Bury Town run riot as Sudbury secure away win, but Leiston lose out

PUBLISHED: 18:18 24 October 2015 | UPDATED: 20:47 24 October 2015

Bury Town hit five today

Bury Town hit five today

© Copyright Stephen Waller

A full round-up of all the non-league football results from a packed weekend of action

Vanarama National League

North Division: Corby Town 0 Curzon Ashton postponed, Gloucester City v Curzon Ashton postponed, Harrogate Town v AFC Fylde postponed, Hednesford Town 2 Nuneaton 4, Lowestoft Town 0 Tamworth 4, Solihull Moors v Brackley Town postponed, Stockport 2 Bradford Park Avenue 0.

South Division: Bishop’s Stortford 1 Dartford 2, Chelmsford City 0 Ebbsfleet 0, Hemel Hempstead Town 1 Concord Rangers 2, Maidstone Utd v Maidenhead Utd postponed, Margate v Bath City postponed, St Albans City v Gosport Borough postponed, Sutton Utd v Oxford City postponed, Truro City 2 Basingstoke Town 2.

Ryman League

Premier Division: Billericay Town 3 East Thurrock Utd 1, Brentwood Town v Wingate & Finchley postponed, Canvey Island 1 Dulwich Hamlet 2, Farnborough 3 VCD Ath 0, Hampton & Richmond Borough 2 Harrow Borough 2, Hendon v Grays Ath postponed, Kingstonian 1 Leiston 0, Lewes 3 Leatherhead 4, Staines Town v Metropolitan Police postponed, Merstham 1 Hendon 0.

North Division: Aveley 3 Witham Town 0, Barkingside 1 AFC Sudbury 3, Brightlingsea Regent 1 Maldon & Tiptree 0, Bury Town 5 Romford 1, Dereham Town 2 Cray Wdrs 2, Haringey Borough 1 Phoenix Sports 2, Heybridge Swifts 1 Cheshunt 8, Redbridge 3 Soham Town Rangers 1, Thamesmead Town 0 Wroxham 0, Thurrock v Harlow Town postponed, Waltham Abbey 2 Great Wakering Rovers 2.

The Emirates FA Cup 15-16

Fourth Round Qualifying: Boreham Wood 2 AFC Hornchurch 1, Braintree Town 2 Harlow Town 0, Chesham Utd 2 Enfield Town 1, Didcot Town 4 Brentwood Town 2, Staines Town 2 Gloucester City 1.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: FC Clacton 2 Kirkley & Pakefield 2, Haverhill Rovers 1 Ipswich Wdrs 1, Long Melford 0 Norwich Utd 2, Mildenhall Town 1 Godmanchester Rovers 3, Newmarket Town 3 Fakenham Town 4, Saffron Walden Town 1 Stanway Rovers 2, Thetford Town 0 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2, Walsham le Willows 0 Whitton Utd 2.

First Division: AFC Sudbury Res 1 Dereham Town 0, Diss Town 5 Debenham LC 1, Downham Town 2 Team Bury 2, Great Yarmouth Town 3 Stowmarket Town 2, Kings Lynn Town Res 3 Cornard Utd 2, Leiston 4 Halstead Town 1, March Town Utd 1 Woodbridge Town 2, Wivenhoe Town 1 Ely City 0.

Reserves League: Brantham Ath 5 Lowestoft Town 1, Cornard Utd 1 Brightlingsea Regent 3, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3 Newmarket Town 3, Stanway Rovers Walsham le Willows , Stowmarket Town Wivenhoe Town , Whitton Utd 2 Hadleigh Utd 3, Witham Town 2 Saffron Walden Town 0, Woodbridge Town 2 Long Melford 0.

Norfolk Junior Cup: Mulbarton Wdrs 4 Diss Town Res 4 aet (Diss won 4-3 on pens).

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Barking 3 Burnham Ramblers 2, Basildon Utd 7 Greenhouse Sports 2, Enfield 1893 0 Sawbridgeworth Town 4, FC Romania 2 Bowers & Pitsea 2, Hullbridge Sports 4 Clapton 4, London Bari 2 Southend Manor 0, Newham 1 Stansted 2, Takeley 1 Sporting Bengal Utd 1, Tower Hamlets 2 Eton Manor 0, Waltham Forest 1 Ilford 2.

Reserves Division: Redbridge 5 Sawbridgeworth Town 2.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Bramford Utd 5 Westerfield Utd 2, Crane Sports 3 Framlingham Town 2, East Bergholt Utd 0 Achilles 4, Haughley Utd 7 Ipswich Valley Rangers 1, Leiston St Margarets 2 Ipswich Ath 2, Stanton 2 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 0, Wenhaston Utd 2 Grundisburgh 4, Wickham Market 0 Capel Plough 0.

Division One: Bacton Utd 89 5 Ipswich Exiles 2, Somersham 3 Old Newton Utd 6.

Division Two: AFC Kesgrave & Willis 13 Salvation Army 0, Bildeston Rangers 6 Bramford Road Old Boys 2.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 2 Westerfield Utd 5, Capel Plough 0 Ipswich Valley Rangers 1, Felixstowe Harpers Utd 2 Mendlesham 2, Grundisburgh 1 Wenhaston Utd 2, Old Newton Utd 1 Coplestonians 6, Sporting 87 1 Crane Sports 3.

Intermediate Division B: Claydon 1 Haughley Utd 2, Coplestonians A 5 Wickham Market 1, Framlingham Town 7 Ipswich Wdrs 0, Henley Ath 1 Trimley Ath 0, Ipswich Ath 3 Benhall St Mary 2, Ipswich Exiles 2 AFC Hoxne 1.

Intermediate Division C: Bramford Road Old Boys 1 Ransomes Sports 4, Cedars Park 0 Bacton Utd 89 3, Debenham LC 3 Somersham 2, East Bergholt Utd A 3 Trimley Red Devils 0, Old Newton Utd A 2 Leiston St Margarets 3, Stonham Aspal 2 Stowupland Falcons 2.

Division Three: Coddenham Ath 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 3, Elmswell 1 Halesworth Town 6, Sproughton Utd 0 Shotley 12.

Division Four: AFC Kesgrave & Willis Res 5 Tattingstone Utd Res 3, Cockfield Utd Res 2 Sporting 87 A 2, Stonham Aspal A 0 Woolverstone Utd 4, Stowupland Falcons A 2 AFC Elmsett 6, Stradbroke Utd 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 2, Witnesham Wasps Res 4 Halesworth Town Res 1.

Division Five: Kesgrave Kestrels Res 0 AFC Titans 6, Needham Market Phoenix 0 Ufford Sports Res 5, Sproughton Sports Res 6 Chantry Grasshoppers Res 3, Stage Event Security 4 Bacton Utd 89 A 0, Sutton Heath Saxons 0 Adastral Park 2.

Kick-offs 2 .15pm unless otherwise stated:

Suffolk FA Junior Cup sponsored by CNet Training second round: AFC Hoxne 2 Mutford & Wrentham 0, Benhall St Mary 4 Exning Utd 2, Bungay Town Res 0 Barham Ath 5, Home Guard 2014 3 Red Lodge 2, Mendlesham 3 Hundon 1, Ransomes Sports 3 Cockfield Utd 1, Sporting 87 2 Sproughton Sports 3, St Edmunds 1965 0 Henley Ath 2, Stowupland Falcons 2 Claydon 1, Trimley Ath 1 Cedars Park 3, Trimley Red Devils 4 Stonham Aspal 3, Ufford Sports 2 Bury Town FC Rams A 1, Witnesham Wasps 2 Carlton Rangers 1.

Suffolk FA Primary Cup sponsored by P&O Ferrymasters third round: Tacket Street Boys Brigade Old Boys 5 Saxmundham Sports 2.

Essex Premier Cup

Round Two: Tollesbury 0 Great Baddow 5.

Essex Junior Cup

Round Two: Earls Colne Res 1 Leigh Town 4, Harlow Town Under 21’s v Brightlingsea Regent A (6.30pm), Lawford Lads Res v Earls Hall Utd postponed, Hadleigh & Thundersley 3 Great Bentley 2, Little Oakley A 2 Southend Collegians 1, Tiptree Jobserve Res 2 Dagenham Utd 1, FC Clacton Res 7 Colebrook Royals 1.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers v Tiptree Jobserve postponed, Barnston AFC 2 Earls Colne 2, Hatfield Peverel 1 Coggeshall Town 3, Little Oakley v Harwich & Parkeston postponed, University of Essex 4 Lawford Lads 0, West Bergholt 2 Holland FC 2, White Notley 1 Gas Recreation 4.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 2 Kelvedon Social 2, Cinque Port 0 Alresford Colne Rangers Res 1, Coggeshall Town Res 1 Holland FC Res 2, Gas Recreation Res 1 Dedham Old Boys 6, Hedinghams Utd 1 Wormingford Wdrs 3, Mersea Island v Bradfield Rovers postponed, University of Essex Res 2 West Bergholt Res 4, Weeley Ath 1 Little Oakley Res 2.

Division Two: Bradfield Rovers Res 3 Hatfield Peverel Res 1, Cressing Utd 4 Tiptree Park 1, Kelvedon Social Res v Boxted Lodgers Res postponed, Team Brantham 1 Colchester Ath 4.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Wortham 2 Westbury Utd 2, Bedrics Worth 3 Stanton Res 0.

Division Two: Bury Wdrs 1 AFC Black Boy 4, Thurston 4 Elmswell Res 0, Trunk v R F Saints postponed.

Division Three: AFC Weeting 5 Bury Wdrs Res 0, Beck Row 0 Vipers 8, Walsham B 2 Wotham Res 0.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un