Saturday, March 24

PUBLISHED: 18:26 24 March 2018 | UPDATED: 18:26 24 March 2018

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Aldershot Town 2 Boreham Wood 0, Barrow 0 Dover Ath 0, Dagenham & Redbridge 2 AFC Fylde 0, Ebbsfleet Utd 1 Maidenhead Utd 1, FC Halifax Town 0 Solihull Moors 0, Leyton Orient 3 Woking 0, Sutton Utd 3 Chester 2, Torquay Utd v Guiseley postponed, Tranmere Rovers 3 Eastleigh 1, Wrexham 1 Maidstone Utd 0.

South Division: Bath City 1 Havant & Waterlooville 2, Chelmsford City v Wealdstone postponed, East Thurrock Utd 0 Chippenham Town 2, Eastbourne Borough 1 Truro City 3, Hampton & Richmond Borough 1 Braintree Town 1, Hemel Hempstead Town 3 Gloucester City 1, Hungerford Town FC 1 Welling Utd 4, Oxford City 0 Dartford 2, St Albans City 2 Poole Town 1, Weston-Super-Mare 1 Bognor Regis Town 0, Whitehawk 2 Concord Rangers 0.

Bostik League

Premier Division: Brightlingsea Regent 1 Thurrock 3, Dorking Wdrs 4 Merstham 0, Folkestone Invicta 5 Metropolitan Police 2, Harlow Town 2 Leatherhead 1, Hendon 4 Billericay Town 1, Kingstonian 0 Harrow Borough 1, Lowestoft Town 1 Burgess Hill Town 2, Margate 1 Enfield Town 1, Needham Market 0 Dulwich Hamlet 3, Staines Town 1 Leiston 4, Wingate & Finchley 2 Tonbridge Angels 1, Worthing 3 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 0.

North Division: Canvey Island 4 Witham Town 1, Cheshunt 2 Brentwood Town 0, Grays Ath 2 Ware 2, Haringey Borough 3 Heybridge Swifts 3, Hertford Town 3 Tilbury 2, Maldon & Tiptree 0 Bury Town 2, Mildenhall Town 0 Barking 2, Potters Bar Town 1 Dereham Town 0, Romford 1 AFC Sudbury 1, Soham Town Rangers 1 Aveley 1, Waltham Abbey 1 Norwich Utd 1.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Brantham Ath 2 Saffron Walden Town 1, Ely City 1 Long Melford 1, Fakenham Town 1 Wroxham 1, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 4 Haverhill Borough 0, Godmanchester Rovers Stowmarket Town , Great Yarmouth Town 0 Stanway Rovers 0, Haverhill Rovers 0 FC Clacton 2, Histon 0 Thetford Town 1, Ipswich Wdrs 2 Kirkley & Pakefield 1, Newmarket Town 1 Gorleston 1.

First Division: AFC Sudbury Res 2 Norwich CBS 1, Braintree Town Res 0 Woodbridge Town 1, Downham Town 2 Diss Town 2, Halstead Town 2 Swaffham Town 1, Kings Lynn Town Res 7 Little Oakley 0, Leiston 0 March Town Utd 1, Norwich Utd Res 1 Cornard Utd 0, Team Bury 1 Holland FC 0, Whitton Utd 5 Wisbech St Mary 3.

Reserve League: Haverhill Rovers 0 Hadleigh Utd 2, Saffron Walden Town 5 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2, Stowmarket Town 0 Long Melford 2, Witham Town 2 Halstead Town 0, Wivenhoe Town 0 Whitton Utd 4, Woodbridge Town 2 Walsham le Willows 3.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Burnham Ramblers 2 FC Romania 2, Hackney Wick Sawbridgeworth Town , Hullbridge Sports 4 Sporting Bengal Utd 0, Ilford Enfield 1893 , Redbridge 3 Takeley 0, Southend Manor 1 Great Wakering Rovers 1, Stansted 1 Barkingside 3, Wadham Lodge 1 Basildon Utd 3, Woodford Town (2017) 2 Clapton FC 1.

Reserves Division: Bishop’s Stortford 1 Woodford Town 2017 2, Grays Ath v Great Wakering Rovers postponed, Heybridge Swifts 1 Waltham Abbey 1, Redbridge 1 AFC Sudbury 0, Sawbridgeworth Town 2 Southend Manor 4, Thurrock 2 Takeley 3.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 4 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 1, AFC Hoxne 5 Haughley Utd 2, Benhall St Mary 0 East Bergholt Utd 2, Grundisburgh 0 Leiston St Margarets 1, Wenhaston Utd 2 Bramford Utd 3, Westerfield Utd 1 Capel Plough 2.

Division One: Mendlesham 0 Bacton Utd 89 1, Old Newton Utd 6 Ipswich Ath 2, Trimley Ath 0 Stanton 2, Trimley Red Devils 2 Barham Ath 2, Wickham Market 0 Claydon 2.

Division Two: Bramford Road Old Boys 2 Shotley 5, Coddenham Ath 7 Stonham Aspal 0, Ipswich Valley Rangers 0 Saxmundham Sports 2, Tacket Street BBOB 9 Witnesham Wasps 0.

Division Three: AFC YourShirts 2 Sproughton Sports 0, Kesgrave Kestrels 4 Thurston 1, Salvation Army 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 6, Ufford Sports 2 Elmswell 3.

League A: Achilles 6 Mendlesham 1, Bramford Utd 1 Westerfield Utd 1, East Bergholt Utd 4 Sporting 87 0, Henley Ath 1 Framlingham Town 4, Ipswich Ath 0 Old Newton Utd 4.

League B: Bacton Utd 89 4 Benhall St Mary 1, Cedars Park 4 Wickham Market 1, Claydon 4 East Bergholt Utd A 3, Stowupland Falcons 1 Stonham Aspal 1, Trimley Ath v Coplestonians A postponed.

League C: Capel Plough 2 Kesgrave Kestrels 1, Halesworth Town 2 Ransomes Sports 2, Sporting 87 A 2 Somersham 1, Stonham Aspal A 3 Barham Ath 5.

Division Four: AFC Orwell 0 Framlingham Town A 20, Bacton Utd 89 A 0 Hope Church 3, Bardwell Sports 2 Elmswell Res 0, Saxmundham Sports Res 5 BROB Res 3, Sutton Heath Saxons Res 1 Wortham 4, Trimley Sports & Social Club 4 Whitton Utd A 0.

Bob Coleman Cup: AFC Kesgrave 2 Bildeston Rangers 2, Sporting 87 1 Crane Sports 4.

Club Colours Cup: Leiston St Margarets Res 3 AFC Kesgrave Res 5, Woolverstone Utd 3 Felixstowe Rangers 3.

Travel Plus Tours Cup: Cockfield Utd Res 0 Trimley Red Devils Res 2, Coplestonians Res 2 Haughley Utd Res 0.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 2 Barnston 0, Coggeshall Utd 7 Earls Colne 0, Wormingford Wdrs 2 Kelvedon Social 1.

Division One: Brightlingsea Regent Res 1 Great Bentley 4, Cressing Utd 4 Holland Res 0, FC Clacton Res 0 Little Oakley A 3, Tiptree Jobserve 2 Tiptree Park 3.

Division Two: Colne Engaine 2 Lawford Lads Res 3, Connaught Red Star 0 Brantham Ath A 1, Flitch Utd v Mersea Island postponed.

Division Three: Barnston Res 1 Great Bentley Res 6, Bradfield Rovers Res 2 Tolllesbury 5, Oyster 1 Wormingford Wdrs Res 5, Ramsey Mill 5 Dedham Old Boys Res 6, Rowhedge 2 Hedinghams Utd Res 0.

Essex Border League Knock Out Cup: Belle Vue Social Club 1 Gas Recreation 4, Gas Recreation Res 0 Alresford Colne Rangers Res 2, Hatfield Peverel 6 White Notley 1, Little Oakley Res 2 Tiptree Heath 4, West Bergholt 3 Harwich & Parkeston 1.

Essex & Suffolk Border League Reserve Knock Out Cup: Boxted Lodgers 2 Kelvedon Social 9.

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Bishop’s Stortford Swifts 1 Springfield 3, Frenford 3 Rayleigh Town 0, Kelvedon Hatch 0 Leigh Ramblers 3, Manford Way 3 Canning Town 2.

Division One: Buckhurst Hill 4 Snaresbrook 0, Old Chelmsfordians Newbury Forest , Runwell Sports 0 Galleywood 0, Shenfield AFC 1 Hutton 1, Sungate FC Hamlets .

Division Two: A1 Sports 5 Newham Utd 1, Herongate Ath 4 Upminster 1, Rayleigh Town Res 5 Ongar Town 3, Ryan 0 Benfleet 7.

Division Three: Harold Wood Ath Res 4 Roydon 1, Hutton Res 3 Old Chelmsfordians Res 3, Leytonstone Utd 1 Shoebury Town 13, White Ensign Res v Debden Sports home walkover.

Reserve League Cup: May & Baker EC 1 Manford Way 0.

Colchester & East Essex League

Premier Division: Tavern 2 Sporting Rebels 2, Tiptree Park Res 2 Harwich Rangers 3.

The Charlie Pullen Memorial League Knock-Out Cup Quarter-final: Cavendish 2 Abbey Fields 0.

The Lexden Memorial Cup Semi-finals: Langham Lodgers 5 Old Memorial Services 4, Stanway Ath 2 St Osyth 2 (Stanway Ath won 4-3 on pens).

BBC Essex Saturday Premier Cup

Semi-final: Catholic Utd 1 Old Southendian 0.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists