Saturday, November 1

PUBLISHED: 18:09 01 November 2008 | UPDATED: 13:55 04 March 2010

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: Coplestonians 0 Capel Plough 6, East Bergholt Utd 4 Stonham Aspal 3, Framlingham Town 1 Ransomes Sports 4, Ipswich Athletic 1 Crane Sports 2, Leiston St Margarets 3 Stowupland Falcons 0, Melton St Audrys 1 Grundisburgh 1, St Johns 3 Westerfield Utd 4, Woodbridge Athletic 0 Felixstowe Utd 2.

Ryman League

Premier Division: Ashord Town (Mdx) 1 Tonbridge Angels 7, Billericay Town 3 Margate 2, Harlow Town 3 Canvey Island 0.

Division One North: Enfield Town 4 Aveley 7, Leyton 2 Thamesmead Town 0, Maldon Town 1 Waltham Abbey 2, Redbridge 5 Ilford 0, Waltham Forest 1 Chatham Town 1, Ware 1 Potters Bar Town 0, Witham Town 0 Cheshunt 4.

FA Trophy

Second Qualifying Round: Dover Ath v Cambridge City abandoned after 53 mins waterlogged pitch, Gt Wakering Rovers 1 AFC Sudbury 1, Heybridge Swifts 0 Chippenham Town 0. Played yesterday: Dulwich Hamlet v Bury Town.

British Gas Business League

Division One Midlands: Arseley Town 0 Atherstone 1, Bromsgove Rovers 3 Aylesbury Utd 1, Dunstable Town 0, Stourpourt Swifts 0, Leighton Town 3 Rothwell Town 0, Malvern Town 1 Woodford Utd 1, Nuneaton Town 2 Marlow 4.

Ridgeons League

Premier Division: Dereham Town 2 Needham Market 2, Ely City 1 Walsham-le-Willows 1, Kirkley & Pakefield 2 Histon Res 2, Leiston 4 Haverhill Rovers 0, Lowestoft Town 3 Woodbridge Town 2, Mildenhall Town 4 Harwich & Parkeston 2, Stanway Rovers 3 King's Lynn Res 3, Tiptree United 3 Wroxham 1, Wisbech Town 1 Whitton United 1.

First Division: Brantham Ath 6 Swaffham Town 0, Diss Town 0 Hadleigh United 3, Downham Town 2 Stowmarket Town 1, Fakenham Town 0 Newmarket Town 1, Godmanchester Rovers 1 Gorleston 4, Great Yarmouth Town 1 FC Clacton 0, Long Melford 1 Ipswich Wanderers 1, Saffron Walden Town 0 Cornard United 1, Thetford Town 0 March Town Utd 4.

Reserve Teams South Division: AFC Sudbury Res 5 Maldon Town Res 2, Braintree Town Res 2 Stanway Rovers Res 3, Cornard United Res 1 Brantham Ath Res 4, Harwich & Parkeston Res 2 Long Melford Res 0.

Reserve Teams North Division: Gorleston Res 4 Leiston Res 1, Stowmarket Town Res 2 Diss Town Res 3, Walsham-le-Willows Res 3 Debenham LC Res 1, Whitton Utd Res 0 Felixstowe & Walton United Res 5, Woodbridge Town Res 0 Lowestoft Town Res 6.

Chell Trophy: Ipswich Wdrs Res 4 Witham Town Res 8.

Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup

Third Round: Needham Market Res 3 Melton St Audrys Res 0.

Kent Blaxill Border League

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rgs 2 Great Bentley 1, Coggeshall Town 1 White Notley 2, Earls Colne 1 Dedham Old Boys 1, Gas Recreation 5 Brightlingsea Regent 5, Hatfield Peverel 1 Weeley Ath 0, Little Oakley 1 Team Bury 2, University Of Essex 5 Tiptree Heath 2.

Division One: Foxash Social 2 Boxted Lodgers 4, Glemsford & Cavendish 2 Bures Utd 3, Gosfield Utd 5 St Osyth 2, Hedinghams Utd 5 Great Bradfords 4, Holland F.C. 2 Bradfield Rovers 0, Lawford Lads 3 Clacton Utd 1, Mistley Utd 0 Rowhedge 5.

Reserve Premier Division: Brightlingsea Regent 2 Lt Oakley 3, Bures Utd 0 Coggeshall Town 1, Clare Town 2 Earls Colne 1, Weeley Ath 0 University Of Essex 8.

Reserve Division One: Bradfield Rovers 2 Hatfield Peverel 1, Gt Bradfords 4 Lawford Lads 1, Mersea Island 0 Glemsford & Cavendish Res 2, Sudbury Ath 2 Foxash Social 1, Tiptree Heath 3 Hedinghams Utd 1

Border League Cup second round: West Bergholt 2 Sudbury Ath 0.

Border League Reserve Cup first round: Boxted Lodgers 3 Alresford 2, Dedham Old Boys 1 Gas Recreation 6, Gt Bentley Res 3 Mistley Utd Res1.

Tommy Thompson Cup first round: White Notley Res 9 Holland FC Res 1

Essex Senior League

Barking 0 Bowers & Pitsea 4, Basildon Utd v Burnham Ramblers postponed, Eton Manor 3 Barkingside 3, London APSA 3 Mauritius Sports 1, Romford 3 Sawbridgeworth Town 0, Southend Manor 2 Enfield 1893 1, Stansted 1 Hullbridge Sports 2, Takeley 4 Clapton 1.

LFC Insurance Group Essex Olympian League

Essex Premier Cup Round Two: Runwell Hospital 4 Barking Res 1.

London Intermediate Cup Round One: Bridon Sports 4 Newham Utd 2.

Senior Division Cup Round Two: Broomfield 0 Faces F.C. 3, Buckhurst Hill 4 Takeley Res 2, Debden Sports 1 Sungate 5, Epping 1 Herongate Ath 0, Hannakins Farm 1 Bishops Stortford Swifts 3, M & B Club 3 Potter Street 1, Manford Way 5 Linford Wanderers 0, Metpol Chigwell N.E. 2 Leigh Ramblers 0, Ryan F.C. 1 Hutton 5.

Denny King Memorial Cup Round One: Roydon 0 Kelvedon Hatch 6, Shenfield AFC 3 Mountnessing Boca 5.

Premier Division: Benfleet 2 Galleywood 2, Ongar Town 3 Frenford Senior 5, White Ensign 1 Harold Wood Ath 6.

Senior Division One: Leytonstone Utd 1 Burnham Ramblers Res 3, Old Chelmsfordians 1 Shell Club Corringham 1.

Senior Division Two: Basildon Town 1 Writtle 2, Springfield 3 Ramsden 1, Upminster 4 Barnston 3.

Reserve Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 1 Manford Way 3, Frenford Senior 7 Epping 1, Galleywood 2 Mountnessing Boca 5, Harold Wood Ath 3 Old Chelmsfordians 2, Rayleigh Town 3 Canning Town 2, Shell Club Corringham 5 White Ensign 0.

Reserve Division Two: Faces FC 1 Benfleet 0, Hutton 5 Barnston 2, Kelvedon Hatch 4 Hannakins Farm 2, Leigh Ramblers 3 Basildon Town 2.

Reserve Division Three: Herongate Ath 3 Shenfield AFC 2, Potter Street 6 Upminster 2, Sandon Royals 8 Leytonstone Utd 0, Springfield 3 Sungate 4, Westhamians 2 Linford Wdrs 0, Writtle 2 Buckhurst Hill 8.

Greene King Essex Veterans' League

Premier Division: Ford Basildon 1 Benfleet 5.

League Cup Round Two: Herongate Ath 4 Beacon Hill Rovers 0, Old Parmiterians 2 Dunmow 7, Sporting Club Henderson 2 Maidonians 4, Writtle 3 Runwell Old Boys 1.

Division One: Britannia 2 Ludlows 3.

Division One League Cup Round Two: PLA 4 Great Berry Rgs 3, Rochford Town 1 Frenford Senior 3 aet, Sporting Club Woodham 2 Witham CML 1, Springfield 1 Herongate Ath Res 8.

Division Two League Cup Round Two: Ford Basildon Res 5 Galleywood 3, Grays Ath 2 Newbury Park 6, Great Danes 3 Wickford Town 2, Shenfield 1 Glassmasters 3, Vicouse Sports 9 Pavillion Utd 1, West Essex 0 Essex Police 6, White Notley 2 Silver End Utd 1, William Fitt 3 Sporting Club Henderson 1 aet.

Division Three League Cup Round Two: Benfleet Res 0 Shenfield Res 2, Hockley and Hawkwell 3 Cricketers Horndon 4, Leigh Town 1 Hannakins Farm 3, Lowhall 1 White Ensign 2, Sanders 5 Horndon 3, Sporting Club Woodham Res 1 Great Baddow 3.

League Management Committee Trophy Round One: Hawkwell Ath 1 Rosebay 2, Hullbridge Sports 2 Dunmow Res 0, Hutton Old Boys 4 Runwell Hospital 1, West Billericay 0 Leigh Ramblers 1.

Broch Group Mid-Essex League

Premier League Cup Round Two: Manford Way 1 Silver End 8, Ravens 1 Beacon Hill Rovers 2.

Premier League: Bradwell 0 Scotia Billericay 8, Braintree & Bocking 4 Lt Waltham 1, Southminster 4 Springfield Rouge 2, UCC 2 Harold Wood 3.

Division One League Cup Round Two: Ferrers Ath 0 Shelley Royals 4, Southminster Res 2 Focus Ferrers 2 aet (Southminster won 4-3 on pens).

Division One: Byfleet Rgs 3 Old Chelmsfordians 3, Frenford Senior A 1 Forest Glade 2, Rhodesia Utd 2 Sparta Basildon 1.

Division Two League Cup Round Two: Epping 1 Hutton 2, Gt Baddow 2 Tillingham 0, Harold Wood Res 2 Manford Way Res 4, Scotia Billericay Res 2 Writtle Manor 0.

Division Three League Cup Round Two: City Colts 3 Old Chelmsfordians Res 1, Runnymede 1 Battlesbridge 4, Sungate 2 St Margarets 1, Wickham Royals 1 Shenfield Hollands 0.

Division Three: Crays Hill 4 Bradwell Res 1, E2V Tech 3 Brendans 4.

Division Four League Cup Round Two: Felstead Rovers 4 Burnham Ramblers 1, Beaconhill Rovers Res 2 Braintree & Bocking Res 1, Lt Waltham Res 4 Byfleet Rgs Res 0, Runwell Hospital 0 Battlesdbridge Res 4.

Division Four: Frenford Senior 5 Shelley Royals Res 2, Marconi Res 0 Mundon Vics Res 1.

Division Five League Cup Round Two: Boreham Res 1 Tillingham Res 3, Durning 2 Beacon Hill Rovers A 3, Marks Farm v White Hart Utd postponed, Wickham Royals Res 1 Gt Baddow Res 8.

Division Five: Battlesbridge A v Dunmow postponed, Silver End Res 1 E2V Tech Res 1.

Metaltec SIL

Senior Division: Coplestonians 0 Capel Plough 6, East Bergholt Utd 4 Stonham Aspal 3, Framlingham Town 1 Ransomes Sports 4, Ipswich Ath 1 Crane Sports 2, Leiston St Margarets 3 Stowupland Falcons 0, Melton St Audrys 1 Grundisburgh 1, St Johns 3 Westerfield Utd 4, Woodbridge Ath 0 Felixstowe Utd 2.

Division One: Achilles 4 BT Trimley 3, Bramford Road OB 3 Willis 4, Claydon 1 Thurston 3, Haughley Utd 1 Old Newton Utd 3, Mendlesham 5 Stanton 2, St Edmunds 65 2 Cockfield Utd 0, Wenhaston Utd 4 Wickham Market 1.

Intermediate Division B: Thurston Res 2 BT Trimley 2, Willis 1 St Johns 2.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 1 Sizewell Associates 1, Bacton Utd 89 5 Salvation Army 3, Bildeston Rangers 2 Elmswell 1, Bramford Utd 2 Ipswich Exiles 3, Saxmundham Sports 2 Sporting 87 3, Stradbroke Utd 1 Parkside Utd 5.

Division Three: Albion Mills 1 Ipswich Postals 0, Henley Ath 2 AFC Crowley 1, Ipswich Utd 3 Coplestonians 'A' 2, John Bull Utd 1 Woolverstone Utd 2, Trimley Red Devils 2 Waterside 1.

Division Four: Benhall St Mary 5 Bramford Utd Res 1, Coddenham 1 Sproughton Sports 1, Ipswich Exiles Res 0 Tacket Street BBOB 0, Stonham Aspal 'A' 4 Albion Mills Res 2, Walsham-le-Willows 'A' 2 Gt Blakenham 4.

Division Five: Aldeburgh Town 6 Tattingstone Utd 2, Halesworth Town Res 5 Bildeston Rangers Res 3, Salvation Army Res 1 Bacton Utd 89 Res 2, Sporting 87 Res 1 Bramford Road OB Res 6, Stowupland Falcons 'A' 0 Henley Ath Res 5, Woolverstone Utd Res 10 Stradbroke Utd Res 1.

Division Six: AFC Titans 4 Benhall St Mary Res 0, Elmswell Res 4 Dennington Utd 2, Old Newton Utd 'A' 3 East Bergholt Utd 'A' 3, Sproughton Sports Res 1 Coddenham Res 4.

JR Travel Cup: Capel Plough 2 Mendlesham 5, Cockfield Utd 3 Leiston St Margarets 0, Crane Sports 4 Ipswich Ath 1, Felixstowe Utd 3 East Bergholt Utd 5, Old Newton Utd 2 Coplestonians 1, Ransomes Sports 4 Framlingham Town 1, Stanton 3 St Edmunds 65 0, Stonham Aspal 4 Wenhaston Utd 2, Stowupland Falcons 4 Woodbridge Ath 2, Westerfield Utd 3 Achilles 0, Wickham Market 7 Claydon 1.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Barons 2 Elvedon Phoenix 4, Bushel 3 Westbury Utd 3, Priors 4 Lawshall Swan 1, Rising Sun 2 Ixworth Pykerell 2.

Division Two: Bacton 1 Garboldisham 4, Beck Row 2 Bury Rovers 2, RF Saints 2 Pot Black 06 3, Rising Sun Res 0 Mildenhall Utd 3, Sporting 87 A 1 Haughley Utd 4, Barrow v Black Boy postponed.

Colchester and East Essex Football League

AMOS Cup Quarter Final: Harwich & Parkeston A 0 Colne Engaine 2 aet, Wimpole 2000 5 Eastcliff 2, Ardleigh 5 FCC XI 2, Tollesbury 1 University of Essex III 0.

Premier Division: Monkwick 3 Kirby 7, Oyster 0 Colchester Hotspurs 1.

Division One: AXA FC 1 AFC Informa 2, Colchester Ath 1 Stoke by Nayland 1, Real Ravensdale 2 St Ives 1 abandoned, University of Essex IV 4 Cinque Port 2, Whitehall 0 Castle 6.

Division Two: Brightlingsea Regent A 6 Wimpole 2000 Res 1, Feering v FC Clacton A postponed, University of Essex V 2 Nayland Rgs 2, Wormingford Res 0 New Field 1.

Division Three: Abbey Fields 7 Lexden Rovers 4, Boxford Rovers 10 Clacton Utd Res 2, Brantham Ath A 6 Colchester Ath Res 0, Kirby Res 6 Stoke by Nayland Res 2, University of Essex VI XI 4 Feering Utd Res 2.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists