Results round up from non league fixtures - Saturday, December 5

PUBLISHED: 09:21 06 December 2015 | UPDATED: 22:44 06 December 2015

Needham Market striker Sam Newson (blue), who looks likely to join Maldon & Tiptree

Needham Market striker Sam Newson (blue), who looks likely to join Maldon & Tiptree

© Copyright Steve Waller

Here we bring you all the results from a busy day in the non-league calendar.

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Altrincham v Wrexham postponed, Barrow v Boreham Wood postponed, Bromley v Grimsby postponed, Cheltenham 3 Chester 1, Dover 5 Aldershot 2, Halifax 1 Guiseley 1, Kidderminster 0 Gateshead 1, Macclesfield v Eastleigh postponed, Southport 3 Macclesfield 1, Southport v Forest Green postponed, Torquay 0 Wrexham 1, Torquay 0 Wrexham 1, Torquay v Welling postponed, Tranmere 1 Braintree 2, Woking 3 Lincoln City 1.

North Division: Brackley Town 1 Gloucester City 0, Bradford Park Avenue 3 Stalybridge Celtic 1, Chorley 2 North Ferriby Utd 3, Curzon Ashton 1 Telford 0, Gainsborough Trinity 2 Harrogate Town 1, Hednesford Town 0 AFC Fylde 1, Lowestoft Town 1 Alfreton 0, Nuneaton 0 Corby Town 0, Solihull Moors 0 Boston Utd 1, Stockport 1 FC United of Manchester 2, Tamworth 3 Worcester City 0.

South Division: Bath City 2 Hayes & Yeading 3, Bishop’s Stortford 1 Basingstoke Town 2, Concord Rangers 0 Sutton Utd 3, Dartford 4 Havant & Waterlooville 2, Eastbourne Borough 1 Oxford City 1, Gosport Borough 2 Chelmsford City 1, Hemel Hempstead Town 1 Ebbsfleet 2, Maidenhead Utd v Whitehawk postponed, Maidstone Utd 2 Truro City 1, St Albans City 3 Margate 0, Wealdstone 3 Weston-Super-Mare 4.

Ryman League

Premier Division: Brentwood Town 1 Farnborough 1, Canvey Island 2 Staines Town 3, Dulwich Hamlet 0 Needham Market 1, East Thurrock Utd 4 Lewes 1, Enfield Town 2 Hampton & Richmond Borough 3, Grays Ath 0 VCD Ath 1, Hendon 1 Bognor Regis Town 1, Kingstonian 3 Merstham 1, Leatherhead 1 Harrow Borough 2, Leiston 1 Metropolitan Police 2, Tonbridge Angels 2 Burgess Hill Town 3, Wingate & Finchley 0 Billericay Town 1.

North Division: AFC Hornchurch 3 Bury Town 0, Brightlingsea Regent 2 Thamesmead Town 1, Cheshunt 1 Witham Town 1, Dereham Town 2 Barkingside 1, Haringey Borough 3 Great Wakering Rovers 1, Harlow Town 1 AFC Sudbury 2, Maldon & Tiptree 1 Cray Wdrs 2, Phoenix Sports 3 Heybridge Swifts 1, Redbridge 1 Waltham Abbey 0, Thurrock 2 Aveley 1, Tilbury 2 Soham Town Rangers 2, Wroxham 1 Romford 1.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Brantham Ath 3 Whitton Utd 0, Fakenham Town 3 Long Melford 1, Godmanchester Rovers 3 Norwich Utd 0, Gorleston 2 Haverhill Rovers 1, Stanway Rovers 3 Kirkley & Pakefield 0, Swaffham Town 1 Mildenhall Town 1, Thetford Town 1 Ipswich Wdrs 4, Walsham le Willows 4 Hadleigh Utd 0.

First Division: Braintree Town v Debenham LC abandoned, Cornard Utd 0 March Town Utd 1, Kings Lynn Town Res 2 Dereham Town Res 0, Needham Market Res 5 Downham Town 1, Stowmarket Town 0 Leiston Res 3, Team Bury 3 Great Yarmouth Town 4, Wivenhoe Town 3 Diss Town 0, Woodbridge Town 2 Ely City 1.

Reserves League: Diss Town v Wivenhoe Town postponed, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 4 Walsham le Willows 2, Hadleigh Utd 4 Newmarket Town 1, Halstead Town 2 Brightlingsea Regent 0, Saffron Walden Town 3 Stanway Rovers 2, Whitton Utd 6 Long Melford 1, Witham Town 5 Cornard Utd 0, Woodbridge Town 2 Lowestoft Town 1.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Barking 1 Basildon Utd 0, Bowers & Pitsea v Hullbridge Sports postponed, Ilford FC 2 Burnham Ramblers 4, London Bari FC 2 Tower Hamlets 0, Southend Manor 0 Newham 0, Sporting Bengal Utd 1 Greenhouse Sports 0, Stansted 4 Clapton 3, Takeley 2 Eton Manor 2, Waltham Forest 3 FC Romania 1.

Reserves Division: Grays Ath 3 Waltham Abbey 4, Heybridge Swifts 0 Southend Manor 1, Hullbridge Sports 2 Waltham Forest 0, Redbridge 2 Takeley 0, Sawbridgeworth Town v Clapton postponed, Thurrock v Barking postponed.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Bramford Utd 4 Leiston St Margarets 1, Crane Sports 2 East Bergholt Utd 0, Felixstowe Harpers Utd 0 Achilles 6, Framlingham Town 0 Grundisburgh 2, Haughley Utd 0 Stanton 0, Ipswich Ath 2 Capel Plough 1, Wickham Market 2 Wenhaston Utd 5.

Division One: Claydon 1 Bacton Utd 89 5, Old Newton Utd 3 Ipswich Exiles 0, Somersham 0 Coplestonians 8, Sporting 87 1 Henley Ath 3.

Division Two: AFC Kesgrave & Willis 11 Bildeston Rangers 0, Salvation Army 0 Stonham Aspal 6, Trimley Red Devils 6 Barham Ath 1, Witnesham Wasps 3 Stowupland Falcons 3.

Intermediate Division A: Capel Plough 0 Old Newton Utd 1, East Bergholt Utd 0 Crane Sports 6, Felixstowe Harpers Utd 0 Achilles 6, Grundisburgh 3 Coplestonians 4, Sporting 87 2 Ipswich Valley Rangers 2, Westerfield Utd 0 Mendlesham 1.

Intermediate Division B: AFC Hoxne 2 Framlingham Town 2, Coplestonians A 1 Henley Ath 3, Trimley Ath 2 Bramford Utd 0.

Intermediate Division C: Bacton Utd 89 1 Bramford Road Old Boys 1, Cedars Park 0 Somersham 0, Debenham LC 2 Ransomes Sports 3, Leiston St Margarets 6 Trimley Red Devils 6, Stowupland Falcons 0 East Bergholt Utd A 2.

Division Three: Chantry Grasshoppers 1 Halesworth Town 3, Elmswell 3 Ufford Sports 1, Saxmundham Sports 0 Shotley 0, Tacket Street BBOB 4 Sizewell Associates 0.

Division Four: AFC Kesgrave & Willis Res 4 Stowupland Falcons A 2, Cockfield Utd Res 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 0, Halesworth Town Res 1 AFC Elmsett 8, Stradbroke Utd 7 Sporting 87 A 1, Witnesham Wasps Res 4 Tattingstone Utd Res 1, Woolverstone Utd 3 Stonham Aspal A 0.

Division Five: AFC Titans 2 Sutton Heath Saxons 3, Kesgrave Kestrels Res 3 Chantry Grasshoppers Res 2, Needham Market Phoenix 1 Bacton Utd 89 A 5, Sproughton Sports Res 2 Stage Event Security 1.

Bob Coleman Cup Round Two: Bartons 0 Trimley Ath 4, Tattingstone Utd 1 Sproughton Sports 1 aet (Sproughton Sports won 6-7 on pens).

Suffolk Senior Cup: Haverhill Borough 3 Westerfield Utd 1.

Suffolk Junior Cup Quarter Final: Barham Ath 1 Benhall St Mary 2, Mendlesham 1 AFC Hoxne 2.

Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup Quarter Final: Wenhaston Utd 1 Haverhill Rovers 2.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Essex County FA - Premier Cup Round Three: Holland FC 4 Cinque Port 1.

Reserve Knock Out Cup Quarter Final: Little Oakley 3 Alresford Colne Rangers 1, Earls Colne 1 Coggeshall Town 9.

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 2 Harwich & Parkeston 0, Gas Recreation 0 Little Oakley 0, Lawford Lads 1 University of Essex 1, Tollesbury 1 Hatfield Peverel 2, West Bergholt 6 Earls Colne 1, White Notley 4 Barnston AFC 0.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 6 Gas Recreation Res 1, Bradfield Rovers 4 Holland FC Res 2, Dedham Old Boys 1 West Bergholt Res 2, Hedinghams Utd 2 Mersea Island 0, Kelvedon Social 1 Wormingford Wdrs 2, University of Essex Res 1 weeley Ath 3.

Division Two: Brightlingsea Regent A 1 Lawford Lads Res 2, Colchester Ath 4 Boxted Lodgers Res 2, Cressing Utd 3 FC Clacton Res 2, Hatfield Peverel Res 13 Bradfield Rovers 1, Little Oakley A 4 Kelvedon Social Res 4, Tiptree Jobserve Res 3 Team Brantham 1, Tiptree Park 0 Great Bentley 3.

Prokit UK Essex & Olympian League

Premier Division: Frenford Senior 0 Buckhurst Hill 0, Harold Hill 1 White Ensign 3, Kelvedon Hatch 3 Rayleigh Town 0, Manford Way 1 Hannakins Farm 1.

Division One: Canning Town 5 Toby 0, Galleywood 1 Runwell Hospital 2, Hutton 2 Old Southendian 2, Leigh Ramblers 2 Basildon Town 1, Shenfield AFC 0 Old Chelmsfordians 3, Snaresbrook 2 Ongar Town 3.

Division Two: Catholic Utd 3 Ryan 5, Great Baddow 0 FC Hamlets 1, Old Barkabbeyans 1 Roydon 2, Ramsden Scotia 3 Herongate Ath 3, Rochford Town 3 East Londoners 1.

Division Three: Debden Sports 2 Sungate 2, Epping 1 Benfleet 1, Harold Wood Ath Res 5 May & Baker EC Res 2, Southend Sports v Frenford Senior Res, Stambridge Utd 1 Leytonstone Utd 2, Upminster 4 Hutton Res 2.

Latest from the Green Un