponed, Norwich Utd v King's Lynn Res - postponed, Sheringham 1 Thetford Town 3.

Herts Intermediate Cup

Second round: Postal Sports 1 Bishops Stortford Swifts 2.

Huntingdonshire Senior Cup

Second Round: Godmanchester Rovers 0 Huntingdon Town 3.

Kent Blaxhill Border League

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 1 University of Essex 4, Coggeshall Town 0 Gt Bentley 1, Earls Colne 3 Gas Recreation 1, Tiptree Heath 2 White Notley 2, Weeley Athletic 2 Mersea Island 1.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 1 Hedinghams Utd 1, Bradfield Rovers 2 Mistley Utd 3, Bures Utd 5 Gosfield Utd 3, Glemsford & Cavendish 1 Holland FC 0, Rowhedge 1 Clacton Utd 1, Sudbury Athletic 3 Foxash Social 2.

Reserve Premier Division: Clare Town 5 Weeley Ath 3, Gt Bentley 3 Coggeshall Town 4, Little Oakley 2 Bures Utd 0, University of Essex 1 Alresford 0.

Reserve Division One: Foxash Social 0 Sudbury Athletic 1, Hatfield Peverel 5 Bradfield Rovers 0, Hedinghams Utd 2 Boxted Lodgers 2, Lawford Lads 3 Gt Bradfords 3.

Tommy Thompson Cup Round One: Mistley Utd Res 4 Gosfield Utd Res 0.

Essex Junior Cup

Second round: Brightlingsea Regent Res 6 Mersea Island Res 2, Corinthians 2 White Ensign 1, Dedham Old Boys 3 The Belchamps 2, Forest United 2 Canning Town 1, Galleywood 0 Runwell Hospital 4, Gas Recreation Res 2 Mundon Vics 1 aet, Hannakins Farm Res 0 Scotia Billericay 7, Old Chelmsfordians Res 3 Ravens 2 aet, Rayleigh Town Res 1 Byfleet Rangers 0, Ryan FC 0 Duckwood 2, Sandon Royals 6 Forest Glade 2, Springfield Rouge 3 Harlow Link 2, Tollesbury 1 Braintree & Bocking 3, Thaxted Rangers 1 Kelvedon Hatch 2, Upminster 1 Cranes United 2, Westhamians 2 Newtown Wesley 2 (Westhamians won 5-3 on pens), West Bergholt 4 Tiptree Heath 1, White Notley 2 Holland FC 3, Wimpole 2000 v Earls Colne Res postponed.

Essex Junior Trophy

Round Two: Carys Hill 3 Great Bentley A 4, Mundon Vics Res 1 Bansford Hurricanes 0, Braintree & Bocking Res 0 Real Ravensdale 5, Tillingham 5 Lexden Rovers 1, Battlesbridge 3 St Ives 2, Focus Ferrers 9 Burnham Ramblers 2, Brendans 0 Southminster Res 1, Haver Town 4 Stcok 2, Hatfield Heath Res 3 Old Chelmsfordians 1, Heath Park A 6 E2V Tech 0, Writtle Manor 1 Harold Wood Hosp 2, Scotia Billericay Res 3 Shenfield Hollands 1, Rhodesia 2 Sparta Basildon 1, Real Dagenham 2 Sungate 3 aet.

Metaltec SIL

Senior Division: Framlingham Town v Stonham Aspal match abandoned, Ipswich Atheltic 1 Coplestonians 0, Woodbridge Athletic 3 Stowupland Falcons 0.

Division One: BT Trimley 1 Bramford Road OB 4, Cockfield Utd 1 Mendlesham 4, Old Newton Utd 5 St Edmunds 65 1, Stanton 3 Haughley Utd 0, Thurston 1 Wenhaston Utd 5, Willis 4 Claydon 3.

Intermediate Division A: Capel Plough 2 Ipswich Athletic 2, Coplestonians 1 Felixstowe Utd 2, Crane Sports 0 Old Newton Utd 2, Melton St Audrys 0 Grundisburgh 1, Ransomes Sports 5 Stanton 2, Stonham Aspal 1 East Bergholt Utd 2, Stowupland Falcons 1 Achilles 2.

Intermediate Division B: Claydon 3 Willis 3, Framlingham Town 3 Thurston 0, Mendlesham 0 Cockfield Utd 2, St Edmunds 65 v Wickham Market postponed, Wenhaston Utd v Woodbridge Athletic postponed, Westerfield Utd 2 Leiston St Margarets 1.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 2 Sporting 87 1, Bildeston Rangers 3 Salvation Army 1, Halesworth Town v Bramford Utd postponed, Parkside Utd 0 Bacton Utd 89 0, Saxmundham Sports 3 Stradbroke Utd 1, Sizewell Associates 1 Elmswell 4.

Division Three: Ipswich Utd v Henley Athletic postponed, John Bull Utd 6 St Clements Hospital 1, Somersham 5 Ipswich Postals 1, Trimley Red Devils 2 AFC Crowley 1, Waterside 2 Woolverstone Utd 2.

Division Four: Albion Mills Res 1 Walsham le Willows 'A' 0, Benhall St Mary 1 Tacket Street BBOB 3, Bramford Utd Res 1 Ufford Sports 3, Ipswich Exiles Res 3 Coddenham 1, Sproughton Sports 3 Great Blakenham 1.

Division Five: Aldeburgh Town v Sporting 87 Res postponed, Stowupland Falcons 'A' 4 Bildeston Rangers Res 1, Stradbroke Utd Res 0 Tattingstone Utd 6.

Division Six: Dennington Utd v Sproughton Sports Res match abandoned.

Omnico Cup second round: Needham Market Vets 1 Wickham Market 3.

Club Colours Cup second round: Bramford Road OB Res 3 Salvations Army Res 1, Coddenham Res 1 Woolverstone Utd Res 4, Coplestonians 'A' 15 Sizewell Associates Res 1, Henley Athletic Res 2 Elmswell Res 0, Old Newton Utd 'A' 0 Saxmundham Sp Res 1, St Clements Hospital Res 2 Somersham Res 1, Stonham Aspal 'A' 4 AFC Hoxne Res 2.

LFC Insurance Olympian League

Romford Charity Cup Division One Round One: Leytonstone Utd 0 Metpol Chigwell NE 3.

Premier Division: Canning Town 0 White Ensign 2, Frenford Senior 3 Harold Wood Athletic 1, Kelvedon Hatch 4 Galleywood 0, M & B Club 0 Epping 2, Manford Way 1 Faces FC 0, Mountnessing Boca 2 Benfleet 2, Potter Street 2 Ongar Town 0.

Senior Division One: Buckhurst Hill 4 Sandon Royals 0, Burnham Ramblers Res 3 Rayleigh Town 3, Hutton 2 Ryan FC 4, Leigh Ramblers 1 Hannakins Farm 5, Linford Wanderers 2 Herongate Athletic 0, Shell Club Corringham 0 Roydon 0.

Senior Division Two: Basildon Town 1 Barnston 0, Broomfield 0 Upminster 2, Maldon St Marys 2 Debden Sports 2, Newham Utd 3 Takeley Res 2, Ramsden 1 Sungate 4, Runwell Hospital 2 Shenfield AFC 2, Springfield 2 Southminster St Leonards 4.

Reserve Division One: Bishop Stortford Swifts 0 Shell Club Corringham 2, Epping 0 Mountnessing Boca 2.

Reserve Division Two: Benfleet 4 Ramsden 0, Faces FC 1 Hutton 2, Leigh Ramblers 0 Barnston 3.

Reserve Division Three: Herongate Athletic 0 Buckhurst Hill 2, Linford Wanderers 6 Writtle 1, Shenfield AFC 0 Potter Street 1, Springfield 5 Leytonstone Utd 1, Sungate 3 Broomfield 4.

Mid-Essex League

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 3 UCC 2, Silver End 7 Bradwell 1, Manford Way 3 Little Waltham 1.

Division One: Frenford Senior A 1 Shelley Royals 2, Marconi 8 Ferrers Ath 1.

Division Two: Boreham 1 Manford Way Res 4, Great Baddow 5 Epping 0, Harold Wood Res 2 Hutton 1.

Division Three: Bradwell Res 0 Runnymede 2, Focus Ferrers Res 1 City Colts 2, Wickham Royal5 Old Chelmsfordians Res 3.

Division Four: Byfleet Rgrs Res 6 Runwell Hosp 3, Felsted Rovers 7 Marconi Res 0, Shelley Royals Res 0 Frenford Snr B 6, Little Waltham Res 5 Springfield 2.

Division Five: Dunmow 2 Beacon Hill Rovers A 1, Great Baddow Res 6 E2V Tech Res 2, UCC Res 1 Tillingham Res 2, Marls Farm 1 Wickham Royals Res 0, Durning 3 Battlesbridge A 1, White Hart Utd v Silver End Res postponed.

Glasswells St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Barons 2 Lawshall Swan 3, Bartons 4 Ixworth Pykerell 2, Bushel 2 Elveden Phoenix 4, Rising Sun 1 Priors 5, Westbury Utd 1 Elephant & Castle 1.

Division Two: Bacton 2 Mildenhall Utd 4, Barrow 0 Haughley 2, Beck Row 3 Garboldisham 1, Black Boy 1 Bury Rovers 1, Pot Black 3 Sporting 87 A 0, Rising Sun Res 2 RF Saints 8.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists