Saturday, January 6

PUBLISHED: 18:11 06 January 2018 | UPDATED: 18:11 06 January 2018

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Barrow 1 Tranmere Rovers 1, Bromley 0 AFC Fylde 1, Dagenham & Redbridge 4 Hartlepool Utd 2, Dover Ath 1 Aldershot Town 2, Eastleigh 4 Guiseley 2, Ebbsfleet Utd 0 Chester 1, Gateshead 0 Sutton Utd 2, Leyton Orient 0 Boreham Wood 0, Macclesfield Town 0 Solihull Moors 0, Maidenhead Utd 0 FC Halifax Town 0, Woking 4 Maidstone Utd 4, Wrexham 4 Torquay Utd 0.

South Division: Bath City 0 Truro City 0, Braintree Town 4 East Thurrock Utd 0, Concord Rangers 1 Dartford 1, Gloucester City 1 Weston-Super-Mare 3, Hampton & Richmond Borough 0 Hemel Hempstead Town 0, Havant & Waterlooville v Wealdstone postponed, Hungerford Town FC 1 Oxford City 2, Poole Town v Chippenham Town postponed, St Albans City 2 Chelmsford City 1, Welling Utd 3 Eastbourne Borough 0, Whitehawk 2 Bognor Regis Town 2.

Women’s Super League One: Bristol City v Everton Ladies (late kick off), Liverpool v Yeovil Town (late kick off), Sunderland Ladies Birmingham City (late kick off).

Bostik League

Premier Division: Billericay Town 1 Margate 1, Dorking Wdrs v Wingate & Finchley postponed, Dulwich Hamlet 4 Folkestone Invicta 3, Harlow Town 2 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 1, Harrow Borough 3 Needham Market 2, Kingstonian 0 Thurrock 1, Leiston 1 Leatherhead 2, Merstham v Hendon postponed, Metropolitan Police 1 Brightlingsea Regent 1, Staines Town 3 Burgess Hill Town 1, Tonbridge Angels 2 Lowestoft Town 2, Worthing 2 Enfield Town 2.

North Division: AFC Sudbury 2 Norwich Utd 2, Barking 1 Hertford Town 2, Bowers & Pitsea 4 Soham Town Rangers 0, Bury Town 4 Ware 2, Canvey Island 1 Mildenhall Town 2, Cheshunt v Maldon & Tiptree postponed, Dereham Town 3 Tilbury 0, Heybridge Swifts 3 Grays Ath 3, Potters Bar Town 3 Waltham Abbey 0, Romford 3 Brentwood Town 2, Witham Town 2 Haringey Borough 0.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Brantham Ath 4 Haverhill Borough 1, Ely City 2 Great Yarmouth Town 2, FC Clacton 0 Gorleston 2, Godmanchester Rovers 2 Wroxham 0, Haverhill Rovers 1 Fakenham Town 2, Histon 2 Coggeshall Town 1, Ipswich Wdrs 1 Stowmarket Town 4, Kirkley & Pakefield 1 Wivenhoe Town 1, Long Melford 1 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3, Newmarket Town 3 Hadleigh Utd 1, Saffron Walden Town 1 Walsham le Willows 4, Thetford Town 0 Stanway Rovers 2.

First Division: Cornard Utd 3 Wisbech St Mary 2, Debenham LC 2 Team Bury 1, Diss Town 0 Woodbridge Town 4, Downham Town 1 March Town Utd 2, Framlingham Town 3 Holland FC 1, Halstead Town 2 Kings Lynn Town Res 4, Little Oakley 3 AFC Sudbury Res 2, Needham Market Res 0 Swaffham Town 8, Norwich Utd Res 0 Braintree Town Res 2, Whitton Utd 5 Leiston Res 1.

Reserve League: Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2 Saffron Walden Town 2, Stowmarket Town 3 Halstead Town 3, Walsham le Willows 3 Whitton Utd 3, Woodbridge Town Res 2 Long Melford 1.

The Buildbase FA Vase

Fourth Round: Blackfield & Langley 3 Bracknell Town 3 aet, Cogenhoe Utd 2 Wolverhampton SC 3, Desborough Town 2 Stourport Swifts 2, Eastbourne Town 1 Windsor 2, Horley Town 1 Chichester City 2, Leighton Town 5 Norwich CBS 2, Marske Utd v Hinckley AFC postponed, Melksham Town 2 Crowborough Ath 1, Newcastle Benfield 1 Coleshill Town 1 aet, Newport (IW) v Bradford Town postponed, Stockton Town 2 West Auckland Town 1 aet, Tring Ath 5 Hullbridge Sports 1, Thatcham Town 2 Biggleswade 1, Westfields 1 Hamble Club 4, Wisbech Town 1 Bromsgrove Sporting 3.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Basildon Utd 1 West Essex 1, Burnham Ramblers 1 Barkingside 5, Ilford 0 FC Romania 2, Redbridge v Stansted postponed, Sawbridgeworth Town 4 Sporting Bengal Utd 1, Takeley v Wadham Lodge postponed, Tower Hamlets 3 Enfield 1893 0, Tring Ath 5 Hullbridge Sports 1, Waltham Forest 1 Clapton 0.

Reserves Division: Southend Manor 0 Woodford Town 2017 2, Thurrock v Waltham Abbey postponed.

Reserve Shield: Bishop’s Stortford v Sawbridgeworth Town postponed, Grays Ath 2 Redbridge 5, Heybridge Swifts 2 Great Wakering Rovers 1.

Touchline SIL

Division One: Wickham Market 2 Stowupland Falcons 1.

Division Two: Coddenham Ath 2 Halesworth Town 1, Shotley 3 Witnesham Wasps 1.

Division Three: Chantry Grasshoppers 2 Needham Market Phoenix 2, Salvation Army 1 Tattingstone Utd 2, Sutton Heath Saxons 0 AFC YourShirts 6, Woolverstone Utd 4 Thurston 2.

League A: Bramford Utd 2 AFC Hoxne 1, East Bergholt Utd 1 Westerfield Utd 2, Mendlesham 2 Achilles 3, Old Newton Utd 4 Framlingham Town 3, Wenhaston Utd 2 Ipswich Ath 1.

League B: Benhall St Mary 0 Bacton Utd 89 2, Cedars Park 1 Coplestonians A 3, Claydon 2 Stonham Aspal 2, East Bergholt Utd A 0 Trimley Red Devils 3, Stowupland Falcons 0 Wickham Market 1, Trimley Ath 7 Haughley Utd 4.

League C: Barham Ath 3 AFC Kesgrave 1, Halesworth Town 2 Somersham 1, Kesgrave Kestrels 8 Ufford Sports 0, Leiston St Margarets 5 Sproughton Sports 1, Sporting 87 A 4 Ransomes Sports 0, Stonham Aspal A 2 Capel Plough 3.

Division Four: Coplestonians B 6 Bacton Utd 89 A 4, Hope Church 0 Bardwell Sports 2, Trimley Sports & Social Club 15 AFC Orwell 0, Whitton Utd A 2 Elmswell Res 2, Wortham 8 Sutton Heath Saxons Res 0.

Bob Coleman Cup

Third Round: Achilles 3 East Bergholt Utd 4, AFC Hoxne 1 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 3, AFC Kesgrave 1 Wenhaston Utd 0, Bacton Utd 89 5 Stanton 2, Bildeston Rangers v Barham Ath postponed, Bramford Road Old Boys 0 Bramford Utd 6, Capel Plough 1 Old Newton Utd 0, Coplestonians 2 Crane Sports 3, Haughley Utd 2 Grundisburgh 5, Ipswich Ath 1 Henley Ath 8, Ransomes Sports 0 Benhall St Mary 5, Saxmundham Sports 4 Claydon 3, Sporting 87 3 Cedars Park 1, Trimley Red Devils 4 Leiston St Margarets 0, Ufford Sports 0 Trimley Ath 2, Westerfield Utd 5 Ipswich Valley Rangers 0.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Dedham Old Boys 0 West Bergholt 1, Gas Recreation 6 Barnston 2, Harwich & Parkeston 3 Hedinghams Utd 3, Hatfield Peverel 1 Brantham Ath Res 2, Kelvedon Social 0 Little Oakley Res 3, White Notley 8 Alresford Colne Rangers 2, Wormingford Wdrs 2 Earls Colne 2.

Division One: Alresford Colne Rgs Res 2 Brightlingsea Regent Res 2, Bradfield Rovers 2 Boxted Lodgers 9, FC Clacton Res 0 Tiptree Park 8, Little Oakley A 1 Lawford Lads 4, Tiptree Jobserve 2 Cressing Utd 5, West Bergholt Res 5 Gas Recreation Res 1.

Division Two: Boxted Lodgers Res 2 Kelvedon Social Res 1, Brantham Ath A 2 Colne Engaine 0, Bures Utd 1 Flitch Utd 1, Mersea Island 3 Lawford Lads Res 2.

Division Three: Barnston Res 0 Wormingford Wdrs Res 5, Colne Ath 3 Tollesbury 1, Great Bentley Res 4 Dedham Old Boys Res 3, Hedinghams Utd 2 Tiptree Jobserve Res 3, Rowhedge 4 Ramsey Mill 2.

Division Two Knock Out Cup: Belle Vue Social Club 4 Connaught Red Star 2.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: AFC Black Boy 1 Eriswell Village 4, Beck Row 1 Walsham Le Willows B 5, Bedricks Worth 4 Bury Town Rams A 1, Bury Wdrs 3 RF Saints 9, St Edmunds 1965 0 Vipers 3.

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Catholic Utd 2 Rayleigh Town 2, Kelvedon Hatch 1 Bishop’s Stortford Swifts 1, Leigh Ramblers 2 Harold Wood Ath 2, Springfield 0 Frenford 1, White Ensign 4 Basildon Town 1.

Division One: Old Chelmsfordians 0 Old Southendian 4, Runwell Sports 0 Shenfield AFC 2, Sungate Newbury Forest .

Division Two: A1 Sports 4 Ryan 2, Herongate Ath 2 Rayleigh Town Res 2, May & Baker EC Res 2 Benfleet 0, Newham Utd 0 Ongar Town 1, Upminster Toby .

Division Three: Frenford Res 1 Beacon Hill Rovers 3, Harold Wood Ath Res Roydon , Hutton Res 5 Shoebury Town 0.

Colchester & East Essex League

Premier Division: Riverbank Ath 7 Mistley 1.

Division One: Oyster Res 3 Stanway Ath 4, Cavendish Res 5 Old Memorial Services 1.

Essex Saturday Junior Cup

Fourth Round: Tiptree Heath 3 Laindon Orient 4, Chingford Ath 2 Leigh Town 4, Waltham Abbey A 6 Holland Res 0, Old Southendian Res 1 Great Bentley 0 aet, Academy Soccer 3 Westhamians 0, Bridgemarsh 3 Old Chelmsfordians Res 1, Brentwood Ath v L MAC Spartans postponed, Oracle Components v Shenfield Association Res postponed.

Essex Saturday Junior Trophy

Fourth Round: Braintree & Bocking Utd Res v Sandon Royals postponed, Shoebury Town A 1 Dunmow Rhodes 2, Corinthians U21 4 St Osyth 3, Ferns Seniors 1 Brentwood Utd 4.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists