Saturday, December 6

PUBLISHED: 18:18 06 December 2008 | UPDATED: 13:58 04 March 2010

BLUE SQUARE

Premier Division: Histon 1 Woking 0.

South Division: Welling 1 Chelmsford 3, Braintree 0 Bath 1.



RYMAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Hornchurch 3 Ramsgate 0, Ashford Town (Middx) 5 Hastings Utd 4, Billericay Town 1 Staines Town 1, Boreham Wood 2 Tooting & Mitcham 0, Dartford 1 Hendon 0, Harrow Borough 3 Dover Ath 0, Horsham 3 Canvey Island 0, Maidstone Utd 0 Heybridge Swifts 2, Margate 2 Carshalton Ath 2, Sutton Utd 3 Harlow Town 0, Tonbridge Angels 1 Wealdstone 2.

BLUE SQUARE PREMIER

Premier Division: Histon 1 Woking 0.

BLUE SQUARE SOUTH

Basingstoke 1 Bishop's Stortford 1, Bognor Regis Town 0 Hampton & Richmond 1, Braintree Town 0 Bath City 4, Fisher Athletic 0 Bromley 2, Havant & Waterlooville 1 Dorchester 2, Hayes & Yeading 0 Eastleigh 1, Maidenhead Utd 0 Weston-Super-Mare 0, St Albans 0 Worcester 2, Team Bath 1 AFC Wimbledon 2, Thurrock 0 Newport County 0, Welling 1 Chelmsford 3.

RYMAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Hornchurch 3 Ramsgate 0, Ashford Town (Middx) 5 Hastings Utd 4, Billericay Town 1 Staines Town 1, Boreham Wood 2 Tooting & Mitcham 0, Dartford 1 Hendon 0, Harrow Borough 3 Dover Ath 0, Horsham 3 Canvey Island 0, Maidstone Utd 0 Heybridge Swifts 2, Margate 2 Carshalton Ath 2, Sutton Utd 3 Harlow Town 0, Tonbridge Angels 1 Wealdstone 2.

Division One North: East Thurrock Utd 5 Waltham Forest 0, Great Wakering Rovers 2 Northwood 2, Hillingdon Borough 1 Concord Rgs 3, Ilford 0 Enfield Town 3, Maldon Town 1 Aveley 0, Potters Bar Town 1 Tilbury 4, Thamesmead Town 1 Wingate & Finchley 1, Waltham Abbey v Chatham Town postponed, Ware 0 Redbridge 2.

BRITISH GAS BUSINESS LEAGUE

Division One Midlands: AFC Sudbury 1 Bury Town 1, Arlesey Town 1 Nuneaton Town 3, Atherstone Town 1 Stourport Swifts 1, Barton Rovers 1 Aylesbury Utd 2, Chasetown 1 Dunstable Town 3, Chesham Utd 0 Bedworth Utd 0, Leighton Town 1 Romulus 1, Malvern Town 1 Soham Town Rangers 2, Rothwell Town 0 Leamington 6, Sutton Coldfield Town 4 Marlow 1, Woodford Utd 1 Bromsgrove Rovers 2.

FA VASE

Third round proper: Biggleswade Town 6 Wivenhoe Town 0, Dereham Town 3 Molesey 1 (aet), FC Clacton 4 Holbeach Utd 3 (aet), Leiston 4 Aylesbury Vale 1, Lowestoft Town 2 Harefield Utd 1, Needham Market 4 St Neots Town 3, Stanway Rovers 1 Shoreham 0.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: CRC 0 Mildenhall Town 2, Felixstowe & Walton 1 Histon Res 4, Harwich & Parkeston 0 Whitton Utd 6, King's Lynn Res v Ely City postponed, Kirkley & Pakefield 2 Wisbech Town 1, Norwich Utd v Woodbridge Town postponed, Walsham le Willows 0 Tiptree Utd 2, Wroxham 3 Haverhill Rovers 1.

First Division: Cornard Utd 1 Debenham LC 2, Diss Town 2 Swaffham Town 0, Downham Town 2 Hadleigh Utd 2, Fakenham Town 2 Godmanchester Rovers 0, Halstead Town v Thetford Town postponed, Ipswich Wanderers 1 Long Melford 0, Newmarket Town 3 Gt Yarmouth Town 0, Saffron Walden Town 0 Brantham Athletic 1, Stowmarket Town 2 March Town Utd 1.

South Division: Brantham Ath 1 Halstead Town 0, Hadleigh Utd 2 Harwich & Parkeston 1, Haverhill Rovers v Cornard Utd postponed, Long Melford 1 Braintree Town 2, Witham Town v Maldon Town postponed.

North Division: Debenham LC 2 Stowmarket Town 1, Thetford Town 1 Walsham le Willows 2.

Chell Trophy first round second leg: Woodbridge Town Res 1 Gorleston Res 5.

Chell Trophy second round first leg: Whitton Utd Res v AFC Sudbury Res postponed.

ESSEX SENIOR CUP

Fourth Round: Colchester United 6 Romford 1.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

League: Barkingside 2 London APSA 2, Bowers & Pitsea v Enfield 1893 postponed, Burnham Rbrs 0 Eton Manor 2, Clapton 4 Barking 5, Hullbridge Sports 2 Basildon Utd 1, Romford v Stansted postponed, Sawbridgeowrth Town 1 Southend Manor 0.

Anagram Record Trophy Second Round: Canning Town 0 Takeley 2.

NORFOLK SENIOR CUP

Fourth round: King's Lynn Res 1 Norwich Utd 0.

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: Coplestonians 1 Woodbridge Ath 2, Crane Sports 2 East Bergholt Utd 2, Felixstowe Utd 4 Leiston St Margarets 1, Melton St Audrys 0 Capel Plough 0, St Johns 6 Framlingham Town 2, Stowupland Falcons v Grundisburgh postponed.

Division One: Bramford Road OB 2 Wickham Market 1, Claydon 2 Stanton 1, Haughley Utd 5 Thurston 2, Mendlesham 2 Old Newton Utd 2, St Edmunds 65 v BT Trimley postoned, Wenhaston Utd 5 Willis 2.

Intermediate Division A: Capel Plough 4 Stowupland Falcons 4, East Bergholt Utd 1 Crane Sports 2, Ipswich Ath 1 Stonham Aspal 0, Ransomes Sports 3 Achilles 4.

Intermediate Division B: BT Trimley 0 St Edmunds 65 5, Framlingham Town 4 St Johns 1, Leiston St Margarets 1 Westerfield Utd 4, Wickham Market 4 Mendlesham 2, Willis v Woodbridge Ath postponed.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 1 Bildeston Rgs 1, Bramford Utd 5 Parkside Utd 7, Elmswell 3 Ipswich Exiles 3, Saxmundham Sports 3 Bacton Utd 89 0, Sporting 87 v Sizewell Associates postponed, Strabroke Utd 0 Halesworth Town 2.

Division Three: Henley Ath 4 Ipswich Utd 1, John Bull Utd 1 Trimley Red Devils 4, Waterside 4 Ipswich Postals 1.

Division Four: Coddenham 1 Gt Blakenham 1, Sizewell Associates Res 3 Stonham Aspal A 2, Walsham le Willows 8 Bramford Utd Res 1.

Division Five: Bildeston Rgs Res v Sporting 87 Res postponed, Halesworth Town Res 1 Aldeburgh Town 6, Tattingstone Utd 7 Stowupland Falcons A 1.

Division Six: Benhall St Mary Res 4 Shotley 1, Dennington Utd 1 St Clements Hospital Res 4, Old Newton Utd A 2 Coddenham Res 2, Somersham Res 2 Sproughton Sports Res 1.

JR Travel Cup first round: Grundisburgh Res 1 Melton St Audry's Res 5.

Club Colours Cup second round: Ipswich Exiles Res 1 East Bergholt Utd A 2.

TOUCHLINE SPORTS SUFFOLK SENIOR CUP

Second round: Beccles Town 5 Westerfield Utd 0, Corton 2 Ransomes Sports 1.

DEBENHAM LC SUFFOLK JUNIOR CUP

Fourth round: Cockfield Utd 1 Achilles 5.

SUFFOLK PRIMARY CUP

Third round: Albion Mills 6 Thurston Res 1, Bacton Utd Res 3 Bramford Road OB Res 0, Beccles Caxton Res 1 Coplestonians A 3, Boxford Rovers 1 Somersham 2, Lake Lothing 2 Cockfield Utd Res 8, Salvation Army 5 Old Newton Utd Res 1, Sproughton Sports 4 Stanton Res 4 (Stanton won on pens), Suffolk Punch 2003 3 Henley Ath Res 3 (Henley won on pens), Tacket Street BBOB 0 Corton White Horse Seltic 3, Tudor v St Clements Hospital postponed, Ufford Sports 4 Stradbroke Utd Res 0, Waveney A 9 Needham Market Vets 1, Woolverstone Utd 7 Black Boy 0, R F Saints 2 Clare Town 4.

KENT BLAXILL BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rgs 2 Weeley Ath 9, Coggeshall Town 0 Little Oakley 2, Earls Colne 4 Great Bentley 1, Gas Recreation 2 University Of Essex 1, Mersea Island v Team Bury postponed.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 2 Lawford Lads 5, Bradfield Rovers 4 Hedinghams Utd 2, Bures Utd 2 Mistley Utd 1, Glemsford & Cavendish 1 Foxash Social 1, Sudbury Ath 3 Gosfield Utd 0.

Reserve Premier Division: Great Bentley 2 Gas Recreation 1, Lt Oakley 2 Coggeshall Town 2, Mistley Utd 1 Bures Utd 1, Weeley Ath 2 Alresford 2, West Bergholt 3 White Notley 4.

Reserve Division One: Dedham Old Boys 1 Mersea Island 2, Gosfield Utd 1 Sudbury Ath 1, Great Bradfords v Hatfield Peverel postponed, Hedinghams Utd Res 0 Bradfield Rovers 2, Lawford Lads 1 Boxted Lodgers 2, Tiptree Heath v Glemsford & Cavendish postponed.

Border League Reserve Cup Second Round: Foxash Social Res 4 Holland FC Res 5.

Tommy Thompson Cup Second Round: University of Essex Res 2 Brightlingsea Regent Res 4.

ESSEX PREMIER CUP

Third round: Grays Res 2 Brightlingsea Regent 5, Hatfield Peverel 2 West Bergholt 4, Holland FC 4 Dedham 3, Hutton 5 Tiptree Heath 2 aet, Ongar v Clacton Utd postponed, White Notley 5 Concord Res 2, Faces FC 1 Epping 3, Harold Wood Ath 4 Waltham Abbey Res 3, M & B Club 2 Potter Street 1, Runwell Hospital 1 Toby 0, Shell Club Corringham 4 Ryan FC 2, Tiptree Utd Res 3 Sungate 4, Writtle 2 Rayleigh Town 3 aet.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Capital Counties Feeder League (Anagram Records) Trophy second round: Canning Town 0 Takeley 2, White Ensign 4 Tring Corinthians 3 aet.

Reserve Division Cup Round Two: Old Chelmsfordians 5 Hannakins Farm 2, Ryan FC 1 Herongate Ath 2, Sandon Royals 2 Manford Way 1.

Denny King Memorial Cup first round: Ongar Town 2 Herongate Ath 1.

Romford Charity Cup Division Two first round: Sungate 3 Globe Rgs 5.

Premier Division: Kelvedon Hatch 2 Frenford Senior 2, Galleywood 2 Mountnessing Boca 2.

Senior Division One: Hannakins Farm 0 Old Chelmsfordians 3, Leigh Ramblers 0 Westhamians 3.

Senior Division Two: Debden Sports 2 Barnston 2, Metpol Chigwell NE 1 Broomfield 1, Newham Utd 3 Springfield 3, Southminster St Leonards 5 Shenfield AFC 0, Upminster 0 Ramsden 2.

Reserve Division One: Canning Town 2 Galleywood 2, Epping 0 Harold Wood Ath 0. Reserve Division Two: Barnston 0 Kelvedon Hatch 4, Ramsden 7 Faces FC 0.

Reserve Division Three: Broomfield 0 Writtle 3.

GREEN KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

ECFA Veterans Cup Round Two: FC Clacton 3 Pavillion Utd 2, Metpol Chigwell 6 Old Chelmsfordians 0, Old Parmiterians 0 Galleywood 5, Runwell Old Boys 3 Manford Way 4, Writtle 2 Beacon Hill Rovers 1.

Division Two East: Essex Police 3 Silver End Utd 1, Ford Basildon Res 2 Wickford Town 1, Leigh Ramblers 4 Hullbridge Sports 0.

Division Two West: Grays Ath 2 West Essex 3.

Division Three East: Dunmow Res 6 Horndon 1, Rosebay 5 Gt Baddow 1.

Division Three South: Cricketers Horndon 2 Leigh Town 0, Hannakins Farm 4 Hockley and Hawkwell 7, White Ensign 3 Benfleet Res 2.

Division Three West: Fulbrook Royals 2 Ryan 9, Old Parmiterian Res 2 Sanders 0.

GLASSWELLS ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Division One: Barons v Rising Sun postponed, Bartons 1 Priors Inn 3, Bushel 2 Lawshall Swan 2, Ixworth Pykkerell 2 Elephant & Castle 4, Westbury Utd 5 Elveden Phoenix 3.

Division Two: Barrow 4 Pot Black 2, Beck Row 0 Haughley 3, Garboldisham 2 Sporting '87' 6, Bury Rovers v Bacton postponed.

Primary Cup: RF Saints 2 Clare Town 4, Woolverstone Utd 7 Black Boy 0.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

Dave Strachan KO Cup Round Two: Beacon Hill Rovers 4 Stock 1.

Premier Division Cup Round Two: Harold Wood 3 Springfield Rouge 1, Little Waltham 3 Scotia Billericay 2.

Premier Division: Bradwell 2 Manford Way 0, Ravens 4 Southminster 5, UCC 4 Mundon Vics 2.

Division One Cup Round Two: Sparta Basildon 4 Old Chelmsfordians 0.

Division One: Byfleet Rgrs 2 Southminster Res 0, Focus Ferrers v Marconi postponed, Forest Glade 9 Ferrers Ath 1, Frenford Senior A v Rhodesia postponed.

Division Two: Gt Baddow 2 Harold Wood Res 1 (abandoned after 87 mins), Scotia Billericay Res 5 Epping 0, Writtle Manor 3 Hutton 3.

Division Three: Battlesbridge 2 E2V Tech 1, Brendans 5 Runnymede 1, City Colts v Wickham Royals postponed, Old Chelmsfordians Res 2 Bradwell Res 1, Shenfield Hollands v Crays Hill postponed, St Margarets 2 Sungate 1.

Division Four: Beacon Hill Rovers Res 3 Burnham Rbrs 2, Braintree & Bocking Res v Frenford Snr B postponed, Felsted Rovers v Runwell Hospital postponed, Marconi Res 4 Little Waltham Res 1, Mundon Vics Res v Shelley Royals Res postponed, Springfield v Battlesbridge Res postponed.

Division Five: Battlesbridge A v Beacon Hill Rovers A postponed, Boreham Res 3 Gt Baddow Res 2, Dunmow 2 White Hart Utd 4, E2V Tech Res 4 Silver End Res 2, Tillingham Res 2 Durning 7, Wickham Royals Res 3 UCC Res 0.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under 9

Division One A: Chantry Grasshoppers 4 St Johns 0, Framlingham Town 1 Woodbridge Town 4, Kirton Kestrels 0 Witnesham Wasps 3, Martlesham Youth 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 2.

Division One B: Chantry Grasshoppers 0 St Johns 1, Framlingham Town 1 Woodbridge Town 4, Kirton Kestrels 0 Witnesham Wasps 4, Martlesham Youth 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 8.

Division Two A: Bacton 1 Debenham Leisure Centre 1, Hadleigh Utd 6 Eye Saints 0, Ipswich Ath 3 Brantham Ath 1.

Division Two B: Bacton v Debenham Leisure Centre - Away Walkover, Hadleigh Utd v Eye Saints - Home Walkover, Ipswich Ath v Brantham Ath - Home Walkover.

Under 10

Division One A: Chantry Grasshoppers 0 Woodbridge Town 4, Kesgrave Kestrels 1 St Johns 1, Trimley Red Devils 1 Framlingham Town 2, Witnesham Wasps 1 Felixstowe & Walton 1.

Division One B: Chantry Grasshoppers 0 Woodbridge Town 0, Trimley Red Devils 0 Framlingham Town 6, Witnesham Wasps 3 Felixstowe & Walton 1.

Division Two A: Brantham Ath 0 Hadleigh Utd 1, Debenham Leisure Centre 2 Claydon 4, Kirton Kestrels 1 Bacton 2, Martlesham Youth 1 Sutton Heath 1, Whitton Utd 9 Sizewell & Knodishall 0.

Division Two B: Brantham Ath 2 Hadleigh Utd 1, Debenham Leisure Centre 1 Claydon 3, Kirton Kestrels 3 Bacton 2, Martlesham Youth 4 Sutton Heath 0, Whitton Utd 6 Sizewell & Knodishall 0.

Under 11

Division One A: East Bergholt 5 Kirton Kestrels 3, Ransomes 5 Martlesham Youth 747's 0, St Johns 6 Boxford Rovers 0, Witnesham Wasps 0 Debenham Leisure Centre 1.

Division One B: East Bergholt 1 Kirton Kestrels 7, Ransomes 7 Martlesham Youth 747's 1, St Johns 12 Boxford Rovers 1, Witnesham Wasps 1 Debenham Leisure Centre 1.

Division Two East A: Felixstowe & Walton 1 Felixstowe Hawks 4, Framlingham Town 1 Chantry Grasshoppers 1, Trimley Red Devils 1 Whitton Utd 4, Wickham Market 3 Whitton Sports Centre 0.

Division Two East B: Felixstowe & Walton 3 Felixstowe Hawks 4, Framlingham Town 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 8, Trimley Red Devils 3 Whitton Utd 7, Wickham Market 1 Whitton Sports Centre 2.

Division Two West A: Bacton 0 Rattlesden 4, Claydon 7 Bildeston Rgs 0, Holbrook Hornets 7 Lawshall Lions 0, Rickinghall Gunners 1 Sporting 87 2, Somersham 0 Capel Plough 5.

Division Two West B: Bacton 1 Rattlesden 9, Claydon 6 Bildeston Rgs 0, Holbrook Hornets v Lawshall Lions - Home Walkover, Rickinghall Gunners 7 Sporting 87 2, Somersham 1 Capel Plough 3.

Under 12

Division One: East Bergholt 0 Woodbridge Town 6, Kesgrave Kestrels 11 Martlesham Youth Meteors 1, Ransomes 1 Shotley Rgs 1, Sproughton Youth Eagles 3 Claydon 1, St Johns 6 Witnesham Wasps 0.

