All the local non-league results as Leiston, Needham and Ipswich Wanderers pick up wins

PUBLISHED: 18:23 03 October 2015 | UPDATED: 16:41 05 October 2015

Ipswich Wanderers (blue shirts) V Clapton United iin the FA Vase.
Clapton fans let off a smoke bomb

Ipswich Wanderers (blue shirts) V Clapton United iin the FA Vase. Clapton fans let off a smoke bomb

Archant

A full round-up of the weekend's non-league football results.

Vanarama Conference League

Premier Division: Altrincham 1 Barrow 0, Chester 3 Wrexham 2, Eastleigh 0 Braintree 2, Halifax 1 Cheltenham 7, Gateshead 2 Dover 3, Grimsby 1 Forest Green 1, Kidderminster 0 Welling 1, Macclesfield 0 Boreham Wood 0, Torquay 0 Aldershot 2, Tranmere 4 Bromley 0, Woking 1 Southport 2.

North Division: AFC Fylde 1 Telford 0, Alfreton 1 Stalybridge Celtic 3, Bradford Park Avenue 1 Brackley Town 0, Chorley 2 Solihull Moors 2, Curzon Ashton 2 Tamworth 0, Gainsborough Trinity 0 Stockport 1, Gloucester City 0 Harrogate Town 1, Hednesford Town 2 Lowestoft Town 1, North Ferriby Utd 5 Corby Town 0, Nuneaton 1 Boston Utd 3.

South Division: Bath City 0 Basingstoke Town 0, Bishop’s Stortford 0 Maidenhead Utd 2, Chelmsford City 0 Oxford City 4, Eastbourne Borough 0 Concord Rangers 0, Ebbsfleet 0 Maidstone Utd 1, Hayes & Yeading 0 Gosport Borough 0, Margate 0 Weston-Super-Mare 2, Sutton Utd 2 Hemel Hempstead Town 2, Truro City 3 Havant & Waterlooville 0, Wealdstone 2 Dartford 1, Whitehawk 6 St Albans City 0.

Ryman League

Premier Division: Billericay Town 2 Staines Town 3, Bognor Regis Town 1 Harrow Borough 0, Burgess Hill Town 0 Wingate & Finchley 1, Canvey Island 1 Brentwood Town 0, Dulwich Hamlet 5 VCD Ath 2, Enfield Town 4 Leatherhead 0, Hendon 0 Metropolitan Police 2, Leiston 2 Hampton & Richmond Borough 1, Merstham 2 East Thurrock Utd 2, Needham Market 1 Lewes 0, Tonbridge Angels 2 Farnborough 0.

The FA Trophy 15-16

Preliminary Round: Arlesey Town 1 Redbridge 1, Aveley 1 South Park 4, Aylesbury 3 Hythe Town 0, Aylesbury Utd 1 Heybridge Swifts 2, Barton Rovers 1 AFC Sudbury 1, Burnham 0 Dorking Wdrs 2, Carshalton Ath 0 Leighton Town 2, Chipstead 2 Uxbridge 1, Corinthian Casuals 2 Three Bridges 1, Cray Wdrs 2 East Grinstead Town 3, Dereham Town 1 Waltham Abbey 2, Faversham Town 0 Bury Town 1, Folkestone Invicta 1 Haringey Borough 1, Hanwell Town 1 Cheshunt 2, Harlow Town 3 Ware 1, Maldon & Tiptree 2 Ramsgate 3, Molesey 5 Fleet Town 1, Royston Town 3 Great Wakering Rovers 0, Soham Town Rangers 1 Carlton Town 3, Thamesmead Town 1 Brightlingsea Regent 1, Thurrock 2 Guernsey 0, Tilbury 5 Barkingside 0, Tooting & Mitcham Utd 3 Walton & Hersham 2, Whitstable Town 2 Worthing 4, Whyteleafe 0 Phoenix Sports 1, Witham Town 2 Herne Bay 4, Wroxham 2 Hastings Utd 3.

FA Vase: Brimsdown 2 Brantham Ath 4 (tie switched to Brantham), Broxbourne Borough 3 Long Melford 1, Downham Town 0 Sleaford Town 2, Ely City 1 Newmarket Town 2, Eynesbury Rovers 3 Fakenham Town 1, Gorleston 3 Walsham le Willows 2, Great Yarmouth Toiwn 1 Deeping Rangers 0, Greenhouse Sports 3 Hadleigh Utd 0, Ipswich Wdrs 2 Clapton 0, Mildenhall Town 7 St Neots Town Saints 0, Newbury Forest 0 FC Clacton 7, Sporting Bengal Utd 4 Halstead Town 0, Sporting Bengal 4 Halstead Town 0, Stowmarket Town 1 Hertford Town 4, Swaffham Town 2 Bourne Town 1, Whitton Utd 1 Debenham LC 1, Wisbech St Mary 1 Diss Town 3,Woodbridge Town 2 Ilford 3.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Godmanchester Rovers 0 Saffron Walden Town 0, Norwich Utd 0 Stanway Rovers 0, Thetford Town 0 Kirkley & Pakefield 3.

First Division: AFC Sudbury Res Needham Market Res , Braintree Town 2 Dereham Town 3, Haverhill Borough 4 Cornard Utd 0, March Town Utd 3 Leiston Res 1, Team Bury 1 Kings Lynn Town Res 3.

Reserves Division: Brightlingsea Regent Res Woodbridge Town , Felixstowe & Walton Utd 4 Long Melford 0, Hadleigh Utd 0 Witham Town 5, Lowestoft Town 8 Cornard Utd 0, Newmarket Town 1 Stanway Rovers 0, Saffron Walden Town 0 Stowmarket Town 1, Walsham le Willows 3 Wivenhoe Town 2.

Norfolk Junior Cup: Haisboro Ath 0 Diss Town Res 5.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Bowers & Pitsea 3 Barking 1, Burnham Ramblers 4 Wadham Lodge 1, FC Romania 2 Baldock Town 1, Greenhouse Sports 3 Hadleigh Utd 0, Hullbridge Sports 0 London Bari 0, Ipswich Wdrs 2 Clapton 0, Wadham Lodge v Clapton postponed.

Reserves Division: Heybridge Swifts 6 Sawbridgeworth Town 1, Hullbridge Sports 0 Grays Ath 4.

ESL Gordon Brasted Memorial Trophy: Sawbridgeworth Town 2 Tower Hamlets 1.

Essex Preliminary Cup: Waltham Abbey Res 0 Hornchurch FC 6.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Bramford Utd 1 Crane Sports 2, East Bergholt Utd 2 Westerfield Utd 2, Haughley Utd 1 Capel Plough 2, Leiston St Margarets 0 Framlingham Town 1, Stanton 0 Achilles 2, Wenhaston Utd 3 Ipswich Valley Rangers 1, Wickham Market 1 Ipswich Ath 4.

Division One: Trimley Ath 2 Sporting 87 1.

Division Two: Boxford Rovers 1 Sproughton Sports 4.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 6 Ipswich Valley Rangers 0, Capel Plough 1 Coplestonians 1, Crane Sports 0 Old Newton Utd 1, Felixstowe Harpers Utd 4 Westerfield Utd 2, Grundisburgh 1 Mendlesham 2, Sporting 87 2 East Bergholt Utd 2.

Intermediate Division B: AFC Hoxne 4 Claydon 0, Benhall St Mary 3 Bramford Utd 1, Coplestonians A 1 Haughley Utd 2, Framlingham Town 3 Henley Ath 1, Ipswich Ath 2 Wickham Market 1, Ipswich Exiles 8 Trimley Ath 3.

Intermediate Division C: Cedars Park 6 Trimley Red Devils 0, Debenham LC 4 Leiston St Margarets 1, East Bergholt Utd A 1 Somersham 2, Stonham Aspal 2 Old Newton Utd A 1.

Division Three: Coddenham Ath 8 Sizewell Associates 0, Halesworth Town 4 Elmswell 2, Shotley 7 Saxmundham Sports 2, Tacket Street BBOB 4 Sproughton Utd 1, Tattingstone Utd v Chantry Grasshoppers postponed.

Division Four: Sporting 87 A 3 AFC Elmsett 2, Stonham Aspal A 0 Cockfield Utd Res 2, Stowupland Falcons A 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 4, Witnesham Wasps Res 4 AFC Kesgrave & Willis Res 3, Woolverstone Utd 3 Stradbroke Utd 1.

Division Five: Adastral Park 4 Bacton Utd 89 A 0, AFC Titans 4 Needham Market Phoenix 6, Chantry Grasshoppers Res 1 Cedars Park A 1, Kesgrave Kestrels Res 0 Stage Event Security 6, Sproughton Sports Res 1 Ufford Sports Res 3.

Suffolk Junior Cup

Round One: Bacton Utd 89 1 AFC Hoxne 4, Bartons 2 Brandon Town 5, Bramford Road Old Boys 1 Barham Ath 6, Claydon 6 Ipswich Exiles 0, Cockfield Utd 5 Stanton Res 0, Henley Ath 1 AFC Kesgrave & Willis 0, Old Newton Utd 1 Stonham Aspal 3, Ransomes Sports 9 Team Brantham 1, Salvation Army 1 Mendlesham 3, Somersham 1 Witnesham Wasps 4, Southwold Town 1 Benhall St Mary 4, Stowupland Falcons 9 Bildeston Rangers 0, Trimley Red Devils 2 Coplestonians 1, Wortham 1 Cedars Park 12.

Essex Junior Cup

Round One: Tiptree Jobserve Res 3 Beacon Hill Rovers 1, Bradfield Rovers Res 0 Old Barkabbeyans Res 3, Silver End Utd 2 Lawford Lads Res 4.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Harwich & Parkeston 2 Barnston AFC 2, Hatfield Peverel 4 Tiptree Jobserve 0, Little Oakley 2 Holland FC 2 Tollesbury 1 Gas Recreation 8, University of Essex 0 Coggeshall Town 3, West Bergholt 2 Alresford Colne Rangers 0, White Notley 3 Earls Colne 0.

Division One: Alresford Colne Rangers Res 1 Holland FC Res 1, Boxted Lodgers 14 Mersea Island 0, Cinque Port 1 University of Essex Res 1, Coggeshall Town Res 3 West Bergholt Res 1, Gas Recreation Res 0 Wormingford Wdrs 1, Hedinghams Utd 1 Dedham Old Boys 0, Kelvedon Social 1 Little Oakley Res 3, Weeley Ath 3 Bradfield Rovers 2.

Division Two: Brightlingsea Regent A 7 Boxted Lodgers Res 1, Colchester Ath 6 FC Clacton Res 0, Cressing Utd 5 Kelvedon Social Res 1, Earls Colne Res 1 Great Bentley 4, Little Oakley A 3 Hatfield Peverel Res 1.

Essex Olympian League

Senior League Cup Second Round: Buckhurst Hill 3 Rayleigh Town 0, Hannakins Farm 5 Old Chelmsfordians 4.

Anagram Records Trophy First Round: Manford Way 1 Belstone 2, Springfield 3 Old Bradwell Utd 2, White Ensign 7 Stoney Stratford Town 2.

Premier Division: Bishops Stortford Swifts 3 Harold Hill 0, Harold Wood Ath 1 Frenford Senior 0, Kelvedon Hatch 3 May & Baker EC 3.

Division One: Basildon Town 2 Toby 0, Hutton 1 Shenfield AFC 3, Ongar Town 1 Leigh Ramblers 3, Runwell Hospital 7 Canning Town 1, Snaresbrook 4 Galleywood 3.

Division Two: East Londoners 1 Westhamians 1, FC Hamlets 1 Ryan FC 1, Great Baddow 7 Lakeside 2, Herongate Ath 1 Ramsden Scotia 1, Roydon 1 Rochford Town 2.

Division Three: Broomfield 2 Benfleet 3, Debden Sports 1 Leytonstone Utd 1, Frenford Senior Res 1 Hutton Res 2, Southend Sports 0 May & Baker EC Res 3, Sungate 4 Epping 5, Upminster 4 Stambridge Utd 2.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists