Saturday, November 22

PUBLISHED: 17:36 22 November 2008 | UPDATED: 15:32 04 March 2010

BLUE SQUARE PREMIER: Histon 5 Oxford United 2 (Histon go top)



FA TROPHY THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND: Weston-Super-Mare 1 AFC Sudbury 2, Hampton & Richmond 1 Bury 2, Braintree 1 Farnborough 1.

BLUE SQUARE PREMIER: Histon 5 Oxford United 2 (Histon go top)

FA TROPHY THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND: Weston-Super-Mare 1 AFC Sudbury 2, Hampton & Richmond 1 Bury 2, Braintree 1 Farnborough 1.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: CRC 4 Ely City 2, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2 Haverhill 2, Harwich & Parkeston 1 Histon 0, Stanway Rovers 0 Needham Market 2, Walsham le Willows 2 Mildenhall Town 2, Whitton Utd 1 Tiptree Utd 3, Wivenhoe Town 0 Leiston 5, Woodbridge Town 1 Lowestoft Town 1.

First Division: Long Melford 0 Hadleigh Utd 3, March Town Utd 2 Halstead Town 6, Newmarket Town 1 Ipswich Wanderers 1, Saffron Walden Town 0 FC Clacton 3, Swaffham Town 2 Downham Town 1.

Reserve Teams South Division: Haverhill Rovers 1 Long Melford 2, Maldon Town 3 Cornard Utd 0, Tiptree Utd 3 Stanway Rovers 0, Witham Town 4 Hadleigh Utd 2.

Reserve Teams North Division: Diss Town 2 Walsham le Willows 3, Needham Market 3 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1, Thetford Town 1 Gorleston 3.

Norfolk Senior Cup: Dereham Town 4 Diss Town 2, Sheringham 1 Thetford Town 3.

Suffolk Senior Cup: Cornard Utd 0 Capel Plough 1, Debenham LC 4 Lakenheath 5, East Bergholt Utd 1 Brantham Athletic 3, Leiston St Margarets 2 Stowmarket Town 0.

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: Framlingham Town v Stonham Aspal (A), Ipswich Athletic 1 Coplestonians 0, Woodbridge Athletic 3 Stowupland Falcons 0.

Division One: BT Trimley 1 Bramford Road OB 4, Cockfield Utd 1 Mendlesham 4, Old Newton Utd 5 St Edmunds 65 1, Stanton 3 Haughley Utd 0, Thurston 1 Wenhaston Utd 5, Willis 4 Claydon 3.

Intermediate Division A: Capel Plough 2 Ipswich Athletic 2, Coplestonians 1 Felixstowe Utd 2, Crane Sports 0 Old Newton Utd 2, Melton St Audrys 0 Grundisburgh 1, Ransomes Sports 5 Stanton 2, Stonham Aspal 1 East Bergholt Utd 2, Stowupland Falcons 1 Achilles 2.

Intermediate Division B: Claydon 3 Willis 3, Framlingham Town 3 Thurston 0, Mendlesham 0 Cockfield Utd 2, Westerfield Utd v Leiston St Margarets 1.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 2 Sporting 87 1, Bildeston Rangers 3 Salvation Army 1, Parkside Utd 0 Bacton Utd 89 0, Saxmundham Sports 3 Stradbroke Utd 1, Sizewell Associates 1 Elmswell 4.

Division Three: John Bull Utd 6 St Clements Hospital 1, Somersham 5 Ipswich Postals 1, Trimley Red Devils 2 AFC Crowley 1, Waterside 2 Woolverstone Utd 1.

Division Four: Albion Mills Res 1 Walsham le Willows 'A' 0, Benhall St Mary 1 Tacket Street BBOB 3, Bramford Utd Res 1 Ufford Sports 3, Ipswich Exiles Res 3 Coddenham 1, Sproughton Sports 3 Gt Blakenham 1.

Division Five: Stowupland Falcons 'A' 4 Bildeston Rangers Res 1, Stradbroke Utd Res 0 Tattingstone Utd 6.

Omnico Cup Round 2: Needham Market Vets 1 Wickham Market 3.

Club Colours Cup Round Two: Bramford Road OB Res 3 Salvation Army Res 1, Coddenham Res 1 Woolverstone Utd Res 4, Coplestonians 'A' 15 Sizewell Associates Res 1, Henley Athletic Res 2 Elmswell Res 0, Old Newton Utd 'A' 2 Saxmundham Sports Res 1, St Clements Hospital Res 2 Somersham Res 1, Stonham Aspal 'A' 4 AFC Hoxne Res 2.

Suffolk Senior Cup Round Two: Cornard Utd 0 Capel Plough 1, East Bergholt Utd 1 Brantham Athletic 3, Grundisburgh 3 Melton St Audrys 1, Leiston St Margarets 2 Stowmarket Town 0, St Johns 0 Crane Sports 1.

ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE:

Division Premier: Alresford Colne Rangers 1 University of Essex 4, Coggeshall Town 0 Gt Bentley 1, Earls Colne 3 Gas Recreation 1, Tiptree Heath 2 White Notley 2, Weeley Athletic 2 Mersea Island 1.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 1 Hedinghams Utd 1, Bradfield Rovers 2 Mistley Utd 3, Bures Utd 5 Gosfield Utd 3, Glemsford & Cavendish 1 Holland FC 0, Rowhedge 1 Clacton Utd 1, Sudbury Athletic 3 Foxash Social 2.

Division Reserve Premier: Clare Town 5 Weeley Ath 3, Gt Bentley 3 Coggeshall Town 4, Little Oakley 2 Bures Utd 0, University of Essex 1 Alresford 0.

Division Reserve One: Foxash Social 0 Sudbury Athletic 1, Hatfield Peverel 5 Bradfield Rovers 0, Hedinghams Utd 2 Boxted Lodgers 2, Lawford Lads 3 Gt Bradfords 3.

Tommy Thompson Cup Round One: Mistley Utd Res 4 Gosfield Utd Res 0.

Essex Junior Cup Round 2: Brightlingsea Regent Res 6 Mersea Island Res 2, Dedham Old Boys Res 3 The Belchamps 2, Gas Recreation Res 2 Mundon Vics Res 1, West Bergholt Res 4 Tiptree Heath Res 1, White Notley Res 2 Holland FC Res 3, Wimpole 2000 v Earls Colne Res pp.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists