Saturday, August 29

PUBLISHED: 19:48 29 August 2009 | UPDATED: 14:25 04 March 2010

BLUE SQUARE

Premier: AFC Wimbledon 0 Oxford Utd 1, Barrow 1 Tamworth 0, Cambridge Utd 3 Gateshead 0, Chester 0 Mansfield 1, Crawley Town 1 Grays Ath 1, Ebbsfleet Utd 1 Hayes & Yeading 2, Forest Green 0 Wrexham 2, Kettering 0 Luton 0, Kidderminster 3 Altrincham 0, Salisbury 1 Eastbourne Borough 1, Stevenage 2 Rushden & Diamonds 1, York 3 Histon 1.

BLUE SQUARE

Premier: AFC Wimbledon 0 Oxford Utd 1, Barrow 1 Tamworth 0, Cambridge Utd 3 Gateshead 0, Chester 0 Mansfield 1, Crawley Town 1 Grays Ath 1, Ebbsfleet Utd 1 Hayes & Yeading 2, Forest Green 0 Wrexham 2, Kettering 0 Luton 0, Kidderminster 3 Altrincham 0, Salisbury 1 Eastbourne Borough 1, Stevenage 2 Rushden & Diamonds 1, York 3 Histon 1.

South: Bishop's Stortford 2 St Albans City 0, Chelmsford City 1 Bromley 2, Dorchester Town 2 Bath City 2, Eastleigh 1 Dover Ath 2, Hampton & Richmond Boro 1 Thurrock 1, Havant and Waterlooville 0 Basingstoke Town 2, Lewes 0 Woking 2, Maidenhead Utd 1 Newport County 3, Welling Utd 0 Braintree Town 0, Worcester City 0 Staines Town 0.

FA CUP

Preliminary round: Biggleswade Utd 1 Halstead Town 2, Dereham Town 3 Wroxham 0, Clacton 0 Hitchin Town 1, Gorleston 1 Northampton Spencer 1, Pakefield 4 Cogenhoe Utd 0, Lowestoft Town 3 Great Yarmouth Town 0, Mildenhall Town 3 St Neots Town 0, Needham Market 4 Wisbech Town 0, Newport Pagnell 0 Heybridge Swifts 2, Norwich Utd 0 Long Buckby 1, Rothwell Corinthians 0 Godmanchester Rovers 0, Stanway 2 Beaconsfield SYCOB 0, Woodford Utd 1 AFC Sudbury 2, Rothwell Town 0 Bury Town 1, Witham Town 3 London Colney 6.

RYMAN LEAGUE

Premier League: Ashford Town (Middx) 0 Boreham Wood 2, Aveley 4 Carshalton Ath 0, Billericay Town 1 Tonbridge Angels 1, Bognor Regis Town 1 Waltham Abbey 2, Cray Wdrs 1 Hastings Utd 2, Dartford 1 Wealdstone 1, Harrow Borough 3 Margate 0, Hendon 0 Kingstonian 3, Horsham 1 Canvey Island 2, Maidstone Utd 1 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 2, Sutton Utd 4 AFC Hornchurch 1.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Debenham LC 2 Ely City 1, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1 CRC 1, Hadleigh Utd 5 Harwich & Parkeston 1, Histon Res 2 Newmarket Town 2, Walsham Le Willows 5 King's Lynn Res 1, Wivenhoe Town 0 Woodbridge Town 1.

Division One: Brantham Ath 9 Downham Town 1, Cornard Utd 2 Diss Town 3, Fakenham Town 0 Whitton Utd 1, Stowmarket Town 2 Thetford Town 1, Swaffham Town 2 Long Melford 0, Team Bury 0 Ipswich Wanderers 1.

Reserve South Division: AFC Sudbury 0 Brantham Ath 1, Braintree Town 7 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0, Ipswich Wanderers 0 Halstead Town 1, Long Melford 2 Stanway Rovers 0.

Reserve North Division: Diss Town 1 Woodbridge Town 2.

Chell Trophy first round: Harwich & Parkeston 2 Gt Yarmouth Town.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

Clapton 1 Stansted 1, Takeley 4 Eton Manor 3.

ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rgs 3 Mersea Island 1, Brightlingsea Regent 1 West Bergholt 6, Earls Colne 5 Weeley Ath 0, Hatfield Peverel 2 Little Oakley 0, Hedinghams Utd 3 Gt Bentley 2, Holland FC 1 White Notley 1, Tiptree Jobserve 3 Gas Recreation 8, University of Essex 2 Dedham Old Boys 4.

Division One: Bradfield Rovers 2 Clare Town 3, Bures Utd 1 Gt Bradfords 3, Clacton Utd 1 Sudbury Ath 2, Coggeshall Town 5 Kirby Ath 0, Gosfield Utd 2 West Clacton 5, Lawford Lads 0 Wormingford Wdrs 4, Rowhedge 5 Boxted 2.

Reserve Premier Division: Clare Town 0 University of Essex 11, Gas Recreation 3 Earls Colne 1, Gt Bentley 4 Brightlingsea Regent 1, Little Oakley 4 Alresford 0, Wdst Bergholt 2 Coggeshall Town 0, White Notley 3 Dedham Old Boys 9.

Reserve Division One: Foxash Social 3 Tiptree Jobserve 0, Gt Bradfords 0 Boxted Lodgers 2, Kirby Ath 0 Hatfield Pev 1, Sudbury Ath 0 Bradfield Rovers 1, Wormingford 5 Hedinghams Utd 0.

KINGSLEY HEALTHCARE SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 3 Old Newton Utd 1, Capel Plough 1 Felixstowe Utd 1, Crane Sports 0 Ransomes Sports 0, Grundisburgh 9 Stowupland Falcons 1, Ipswich Ath 4 Coplestonians 1, Leiston St Margarets 1 Framlingham Town 3, Westerfield Utd 5 Melton St Audry's 2, Woodbridge Ath 1 East Bergholt Utd 0.

Division One: Cockfield Utd 1 Wickham Market 1, Halesworth Town 2 Stonham Aspal 3, Mendlesham 2 Haughley Utd 2, St Edmunds 65 v Saxmundham Sports postponed, St Johns 2 Bramford Road OB 2, Stanton 2 BT Trimley 0, Wenhaston Utd 0 Thurston 1.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 0 Ransomes Sports 3, Coplestonians 1 Ipswich Ath 1, Old Newton Utd 4 Woodbridge Ath 3, St Johns 4 Capel Plough 1.

Intermediate Division B: Bramford Road OB 1 Mendlesham 3, Felixstowe Utd 6 Stowupland Falcons 0, Framlingham Town 5 Leiston St Margarets 2, Saxmundham Sports v St Edmunds 65 postponed, Stonham Aspal 1 Wenhaston Utd 1, Wickham Market 1 Cockfield Utd 0.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 1 Bramford Utd 5, Claydon 4 Salvation Army 3, Elmswell 5 Parkside Utd 1, Henley Ath 3 Trimley Red Devils 1, Sporting 87 2 Somersham 0, Willis 0 Bacton United 89 12.

Division Three: Benhall St Mary 4 Bildeston Rangers 0, Coplestonians A 3 Gt Blakenham 1, Ipswich Exiles Res 4 AFC Brickmakers 1, Sizewell Associates 0 AFC Crowley 3, Sproughton Sports 2 Waterside 4, Woolverstone Utd 1 Ufford Sports 1.

Division Four: Aldeburgh Town 5 Claydon Res 0, Bacton Utd 89 Res v Stowupland Falcons A postponed, St Clements Hospital 3 Henley Ath Res 0, Stonham Aspal A 5 Sporting 87 Res 2, Walsham le Willows A 3 Tattingstone Utd 3.

Division Five: Albion Mills Res 5 Elmswell Res 1, Bramford Utd Res 1 AFC Hoxne Res 2, Coddenham Res 6 Sizewell Associates Res 2, East Bergholt Utd A 4 Dennington Utd 0, Old Newton United A 4 Benhall St Mary Res 8, Somersham Res 0 St Clements Hospital Res 0.

Division Six: Shotley 1 Cedars Park 10, Trimley Red Devils Res 1 Felixstowe Harpers 3.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Senior Challenge Cup: Harold Wood Ath 3 Manford Way 0.

Premier Division: Faces FC 2 Galleywood 1, Frenford Senior 1 Canning Town 1, Mountnessing Boca 1 Westhamians 0.

Senior Division One: Buckhurst Hill 4 Southminster St Leonards 4, Shell Club Corringham 2 Hutton 3.

Senior Division Two: Broomfield 1 Maldon St Marys 3, Burnham Ramblers Res 2 Leytonstone Utd 1, Herongate Ath 0 Runwell Hospital 5, Romford Res 4 Stansted Reserves 0.

Senior Division Three: Barnston AFC 1 Ramsden 0, Basildon Town 0 Cranes Utd 1, Wadham Lodge 5 Writtle 0.

Reserve Division One: Faces FC 2 Harold Wood Ath 0, Kelvedon Hatch 3 M & B Club 1, Rayleigh Town 3 Mountnessing Boca 0.

Reserve Division Two: Hutton Barnston 1 Ramsden 6, Hutton 1 Westhamians 7, Runwell Hospital 2 Old Chelmsfordians 1.

Reserve Division Three: Lakeside 1 Basildon Town 1, Southminster St Leonards 3 Maldon St Marys 1, Springfield 4 Writtle 2.

THE ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Division One: Barrow 3 Barons 5, Bartons 0 Priors Inn 2, Bushel 2 Lawshall Swan 1, CAS 1 Ixworth Pykkerell 6, Haughley Utd 4 Westbury Utd 2.

Division Two: Beck Row 1 Bacton Utd 4, Black Boy 4 Tollgate Inn 1, Bury Rovers 5 Sporting 87 A 4, Elephant & Castle 3 RF Saints 1, Garboldisham 3 Pakenham 1, Mildenhall utd 3 Wickhambrook 1.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un