Division Two: Holbrook Hornets 11 Trimley Red Devils 0, Kirton Kestrels 2 Whitton Utd 3, Martlesham Youth Bombers 7 Ipswich Ath 2, Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 6 Sutton Heath 2, Sizewell & Knodishall 2 Felixstowe & Walton 4.

Division Three: Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 6 Thorndon Vipers 2, Sporting 87 6 Debenham Leisure Centre 1, Sproughton Youth Falcons 0 Eye Saints 13, Wickham Market 5 Capel Colts 1.

Division One: Brantham Ath 0 Kirton Kestrels 2, Felixstowe & Walton 2 Sproughton Youth 3, Sutton Heath 1 Martlesham Youth Mustangs 356's 3, Trimley Red Devils 6 St Johns 1, Witnesham Wasps 2 Kesgrave Kestrels 2.

Division Two East: Framlingham Town v Ipswich Lions - Home Walkover, Ipswich Ath 1 Wickham Market 5, Martlesham Youth Mustangs 360's 1 Woodbridge Ath 5.

Under 13

Division Two West: Bacton 5 Sporting 87 2, Claydon 5 Hadleigh Utd 3, Debenham Leisure Centre 5 East Bergholt 5, Thorndon Vipers 0 Bildeston Rgs 2, Whitton Utd 10 Holbrook Hornets 1.

Under 14

Division One: Claydon 4 Wickham Market 2, Ipswich Ath 5 Debenham Leisure Centre 0, Tornadoes 4 Brantham Ath 2, Whitton Utd 4 Bramford Utd 4, Witnesham Wasps 1 Felixstowe Falcons 2.

Division Two: Bacton 2 St Johns 3, Kesgrave Kestrels 7 Rickinghall Gunners 1, Martlesham Youth Bombers 5 Framlingham Town 5, Sutton Heath 2 Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 5, Woodbridge Town 3 Witnesham Wasps GSC 1.

Under 15

Division One: East Bergholt 3 Woodbridge Town 0, Holbrook Hornets 0 Trimley Red Devils 1, Ipswich Royals 2 Whitton Utd 2, Sizewell & Knodishall 5 Kesgrave Kestrels 3, Witnesham Wasps 6 Martlesham Youth 2.

Division Two: Bildeston Rgs 3 Eye Saints 4, Debenham Leisure Centre 1 Felixstowe & Walton 2, Ipswich Hawks 3 Wickham Market 0, Kirton Kestrels 1 Sutton Heath 1, Locomotive Laxfield 1 Sproughton Youth 3, Thorndon Vipers 2 Trinity Rgs 2, Woolpit 2 Capel Colts 2.

Under 16

Division One: Brantham Ath 2 Ransomes 4, Felixstowe & Walton 2 Locomotive Laxfield 1, St Johns 0 Claydon 2, Wickham Market 4 Whitton Utd 2.

Division Two: Bacton 7 Ipswich Ath 3, Capel Colts 2 Sporting 87 4, Framlingham Town 5 Witnesham Wasps 0, Whitton Sports Centre 2 Coddenham Ath 3.

Under 18

Division One : Bildeston Rgs3 Martlesham Youth U173, Felixstowe & Walton 4 Holbrook Hornets 2, Kirton Kestrels v Framlingham Town - Home Walkover, Whitton Utd 2 Campsea Ashe Rgs 0, Wickham Market10 Witnesham Wasps 2.

SOUTH EAST ENGLAND SCHOOLS FA

GE Knowles Cup League Two: Suffolk County Schools U14 2 (J Baker, C Padmore) Norfolk County Schools U14 4.

The London Cup League Two: Suffolk County Schools U15 1 (Jordan Egerton) Norfolk County Schools U15 0.

The LC Hill Cup League Two: Suffolk County Schools U16 1 (Leit Henry) Norfolk County Schools U16 2.

FA COUNTY YOUTH CUP

Third round: Worcestershire v Suffolk postponed.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists