How did your local teams perfom this weekend?

PUBLISHED: 18:23 10 October 2015 | UPDATED: 11:20 12 October 2015

How did our local teams perform this weekend?

How did our local teams perform this weekend?

James Ager

A round up of all the results from Suffolk and Essex non-league fixtures from Saturday, October 10.

Vanarama Conference League

Premier Division: Macclesfield 2 Kidderminster 1, Aldershot 2 Altrincham 0, Boreham Wood 2 Welling 0, Braintree 0 Grimsby 0, Bromley 5 Barrow 0, Chester 2 Lincoln City 3, Dover 2 Wrexham 1, Halifax 0 Woking 3, Forest Green 3 Guiseley 0, Gateshead 1 Cheltenham 1, Southport 0 Torquay 1, Tranmere 1 Eastleigh 2.

Ryman League

Premier Division: Farnborough 1 Dulwich Hamlet 4, Hampton & Richmond Borough 5 Hendon 0, Kingstonian 2 Billericay Town 2, Leatherhead 3 Burgess Hill Town 2, Metropolitan Police 1 Needham Market 0, Staines Town v Tonbridge Angels postponed, VCD Ath 1 Merstham 3.

North Division: Aveley v Phoenix Sports postponed, Barkingside 2 Maldon & Tiptree 2, Brightlingsea Regent 3 Soham Town Rangers 0, Bury Town 2 Great Wakering Rovers 0, Dereham Town 0 Cheshunt 4, Haringey Borough 0 Tilbury 2, Heybridge Swifts 0 Cray Wdrs 1, Redbridge 0 Wroxham 2, Thamesmead Town 2 Romford 1, Thurrock 5 AFC Sudbury 1, Waltham Abbey 0 Witham Town 1.

The Emirates FA Cup 15-16

Third Round Qualifying: Aveley 0 Havant &Waterlooville 2, Bognor Regis Town 4 Oxford City 2, East Thurrock Utd 3 Staines Town 6, Enfield Town 0 Hitchin Town 0, Hanwell Town 1 Grays Ath 2, Harlow Town 2 Bath City 2, Hastings Utd 0 Poole Town 2, Hoddesden Town 0 Brentwood Town 0, Leiston 1 Gloucester City 3, Wingate & Finchley 1 Weston Super Mare 3, Worthing 1 AFC Hornchurch 4..

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: FC Clacton 3 Fakenham Town 1, Gorleston 1 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1, Hadleigh Utd 2 Godmanchester Rovers 3, Haverhill Rovers 3 Stanway Rovers 1, Long Melford 4 Thetford Town 1, Mildenhall Town 3 Ipswich Wdrs 3, Newmarket Town 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 0, Saffron Walden Town 0 Swaffham Town 0, Walsham le Willows 3 Brantham Ath 1, Whitton Utd 0 Norwich Utd 4.

First Division: AFC Sudbury Res 2 Ely City 3, Cornard Utd 3 Great Yarmouth Town 1, Debenham LC 3 March Town Utd 0, Kings Lynn Town Res 5 Diss Town 2, Stowmarket Town 2 Haverhill Borough 3, Wivenhoe Town 2 Downham Town 0, Woodbridge Town 1 Dereham Town Res 1.

Reserves League: Brantham Ath 3 Walsham le Willows 1, Diss Town 5 Cornard Utd 0, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 4 Stowmarket Town 0, Lowestoft Town 1 Hadleigh Utd 0.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Basildon Utd 4 Burnham Ramblers 0, Clapton 3 Ilford 3, Enfield 1893 v London Bari postponed, FC Romania 2 Greenhouse Sports 2, Hullbridge Sports 0 Wadham Lodge 4, Newham 0 Bowers & Pitsea 2, Sawbridgeworth Town 2 Eton Manor 1, Takeley 3 Stansted 4, Tower Hamlets 1 Southend Manor 2, Waltham Forest 0 Sporting Bengal Utd 1.

Reserves Division: Redbridge Res 0 Thurrock 7, Southend Manor 1 Heybridge Swifts 8, Takeley 2 Boxted Lodgers 1, Waltham Forest 2 Frenford 3.

Touchine SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 2 Wenhaston Utd 2, Capel Plough 2 Bramford Utd 0, Crane Sports 2 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 0, Framlingham Town 2 Wickham Market 0, Grundisburgh 1 Haughley Utd 0, Ipswich Ath 4 East Bergholt Utd 1, Ipswich Valley Rangers 0 Stanton 2, Westerfield Utd 3 Leiston St Margarets 2.

Division One: Bacton Utd 89 1 Old Newton Utd 3, Ransomes Sports 3 Coplestonians 0, Somersham 1 Henley Ath 4, Sporting 87 1 Claydon 2, Trimley Ath 2 Ipswich Exiles 3.

Division Two: AFC Kesgrave & Willis 8 Bramford Road Old Boys 2, Barham Ath 2 Sproughton Sports 3, Bildeston Rangers 0 Trimley Red Devils 2, Boxford Rovers 2 Witnesham Wasps 3, Cedars Park 1 Stonham Aspal 1, Salvation Army 2 Stowupland Falcons 10.

Intermediate Division A: Coplestonians 2 Capel Plough 1, East Bergholt Utd 2 Grundisburgh 1, Wenhaston Utd 1 Achilles 3, Westerfield Utd 1 Crane Sports 6.

Intermediate Division B: Bramford Utd 0 Coplestonians A 0, Wickham Market 1 Ipswich Wdrs 0.

Intermediate Division C: East Bergholt Utd A 1 Ransomes Sports 0, Old Newton Utd A 0 Debenham LC 5, Stowupland Falcons 1 Leiston St Margarets 0.

Division Three: Cockfield Utd 1 Ufford Sports 0.

Division Four: Halesworth Town Res v Stowupland Falcons A postponed, Sporting 87 A 1 Witnesham Wasps Res 4, Stonham Aspal A 2 Tattingstone Utd Res 2.

Division Five: AFC Titans 5 Bacton Utd 89 A 2, Cedars Park A 1 Sproughton Sports Res 5, Kesgrave Kestrels Res 1 Adastral Park 5, Ufford Sports Res 1 Sutton Heath Saxons 2.

Suffolk FA Senior Cup sponsored by CNet Training first round: Needham Market Res 1 Beccles Town 2.

Suffolk FA Primary Cup sponsored by P&O Ferrymasters second round: AFC Elmsett 3 Somersham Res 2, Bacton Utd 89 Res 2 Elmswell 1, Beck Row 0 AFC Black Boy 5, Benhall St Mary Res 4 Sizewell Associates 0, Bramford Road Old Boys Res 2 AFC Kesgrave & Willis Res 3, Brantham Ath Colts 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 6, Bury Town Rams B 2 Cockfield Utd Res 1, Chantry Grasshoppers 1 Shotley 1, Clare Town Res 3 Wickhambrook 1, Claydon Res 2 Henley Ath Res 3, Corton Seltic 4 Stanford Arms 2, Crusaders 5 Tudor Rose 1, Electro Tech 0 Halesworth Town 8, FC Drifter 1 Waveney Res 4, Haverhill Rovers A 0 Cavendish 5, Hearts of Oak 5 Carlton Colville Town 2, Lakenheath Casuals 2 Sporting 87 Res 3, Needham Market Phoenix 1 Coddenham Ath 5, Old Newton Utd Res 1 Thurston 2, Saxmundham Sports 2 Bungay Town A 2, Stage Event Security 1 Woolverstone Utd 0, Stonham Aspal Res 3 Cedars Park Res 5, Stradbroke Utd 0 AFC Hoxne Res 3, Tacket Street Boys Brigade Old Boys 12 Trimley Ath Res 0, Tattingstone Utd 4 Sproughton Utd 3, Trimley Red Devils Res 6 Ipswich Exiles Res 4, Trunk 2 Tuddenham 08 3, West Row Gunners 1 Vipers 2 aet.

St Edmundsbury League

Mick McNeil Cup: AFC Weeting v Westbury Utd postponed, Bedricsworth 1 Walsham B 0, Bury Town Rams A 7 Wortham 0, Elmswell Res 6 Wortham Res 1, Home Guard 5 Stanton Res 0, R F Saints 1 St Edmunds 3.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 0 Coggeshall Town 2, Barnston AFC 4 Tiptree Jobserve 0, Earls Colne 0 Little Oakley 8, Gas Recreation 4 University of Essex 1, Holland FC 4 Harwich & Parkeston 0, Lawford Lads 0 Hatfield Peverel 3, West Bergholt v Tollesbury postponed.

Division One: Cinque Port 7 Gas Recreation Res 1, Coggeshall Town Res 2 Kelvedon Social 2, Dedham Old Boys 1 Alresford Colne Rangers Res 1, Little Oakley Res 2 West Bergholt Res 0, Mersea Island 0 Hedinghams Utd 13, Wormingford Wdrs 3 University of Essex Res 3.

Division Two: Boxted Lodgers Res v Colchester Ath postponed, Bradfield Rovers Res 4 Tiptree Park 7, Cressing Utd 5 Team Brantham 1, FC Clacton Res 6 Lawford Lads Res 0, Hatfield Peverel Res 4 Earls Colne Res 5, Kelvedon Social Res 2 Little Oakley A 2, Tiptree Jobserve Res 5 Great Bentley 1.

Essex Premier Cup

Round One: Benfleet 2 Harold Wood Ath 3, Broomfield 0 Rayleigh Town 6, Hannakins Farm 6 Bradfield Rovers 0, Halstead Town Res 2 Stanway Rovers Res 3, Harold Hill 1 Hutton 1 (Huton won 6-7 on pens), Manford Way 3 Buckhurst Hill 2, Old Southendian 4 Witham Town Res 1, Epping 0 Runwell Hospital 5, Old Southendian 4 Witham Town Res 1, Stambridge Utd 0 Southend Sports 5, Takeley Res 2 Boxted Lodgers 1, Toby 1 Shenfield AFC 2, Waltham Forest Res 2 Frenford Senior 3.

Essex Olympian League

Cup - Second Round: Bishops Stortford Swifts 5 East Londoners 1, Great Baddow 2 Kelvedon Hatch 4, Harold Hill 1 Hutton 1, Herongate Ath 3 Ryan FC 6 aet, Newham Utd 2 White Ensign 4, Ongar Town 5 Dagenham Utd 2, Rochford Town 2 Old Barkabbeyans 1.

Premier Division: Manford Way 3 Buckhurst Hill 2, Springfield 0 May & Baker EC 1.

Division One: Canning Town 3 Galleywood 1, Old Chelmsfordians 2 Leigh Ramblers 4, Snaresbrook 2 Basildon Town 1.

Division Two: Lakeside 3 Catholic Utd 4, Ramsden Scotia 3 Westhamians 2.

Division Three: Harold Wood Ath Res 3 Leytonstone Utd 1, Hutton Res 1 Upminster 2, May & Baker EC Res Sungate.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists