Saturday, December 13

PUBLISHED: 17:20 13 December 2008 | UPDATED: 13:58 04 March 2010

BRITISH GAS BUSINESS

Division One Midlands: Soham Town Rangers 0 Woodford Utd 3. All other matches postponed.



RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Felixstowe & Walton 3 Harwich & Parkeston 0, King's Lynne Res 7 Whitton Utd 2, Kirkley & Pakefield 1 Walsham le Willows 0, Stanway Rovers 3 Dereham Town 4.

FA TROPHY

First Round: AFC Sudbury 0 Oxford Utd 2, Cambridge City 1 Kettering Town 4, Havant & Waterlooville v Bury Town postponed (match rearranged for Monday 15 December), Histon 2 Cambridge United 3.

BLUE SQUARE SOUTH: Dorchester 4 Thurrock 3, Weston-S-Mare v Hampton & Richmond postponed.

RYMAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Canvey Island 0 Maidstone Utd 1, Carshalton Ath AFC Hornchurch postponed, Dover 4 Dartford 2, Harlow 0 Tonbridge Angels 2, Hastings Utd Boreham Wood postponed, Heybridge 2 Harrow Borough 2, Ramsgate 3 Sutton Utd 1, Staines Town Horsham postponed, Tooting & Mitcham Billericay postponed, Wealdstone Ashford Town (Middx) postponed.

Division One North: Wingate & Finchley v Enfield Town postponed.

BRITISH GAS BUSINESS

Division One Midlands: Soham Town Rangers 0 Woodford Utd 3. All other matches postponed.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Felixstowe & Walton 3 Harwich & Parkeston 0, King's Lynn Res 7 Whitton Utd 2, Kirkley & Pakefield 1 Walsham le Willows 0, Stanway Rovers 3 Dereham Town 4.

First Division: FC Clacton 3 Diss Town 3, Gt Yarmouth Town 1 Downham Town 2, Swaffham Town 3 Halstead Town 2, Thetford Town 1 Stowmarket Town 2.

Reserve Teams South Division: Brantham Atheltic 4 Stanway Rovers 0, Harwich & Parkeston 1 Braintree Town 10.

Reserve Teams North Division: Dereham Town 7 Needham Market 2, Diss Town 1 Gorleston 3, Ipswich Wanderers 4 Thetford 0, Woodbridge Town 5 Stowmarket Town 2.

CHELL TROPHY

Dereham Town Res 7 Needham Market Res 2, Diss Town Res 1 Gorleston Res 3, Ipswich Wanderers Res 4 Thetford Town Res 0, Woodbridge Town Res 5 Stowmarket Town Res 2.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

Challenge Cup quarter-finals second leg: Barkingside v Stansted postponed, Burnham Rbrs 1 Takeley 0 (Burnham won 3-0 on aggregate), Southend Manor 2 Sawbridgeworth Town 2 (Sawbridgeworth won 4-3 on aggregate).

LFC INSURANCE GROUP ESSEX AND SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Brightlingsea 3 Tiptree Heath 1, Hatfield Peveral v Gas Rec postponed, Little Oakley v Gt Bentley postponed, Mersea Island v Dedham OB postponed, University of Essex 5 Earls Colne 1, Weeley Athletic 3 Alresford Colne Rangers 2, West Bergholt 4 Coggeshall Town 0, White Notley 6 Team Bury 3.

Division One: Gosfield Utd v Foxash Social postponed, Gt Bradfords v Sudbury Ath postponed, Hedinghams Utd 5 Glemsford & Cavendish 1, Lawford Lads v Hollands FC postponed, Rowhedge 4 Boxted Lodgers 2.

Reserve Premier Division: Alresford 1 Mistley Utd 0, Bures Utd v Clare Town postponed, Coggeshall Town v White Notley postponed, Earls Colne v Little Oakley postponed.

Reserve Division One: Bradfield Rovers 2 Gt Bradfords 2, Glemsford & Cavendish 4 Gosfield Utd 3, Sudbury Ath v Lawford Lads postponed, Tiptree Heath 7 Hatfield Peverel 0.

BORDER LEAGUE RESERVE CUP

Second Round: Boxted Lodgers 1 University of Essex 2.

ESSEX PREMIER CUP:

Third Round: Manford 6 Clacton Utd 2, Maldon St Marys 1 Sandon Royals 0.

ESSEX JUNIOR CUP

Third Round: Braintree & Bocking 1 Gas Recreation Res 5, Holland FC Res v West Bergholt Res postponed, Steeple Bumpstead Res 3 Dedham Old Boys Res 2, Old Chelmsfordians 0 Alemite Athletic 6, Old Southendians 3 Rayleigh Town 2, Runwell Hospital 0 Kelvedon Hatch 1, Salvation Army Harlow v Scotia Billericay postponed, Southminster v Brightlingsea Regent Res postponed, Springfield Rouge 5 Sandon Royals 2., Steeple Bumpstead Res 3 Dedham OB Res 2.

ESSEX JUNIOR TROPHY

Round Three: Battlesbridge 5 Mundon Vics Res 1, Gt Bentley A 0 Focus Ferrers 3, Tillingham 4 Southminster Res 0, Harold Wood Hosp v Scotia Billericay Res postponed, Heath Park A v Wickham Royals postponed, South Church hall Res 3 Rhodesia 4 aet, Sungate 0 Brabazon Sports 4.

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: Capel Plough 2 Felixstowe Utd 1, Crane Sports 1 Coplestonians 1, Framlingham Town 0 Westerfield Utd 1, Grundisburgh 8 St Johns 2, Ipswich Athletic 1 Melton St Audrys 2, Lesiton St Margarets v Stonham Aspal postponed, Ransomes Sports 3 Stowupland Falcons 1, Woodbridge Athletic 5 East Bergholt Utd 2.

Division One: Bramford Road OB 1 Wenhaston Utd 2, BT Trimley 3 Willis 2, Mendlesham v St Edmunds 65 postponed, Old Newton Utd 1 Cockfield Utd 0, Stanton 4 Achilles 0, Thurston 5 Wickham Market 6.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 1 Stanton 4, Felixstowe Utd 1 Grundisburgh 3, Melton St Audrys 3 Coplestonians 2, Stowupland Falcons 2 Ipswich Athletic 3.

Intermediate Division B: Cockfield Utd 2 Woodbridge Athletic 5, St Edmunds 65 v Claydon postponed, Wenhaston Utd 1 Leiston St Margarets 3.

Division Two: Bildeston Rgrs v Bramford Utd postponed, Halesworth Town 2 Sporting 87 1, Saxmundham Sports 3 Elmswell 4, Sizewell Associates 0 Salvation Army 4, Stradbroke Utd v AFC Hoxne postponed.

Division Three: Coplestonians 'A' 1 AFC Crowley 4, John Bull Utd 2 Ipswich Utd 1, Somersham 1 Henley Athletic 1, Waterside 1 Albion Mills 3, Woolverstone Utd 5 St Clements Hospital 4.

Division Four: Albion Mills 1 Tacket Street BBOB 1, Benhall St Mary 4 Saxmundham Sports Res 1, Bramford Utd Res 5 Coddenham 2, Stonham Aspal v Sizewell Assox postponed, Ufford Sports 7 Gt Blakenham 0.

Division Five: AFC Hoxne Res 4 Bildeston Rangers Res 7, Aldeburgh Town 3 Stradbroke Utd Res 1, Bacton Utd 89 Res v Halesworth Town Res postponed, Henley Athletic 4 Tattingstone Utd 0, Sporting 87 Res 4 Woolverstone Utd Res 1.

Division Six: Coddenham Res 6 Somersham Res 1, Elmswell Res v AFC Titans postponed, Shotley 3 Dennington Utd 12, Sproughton Sports Res 2 East Bergholt Utd 'A' 7, St Clements Hospital Res 6 Old Newton Utd 'A' 2.

OMNICO CUP

Round Two: Ipswich Exiles 1 Haughley Utd 2.

JR TRAVEL CUP

Second Round: East Bergholt Utd Res 2 Old Newton Utd Res 4 (abandoned after 57 minutes due to serious player injury), St Johns Res 6 Thurston 5, Stonham Aspal Res v BT Trimley Res postponed, Westerfield Utd Res 6 Mendlesham Res 3, Wickham Market Res v Ransomes Sports Res postponed, Willis Res v Crane Sports Res postponed.

CAPITAL COUNTIES FEEDER LEAGUE (ANAGRAM RECORDS) TROPHY

Round Two: Epping 3 Lemsford 2.

DENNY KING MEMORIAL CUP

Round One: Frenford Senior 5 Southminster St Leonards 1, Ramsden 3 Rayleigh Town 6.

THE ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE.

Division One: Ixworth Pykkerell FC v Elveden Phoenix abd after 25 minutes, Priors Inn FC v Bushel FC, Rising Sun v Bartons, Westbury Utd v Barons all not played due to waterlogged pitches.

Division Two: Haughley Utd 6 Garboldisham 1, Mildenhall Utd 5 Black Boy 3, Pot Black 06 v Beck Row, RF Saints v Barrow, Bury Rovers v Sporting 87 A, Bacton Utd 89 v Rising Sun Res all not played due to waterlogged pitches.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Ongar Town 2 M & B Club 3.

Senior Division One: Bishop Stortford Swifts 2 Ryan FC 0, Linford Wanderers 0 Westhamians 2.

Senior Division Two: Shenfield AFC 1 Basildon Town 1.

Reserve Division One: Galleywood 2 Manford Way 2, Shell Club Corringham 3 Bishops Stortford Swifts 1.

Reserve Division Two: Basildon Town 1 Hannakins Farm 4, Leigh Ramblers 2 Faces FC 1.

Reserve Division Three: Springfield 2 Linford Wanderers 7.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers v Little Waltham postponed, Harold Wood 5 Bradwell 1, Mundon Vics v Ravens postponed, Silver End 5 UCC 0.

Division One: Forest Glade 2 Sparta Basildon 1, Marconi 1 Byfleet Rgrs 6, Old Chelmsfordians 2 Shelley Royals 3.

Division Two: Boreham v Gt baddow postponed, Eppung 0 Stock 3, Hutton 0 Manford Way Res 3.

Division Three: Bradwell Res v City Colts postponed, E2V Tech 4 St Margarets 2, Focus Ferrers Res 3 Brendans 4, Runnymede v Crays Hill postponed, Shenfield Hollands 2 Old Chelmsfordians Res 5.

Division Four: Battlesbridge Res 1 Frenford Snr B 2, Burnham Rbrs 4 Marconi Res 1, Byfleet Rgrs Res 2 Beacon Hill Rovers Res 2, Runwell Hosp 7 Springfield 1, Shelley Royals Res 0 Braintree & Bocking Res 2.

Division Five Cup round two: Marks Farm 1 White Hart Utd 2.

Division Five: Beacon Hill Rovers A v Boreham Res postponed, Durning 2 E2V Tech Res 2, Gt Baddow Res 10 Dunmow 1, UCC Res 0 Battlesbridge A 1, Wickham Royals Res v Tillingham Res postponed.

GLASSWELLS ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Division One: Ixworth Pykkerell v Elveden Phoneix (abandoned after 25 minutes), Priors Inn v Bushel postponed, Rising Sun v Bartons postponed, Westbury Utd v Barons postponed.

Division Two: Haughley Utd 6 Garboldisham 1, Mildenhall Utd 5 Black Boy 3, Pot Black 06 v Beck Row postponed, RF Saints v Barrow postponed, Bury Rovers v Sporting 87 psotponed, Bacton Utd 89 v Rising Sun Res postponed.

GREENE KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

Essex County FA Veterans Cup: Sporting Cub Henderson 1 Rochford Town 6, Springfield 1 White Notley 5.

Division One: Witham CML 4 Britannia 2.

Division Two East: Ford Basildon Res 1 Essex Police 5.

Division Two West: Shenfield 5 Sporting Club Henderson Res 1.

Division Three League Cup Quarter Final: Ryan 1 Shenfield Res 3.

Division Three East: FOBS 5 West Billericay 0.

Division Three South: Benfleet Res 7 Hawkwell Ath 1.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One A: Kirton Kestrels 3 Martlesham Youth 3, St Johns 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 3.

Division One B: Kirton Kestrels 1 Martlesham Youth 3, St Johns v Kesgrave Kestrels Away Walkover.

Division Two A: Bacton 2 Ipswich Ath 2, Hadleigh Utd 11 Claydon 0.

Division Two B: Bacton v Ipswich Ath Away Walkover, Hadleigh Utd 10 Claydon 0.

Under 10

Division One A: Kesgrave Kestrels 2 Framlingham Town 1, Trimley Red Devils 0 Chantry Grasshoppers 3, Witnesham Wasps 3 St Johns 0.

Division One B: Kesgrave Kestrels 1 Framlingham Town 3, Trimley Red Devils 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 7, Witnesham Wasps 3 St Johns 0.

Division Two A: Kirton Kestrels 2 Hadleigh Utd 2, Martlesham Youth 0 Claydon 2, Sizewell & Knodishall 0 Sutton Heath 8, Whitton Utd 3 Bacton 4.

Division Two B: Kirton Kestrels 1 Hadleigh Utd 7, Martlesham Youth 1 Claydon 0, Sizewell & Knodishall 2 Sutton Heath 0, Whitton Utd 6 Bacton 2.

Under 11

Division One A: Debenham Leisure Centre 7 Kirton Kestrels 0, St Johns 1 Ransomes 1, Witnesham Wasps 1 AFC Kesgrave 3, Woodbridge Town 6 Boxford Rovers 0.

Division One B: Debenham Leisure Centre 2 Kirton Kestrels 2, St Johns 1 Ransomes 0, Witnesham Wasps 2 AFC Kesgrave 5, Woodbridge Town 11 Boxford Rovers 0.

Division Two East A: Chantry Grasshoppers 3 Sizewell & Knodishall 0, Trimley Red Devils 0 Felixstowe & Walton 4, Wickham Market 3 Whitton Utd 3.

Division Two East B: Chantry Grasshoppers 14 Sizewell & Knodishall 0, Trimley Red Devils 1 Felixstowe & Walton 2, Wickham Market 4 Whitton Utd 3.

Division Two West A: Bacton 5 Lawshall Lions 0, Capel Plough 9 Bildeston Rgs 0, Claydon 3 Rattlesden 5, Holbrook Hornets 11 Rickinghall Gunners 0, Somersham 1 Brantham Ath 1.

Division Two West B: Bacton 1 Lawshall Lions 1, Capel Plough 5 Bildeston Rgs 0, Claydon 5 Rattlesden 1, Holbrook Hornets 6 Rickinghall Gunners 0, Somersham 1 Brantham Ath 4.

Under 12

Division One: East Bergholt 3 Witnesham Wasps 0, Kesgrave Kestrels v Sproughton Youth Eagles Home Walkover, Ransomes 4 Claydon 0, St Johns 7 Martlesham Youth Meteors 0.

Division Two: Ipswich Ath 2 Whitton Utd 4, Kirton Kestrels 0 Felixstowe & Walton 0, Martlesham Youth Bombers 7 Sutton Heath 0, Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 3 Framlingham Town 0, Sizewell & Knodishall 10 Trimley Red Devils 0.

Division Three: Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 8 Sproughton Youth Falcons 2, Wickham Market 0 Eye Saints 2, Woodbridge Town B 3 Thorndon Vipers 4.

Under 13

Division One: Felixstowe Hawks 3 Sproughton Youth 0, Sutton Heath 1 Brantham Ath 3, Trimley Red Devils 6 Kesgrave Kestrels 1.

Division Two East: Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 2 Ipswich Ath 2, Woodbridge Ath 5 Ipswich Lions 2, Woodbridge Town B 1 Martlesham Youth Hurricanes 7.

Division Two West: Bacton 2 Debenham Leisure Centre 1, Bildeston Rgs 6 Hadleigh Utd 0, Claydon 9 East Bergholt 1, Thorndon Vipers v Holbrook Hornets Home Walkover, Whitton Utd 7 Sporting 87 3.

Under 14

Division One: Bramford Utd 10 Felixstowe Falcons 0, Ipswich Ath 1 Whitton Utd 4, Tornadoes 7 Kirton Kestrels 0, Witnesham Wasps 0 Felixstowe & Walton 9.

Division Two: Eye Saints 0 Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 9, Sporting 87 1 St Johns 1, Sutton Heath 4 Kesgrave Kestrels 3, Woodbridge Town 8 Rickinghall Gunners 0.

Under 15

Division One: Brantham Ath 12 Martlesham Youth 1, Holbrook Hornets 0 Wetherden & Haughley 3, Kesgrave Kestrels 3 Trimley Red Devils 6, Sizewell & Knodishall 4 Ipswich Royals 2, Witnesham Wasps 3 Woodbridge Town 2.

Division Two: Capel Colts 2 Trinity Rgs 11, Ipswich Hawks v Bildeston Rgs Home Walkover, Kirton Kestrels 0 Wickham Market 1, Sproughton Youth 0 Felixstowe & Walton 3.

Under 16

Division One: Claydon 3 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 2, Felixstowe & Walton 2 Brantham Ath 1, Kesgrave Kestrels 1 Locomotive Laxfield 2, St Johns 0 Whitton Utd 0, Wickham Market 2 Ransomes 1.

Division Two: Coddenham Ath 6 Trimley Red Devils 0, Martlesham Youth 2 Framlingham Town 4, Sporting 87 1 Ipswich Ath 5, Sproughton Youth 2 Witnesham Wasps 1, Whitton Sports Centre 3 Capel Colts 2.

Under 18

Division One: Felixstowe & Walton v Campsea Ashe Rgs Home Walkover, Kirton Kestrels 7 Witnesham Wasps2, Martlesham Youth U18's2 Holbrook Hornets 4, Whitton Utd 1 Bildeston Rgs0, Wickham Market3 Martlesham Youth U17's 5.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists