Saturday, April 25

PUBLISHED: 10:35 26 April 2009 | UPDATED: 14:08 04 March 2010

BLUE SQUARE

South: Chelmsford 4 Weston Super Mare 1, Dorchester 2 Bromley 1, Havant & Waterlooville 2 Eastleigh 2, Hayes & Yeading 3 Bognor Regis Town 1, Maidenhead 0 Hampton & Richmond 3, Team Bath 2 Bishop's Stortford 0, Thurrock 2 Bath City 0, Welling 0 Newport County 2.

BLUE SQUARE

South: Chelmsford 4 Weston Super Mare 1, Dorchester 2 Bromley 1, Havant & Waterlooville 2 Eastleigh 2, Hayes & Yeading 3 Bognor Regis Town 1, Maidenhead 0 Hampton & Richmond 3, Team Bath 2 Bishop's Stortford 0, Thurrock 2 Bath City 0, Welling 0 Newport County 2.

BRITISH GAS BUSINESS LEAGUE

Division One Midlands: AFC Sudbury 1 Marlow 2 Arlesey Town 1 Romulus 0, Atherstone Town 3 Aylesbury Utd 5, Barton Rovers 2 Nuneaton Town 1, Chasetown 2 Bedworth Utd 0, Chesham Utd 1 Bromsgrove Rovers 1, Leighton Town 2 Leamington 5, Malvern Town 1 Bury Town 1.

RYMAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boreham Wood 0 Dartford 0, Canvey Island 2 Heybridge 0, Harlow 0 Tooting & Mitcham 2, Hendon 1 Carshalton Ath 2, Horsham 1 Harrow Borough 0, Maidstone Utd 0 Billericay 1, Ramsgate 0 Ashford Town (Middx) 3, Staines Town 4 Margate 1, Sutton Utd 2 AFC Hornchurch 1, Tonbridge Angels 0 Dover 2, Wealdstone 1 Hastings Utd 0.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier: Dereham Town 4 CRC 0, Ely City 1 Stanway Rovers 2, Haverhill Rovers 0 Kirkley & Pakefield 3, Histon Res 2 Tiptree Utd 3, Leiston 2 Walsham le Willows 4, Norwich Utd 1 Needham Market 2, Wisbech Town 4 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1, Wivenhoe Town 2 Lowestoft Town 5, Woodbridge Town 1 King's Lynn Res 2, Wroxham 0 Mildenhall Town 2.

Division One: Brantham Ath 4 Fakenham Town 1, Debenham LC 6 Downham Town 0, FC Clacton 1 March Town Utd 3, Godmanchester Rovers 2 Ipswich Wanderers 1, Gorleston 0 Newmarket Town 1, Hadleigh Utd 1 Saffron Walden Town 0, Halstead Town 2 Diss Town 1, Stowmarket Town 1 Gt Yarmouth Town 2.

RIDGEONS RESERVE LEAGUE

South Division: Cornard Utd 0 Maldon Town 7, Harwich & Parkeston 7 Witham Town 3, Long Melford 3 Brantham Ath 1, Tiptree Utd 0 Haverhill Rovers 1.

North Division: Diss Town 1 Stowmarket Town 1, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3 Debenham LC 3, Ipswich Wanderers 2 Gorleston 1, Lowestoft Town 3 Woodbridge Town 1, Needham Market 2 Dereham Town 1, Walsham le Willows 3 Thetford Town 2.

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: Coplestonians 2 Ipswich Ath 3, Crane Sports 2 Capel Plough 2, East Bergholt Utd 2 Stowupland Falcons 0, Leiston St Margarets 6 Framlingham Town 1, Melton St Audrys 3 Felixstowe Utd 2, Stonham Aspal 3 St Johns 1, Westerfield Utd 0 Grundisburgh 1, Woodbridge Ath 0 Ransomes Sports 1.

Division One: Achilles 6 Cockfield Utd 0, Claydon 0 Mendlesham 4, Old Newton Utd 4 Wenhaston Utd 5, St Edmunds 65 4 Willis 1, Thurston 1 Stanton 3, Wickham Market 1 Haughley Utd 2.

Intermediate Division A: East Bergholt Utd 3 Achilles 2, Grundisburgh 3 Ransomes Sports 1, Ipswich Ath 1 Melton St Audrys 0, Old Newton Utd 2 Crane Sports 0, Stanton 0 Capel Plough 2.

Intermediate Division B: BT Trimley 4 Framlingham Town 4, Cockfield Utd 3 Claydon 2, Mendlesham 2 St Edmunds 65 0, St Johns 1 Westerfield Utd 1, Thurston 0 Leiston St Margarets 3, Wenhaston Utd 1 Wickham Market 3.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 6 Elmswell 1, Bacton Utd 89 1 Saxmundham Sports 1, Ipswich Exiles 3 Sporting 87 1, Salvation Army 4 Bramford Utd 2, Sizewell Ass 5 Bildeston Rangers 3.

Division Three: Albion Milles 1 Coplestonians 'A' 1, Henley Ath 9 St Clements Hospital 0, Somersham 1 Trimley Red Devils 1, Woolverstone Utd 6 Ipswich Postals 3.

Division Four: Bramford Utd Res 0 Sizewell Ass Res 4, Gt Blakenham 2 Ipswich Exiles Res 0, Saxmundham Sports Res 1 Benhall St Mary 1, Sproughton Sports 2 Coddenham 2, Walsham le Willows 'A' 2 Ufford Sports 3.

Division Five: Bacton Utd 89 Res v Bramford Road OB Res postponed, Bildeston Rangers Res 1 Henley Ath Res 6, Halesworth Town Res 3 Woolverstone Utd Res 2, Sporting 87 Res 1 Stowupland Falcons 'A' 2, Stradbroke Utd Res 4 AFC Hoxne Res 1.

Division Six: Coddenham Res 1 Old Newton Utd 'A' 3, Needham Market Vets 4 Benhall St Mary Res 2.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

League: Barkingside 0 Romford 6, Bowers & Pitsea 1 Eton Manor 1, Hullbridge Sports 1 Barking 0, Stansted 3 Burnham Rbrs 0.

ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Coggeshall Town 1 Brightlingsea Regent 2, Earls Colne 6 Alresford Colne Rgrs 1, Hatfield Peverel 1 Little Oakley 4, Team Bury 2 Dedham Old Boys 0, Tiptree Heath 4 Great Bentley 0, Weeley Ath 1 White Notley 0, West Bergholt 1 Mersea Island 1.

Division One: Clacton Utd 1 Bures Utd 0, Holland FC 4 Glemsford & Cavendish 0, Sudbury Ath 2 Great Bradfords 2.

Reserve Premier Division: Alresford 8 Coggeshall Town 0, Bures Utd 1 West Bergholt 1, Earls Colne 5 Mistley Utd 1, Gas Rec 3 Uni of Essex 1, Gt Bentley 0 White Notley 5, Little Oakley 4 Clare Town 2.

Reserve Division One: Foxash Social 0 Gt Bradfords 0, Gosfield Utd 0 Dedham Old Boys 0, Hedinghams Utd 2 Sudbury Ath 2, Holland FC 1 Glemsford & Cavendish 1, Lawford Lads 1 Tiptree Heath 0.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Senior Division Cup Semi-Final: M & B Club 4 Bishops Stortford Swifts 3.

Premier Division: Faces FC 2 Epping 1, Galleywood 1 White Ensign 0, Kelvedon Hatch 1 Harold Wood Ath 3, Manford Way 3 Benfleet 0, Mountnessing Boca 0 Canning Town 2.

Senior Division One: Buckhurst Hill 6 Ryan FC 1, Burnham Rblrs Res 2 Old Chelmsfordians 4, Hannakins Farm 3 Herongate Ath 0, Hutton 4 Leigh Rblrs 0, Leytonstone Utd 3 Sandon Royals 7, Westhamians 2 Shell Club Corringham 1.

Senior Division Two: Barnston 2 Maldon St Marys 2, Broomfield 0 Sungate 1, Runwell Hospital 4 Newham Utd 2, Shenfield AFC 0 Debden Sports 2, Southminster St Leonards 0 Ramsden 0, Upminster 8 Basildon Town 0, Writtle 0 Springfield 0.

Reserve Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 0 Harold Wood Ath 1, Canning Town 1 White Ensign 1, Epping 0 M&B Club 2, Manford Way 3 Old Chelmsfordians 0, Rayleigh Town 2 Mountnessing Boca 1, Shell Club Corringham 2 Frenford Senior 0.

Reserve Division Two: Faces FC 3 Kelvedon Hatch 0, Hutton 7 Hannakins Farm 0.

Reserve Division Three: Herongate Ath 3 Leytonstone Utd 3, Potter Street 3 Shenfield AFC 0, Upminster 1 Sandon Royals 2, Westhamians 4 Buckhurst Hill 0, Writtle 4 Broomfield 3.

GLASSWELLS ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

St Edmundsbury Fair Play Cup

Semi-Finals: Rising Sun Res 3 Mildenhall Utd 2, Pot Black 2 Bushell 4.

Division One: Ixworth 2 Elvedon Phoneix 2 (Elveden fail to turn out team).

Division Two: Sporting 87 A 0 Barrow 2, Bury Rovers 7 Beck Row 3, Haughley Utd 5 RF Saints 2.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

League Trophy: Harold Wood 1 Southminster 1 (Harold Wood won 4-2 on pens).

Premier Division: Braintree & Bocking 3 Mundon Vics 1, Harold Wood 1 Little Waltham 2, Scotia Billericay 12 (twelve) Bradwell 0, Springfield Rouge 2 Manford Way 1, Silver End 3 Southminster 1, UCC 0 Beacon Hill Rovers 3.

Division One: Rhodesia 2 Byfleet Rgsr 5, Focus Ferrers 2 Marconi 0, Southminster Res 2 Sparta Basildon 1.

Division Two: Boreham 2 Tillingham 2, Scotia Billericay Res 7 Writtle Manor 2.

Division Three: Battlesbridge 1 Brendans 1, E2V Tech 1 Sungate 0, Old Chelmsfordians Res 2 Focus Ferrers Res 0, Runnymede 6 Crays Hill 3, Shenfield Hollands 3 Wickham Royals 1, St Margarets 0 City Colts 1.

Division Four: Beacon Hill Rovers Res 3 Byfleet Rgrs Res 7, Braintree & Bocking Res 2 Felsted Rovers 1, Burnham Rbrs 1 Battlesbridge Res 0, Marconi Res 0 Springfield 5, Shelley Royals Res v Mundon Vucs Res postponed.

Division Five: Beacon Hill Rovers A 2 Battlesbridge A 3, Durning 11 (eleven) Silver End Res 1, Dunmow 1 Boreham Res 0, Tillingham Res 2 Wickham Royals Res 1, UCC Res 2 Marks Farm 4.

GREENE KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 6 Old Parmiterians 0, Dunmow v SC Henderson, Writtle 4 Herongate Ath 2.

Division One: Britannia 2 Herongate Ath Res 5, Frenford Senior 2 Ludlows 1, Gt Berry Rgs 3 PLA 3, Rochford Town 6 Old Chelmsfordians 3, Springfield 3 SC Woodham 2.

Division Two East: Pavilion Utd 1 Galleywood 2, Silver End Utd 0 White Notley 5, Wickford Town 1 Vichouse Sports 5.

Division Two West: Chipping Ongar 4 SC Henderson Res 0, Shenfield 1 Sungate 3, William Fitt 1 Gt Danes 2.

Division Three East: Hutton Old Boys 6 Gt Baddow 4.

Division Three South: Benfleet Res 2 Hockley and Hawkwell 1, Hawkwell Ath 6 Runwell Hospital 1.

Division Three West: Doddinghurst Olympic 3 Fulbrook Royals 2, Lowhall 2 West Essex Res 1.

Division Three League Cup Final: Shenfield Res 2 Hannakins Farm 1.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One A: Chantry Grasshoppers 2 Martlesham 2, Kesgrave Kestrels 2 Kirton Kestrels 0, St Johns 1 Framlingham Town 5, Woodbridge Town 2 Witnesham Wasps 1.

Division One B: Chantry Grasshoppers 2 Martlesham 2, Kesgrave Kestrels 8 Kirton Kestrels 0, St Johns 0 Framlingham Town 7, Woodbridge Town 1 Witnesham Wasps 2.

Division Two A: Brantham Ath A 0 Bacton A 1, Claydon A 4 Debenham LC A 4, Hadleigh Utd A 1 Ipswich Ath A 3.

Division Two B: Claydon v Debenham LC away win, Hadleigh Utd 0 Ipswich Ath 1.

Under 10

Division One A: Felixstowe & Walton 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 1, St Johns 2 Framlingham Town 1, Witnesham Wasps 3 Chantry Grasshoppers 0, Woodbridge Town 4 Trimley Red Devils 0.

Division One B: Felixstowe & Walton 2 Kesgrave Kestrels 1, St Johns 0 Framlingham Town 1, Witnesham Wasps 1 Chantry Grasshoppers 1, Woodbridge Town 3 Trimley Red Devils B 1.

Division Two A: Bacton 0 Hadleigh Utd 3, Claydon 4 Brantham Ath 3, Sizewell & Knodishall 2 Kirton Kestrels 4, Sutton Heath 2 Debenham LC 0, Whitton Utd 2 Martlesham 1.

Division Two B: Bacton 2 Hadleigh Utd 7, Claydon 0 Brantham Ath 3, Sizewell & Knodishall 1 Kirton Kestrels 2, Sutton Heath 2 Debenham LC 3, Whitton Utd 2 Martlesham 0.

Under 11

Division One A: AFC Kesgrave 2 Boxford Rovers 2, Debenham LC 1 Woodbridge Town 0, Kirton Kestrels 2 Ransomes 9, Martlesham 747's 0 St Johns 3, Witnesham Wasps 3 East Bergholt 1.

Division One B: AFC Kesgrave 6 - 1 Boxford Rovers 1, Debenham LC 2 Woodbridge Town 7, Kirton Kestrels 1 Ransomes 8, Martlesham 747's 1 St Johns 8, Witnesham Wasps 3 East Bergholt 0.

Division Two East A: Chantry Grasshoppers 2 Wickham Mkt 1, Felixstowe Hawks 5 Trimley Red Devils 0, Sizewell & Knodishall 0 Felixstowe & Walton 4, Whitton SC 2 Whitton Utd 1.

Division Two East B: Chantry Grasshoppers 5 Wickham Mkt 1, Felixstowe Hawks v Trimley Red Devils home win, Sizewell & Knodishall 1 Felixstowe & Walton 10, Whitton SC 1 Whitton Utd 1.

Division Two West A: Bildeston Rgs 3 Bacton 5, Brantham Ath v Rickinghall Gunners home win, Rattlesden 2 Lawshall Lions 0.

Division Two West B: Bildeston Rgs 0 Bacton 12, Brantham Ath v Rickinghall Gunners home win, Rattlesden 2 Lawshall Lions 1.

Under 12

Division One: Brantham Ath 1 Ransomes 3, Claydon 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 9, Shotley Rgs 1 Sproughton Eagles 2, Witnesham Wasps 0 Martlesham Meteors 2, Woodbridge Town 1 St Johns 4.

Division Two: Framlingham Town 4 Holbrook Hornets 2, Martlesham Bombers 2 Kirton Kestrels 2, Whitton Utd 4 Sizewell & Knodishall 0.

Division Three: Capel Colts 6 Sproughton Falcons 0, Debenham LC 2 Woodbridge Town B 0, Eye Saints 3 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 3, Sporting 87 3 Wickham Mkt 1.

Under 13

Division One: Kesgrave Kestrels 2 Brantham Ath 2, Kirton Kestrels 1 Sutton Heath 0, Sproughton 1 Martlesham Mustangs 356's 3, St Johns 1 Witnesham Wasps 5, Woodbridge Town 0 Felixstowe & Walton 2.

Division Two East: Ipswich Lions 3 Ipswich Ath 3, Wickham Mkt 1 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 2, Woodbridge Ath 1 Woodbridge Town B 6.

Division Two West: Bildeston Rgs 4 Whitton Utd 2, East Bergholt 2 Bacton 1, Hadleigh Utd 6 Debenham LC 1, Thorndon Vipers 1 Claydon 3.

Under 14

Division One: Debenham LC 2 Claydon 3, Brantham Ath 3 Claydon 6, Debenham LC 2 Tornadoes 8, Felixstowe & Walton 0 Bramford Utd 6, Ipswich Ath 1 Ransomes 3, Kirton Kestrels 5 Witnesham Wasps 4, Wickham Mkt 8 Felixstowe Falcons 2.

Division Two: Framlingham Town 1 Woodbridge Town 6, Martlesham Bombers 6 Eye Saints 1, Rickinghall Gunners 1 Bacton 1, Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 0 St Johns 0, Sporting 87 4 Kesgrave Kestrels 3, Witnesham Wasps GSC 1 Sutton Heath 5.

Under 15

Division One: Witnesham Wasps 1 St Johns 2, Woodbridge Town 1 East Bergholt 2, Kesgrave Kestrels 2 Holbrook Hornets 5, Martlesham 0 Whitton Utd 12, Sizewell & Knodishall 1 Witnesham Wasps 1, Trimley Red Devils 3 East Bergholt 4, Wetherden & Haughley 1 Brantham Ath3, Woodbridge Town 1 St Johns 0.

Division Two: Felixstowe & Walton 1 Ipswich Hawks 2, Locomotive Laxfield 2 Kirton Kestrels 1, Sproughton 7 Debenham LC 0, Sutton Heath 2 Capel Colts 3, Wickham Mkt 4 Trinity Rgs 2, Woolpit 5 Bildeston Rgs 1.

Under 16

Division One: Brantham Ath 3 Locomotive Laxfield 1, Claydon 5 Wickham Mkt 0, Felixstowe & Walton 0 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 0.

Division Two: Capel Colts 1 Framlingham Town 5, Coddenham Ath 0 Sproughton 0, Debenham LC 6 Ipswich Ath 0, Trimley Red Devils 2 Martlesham 2, Whitton SC 1 East Bergholt 0, Witnesham Wasps 0 Bacton 1.

Under 18

Division One: Campsea Ashe Rgs 2 Kirton Kestrels 1, Martlesham U17 3 Whitton Utd 0, Witnesham Wasps U17 1 Bildeston Rgs U17 11.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists