Blue Square

PUBLISHED: 13:14 29 January 2012 | UPDATED: 14:24 29 January 2012

Results from Saturday, January 28

Blue Square

Premier: Braintree Town 1 Barrow 0, Cambridge Utd 0 Tamworth 1, Darlington 2 York 2, Ebbslfeet Utd 0 Mansfield Town 3, Forest Green Rovers 1 Fleetwood Town 2, Gateshead 2 Newport County 3, Grimsby Town 2 AFC Telford 0, Hayes & Yeading 0 Southport 2, Kettering Town 1 Lincoln City 0, Luton Town 1 Alfreton Town 0, Stockport County 2 Kidderminster Harriers 1, Wrexham 2 Bath City 0.

South: Boreham Wood 1 Woking 2, Dartford 6 Thurrock 0, Dover 1 Salisbury 1, Eastbourne Borough 0 Maidenhead Utd 2, Eastleigh 4 Sutton Utd 0, Farnborough 1 Basingstoke 0, Havant and W 2 Hampton & Richmond 2, Truro City 2 Staines Town 1, Welling 1 Chelmsford 1, Weston-Super-Mare 0 Bromley 3.

Ryman League

Premier Division: AFC Hornchurch 1 East Thurrock Utd 0, Aveley 1 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 3, Billericay Town 2 Metropolitan Police 1, Carshalton Ath 2 Margate 1, Concord Rangers 5 Horsham 0, Cray Wanderers 0 Kingstonian 0, Harrow Borough 1 Wingate & Finchley 3, Hendon 2 Hastings Utd 1, Leatherhead 0 Bury Town 5, Lewes 1 Canvey Is 2, Lowestoft Town 2 Wealdstone 1.

Division One North: AFC Sudbury 1 Waltham Forest 2, Chatham Town 2 Potters Bar Town 2, Enfield Town 2 Gt Wakering Rovers 1, Grays Ath 0 Maldon & Tiptree 1, Harlow Town 0 Leiston 3, Heybridge Swifts 4 Brentwood Town 0, Ilford 1 Redbridge 2, Needham Market 7 Cheshunt 0, Thamesmead Town 4 Soham Town Rangers 0, Waltham Abbey 2 Tilbury 2, Ware 1 Romford 0.

FA Vase

Fourth-round replay: Dunston UTS 3 Wisbech Town 1.

Ridgeons League

Premier Division: Brantham Ath 2 CRC 0, Dereham Town 5 Newmarket Town 0, Diss Town 0 Ely City 0, FC Clacton 2 Mildenhall Town 4, Gt Yarmouth Town 1 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 7, Walsham le Willows 0 Hadleigh Utd 0, Wivenhoe Town 2 Gorleston 0, Woodbridge Town 0 Kirkley & Pakefield 1.

Division One: Debenham LC 2 Brightlingsea Regent 3, Fakenham Town 2 Cambridge Univ. Press 2, Ipswich Wanderers 0 Godmanchester Rovers 3, Stowmarket Town 1 March Town Utd 1, Swaffham Town 4 Long Melford 3, Team Bury 1 Thetford Town 1, Whitton Utd 2 Halstead Town 1.

Ridgeons League Cup

Quarter Final: Wroxham 2 Haverhill Rovers 1.

Ridgeons Reserve League

South Division: Brightlingsea Regent 3 AFC Sudbury 2, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1 Brantham Ath 5, Hadleigh Utd 0 Heybridge Swifts 2, Halstead Town 1 Wivenhoe Town 0, Haverhill Rovers 1 FC Clacton 3, Long Melford 0 Braintree Town 5, Witham Town 2 Stanway Rovers 0.

North Division: Gorleston 6 Diss Town 0, Leiston 6 Whitton Utd 0, Norwich Utd 1 Ipswich Wanderers 3, Thetford Town 4 Walsham le Willows 1.

Essex Senior League:

Premier Division: Haringey & Waltham 1 Enfield 1893 1, Hullbridge Sports 3 Stansted 1, Southend Manor 0 Witham Town 1, Sporting Bengal Utd 3 Barking 6.

Reserve Division: Barking 1 Grays Ath 0, Burnham Ramblers 4 Hullbridge Sports 1, Gt Wakering Rovers 1 Takeley 0, Sawbridgeworth Town 4 Waltham Abbey 2, Stansted 0 Tilbury 3.

Kingsley Healthcare SIL

Senior Division: Crane Sports 2 Capel Plough 1, East Bergholt Utd 5 Ransomes Sports 2, Grundisburgh 5 Felixstowe Utd 1, Haughley Utd 4 Achilles 3, Ipswich Ath 4 Framlingham Town 2, Stanton 0 Old Newton Utd 0, Wickham Market 0 Melton St Audrys 1, Woodbridge Ath 0 Leiston St Margarets 0.

Division One: BT Trimley 2 Bramford Utd 1, Cockfield Utd 2 Thurston 3, Ipswich Exiles 2 Coplestonians 1, Mendlesham 5 St Johns 1, Saxmundham Sports 1 Stonham Aspal 0, Trimley Red Devils 0 Westerfield Utd 3, Wenhaston Utd 3 Henley Ath 0.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 5 Ipswich Ath 2, Capel Plough 3 Woodbridge Ath 3, Felixstowe Utd 0 Crane Sports 5, Melton St Audrys 1 Grundisburgh 3, Old Newton Utd 8 Stanton 2, Ransomes Sports 2 Coplestonians 1, Westerfield Utd 3 East Bergholt Utd 1.

Intermediate Division B: Bramford Utd 4 BT Trimley 0, Framlingham Town v Wickham Market (pp), Leiston St Margarets 0 Ipswich Exiles 1, Stonham Aspal 3 Mendlesham 0, Thurston 1 Wenhaston Utd 2.

Division Two: Benhall St Mary 1 Bramford Road OB 0, Parkside Utd 2 Sporting 87 2, Somersham 4 Bildeston Rangers 0, Sproughton Sports 3 Claydon 2, Stowupland Falcons 0 Bacton Utd 89 0.

Division Three: Claydon Res 1 Elmswell 2, Coddenham 2 AFC Hoxne 1, Coplestonians A 2 St Clements Hospital 0, Tattingstone Utd 1 Tacket Street BBOB 10.

Division Four: Felixstowe Harpers 7 Sizewell Ass 1, Sporting 87 Res 4 Ufford Sports 1, Woolverstone Utd 4 Stradbroke Utd 2.

Division Five: Dennington Utd 2 Coddenham Res 5, Elmswell Res 5 Shotley 5, FC Adhara 1 Benhall St Mary Res 0, Salvation Army Res 5 Sproughton Sports Res 1, Sproughton Utd 0 Cedars Park Res 2, Stonham Aspal A 2 Witnesham Wasps 0.

Division Six: AFC Titans 2 Aldeburgh Town Res 0, Halesworth Town Res 1 Waterside Res 11, Old Newton Utd A 3 Somersham Res 2, Witnesham Wasps Res 2 Willis Res 2.

Suffolk Primary Cup

Quarter Finals: Aldeburgh Town 3 Henley Ath Res 1, Bacton Utd 89 Res 1 AFC Crowley 3, Cedars Park 5 Gt Blakenham 0, Glemsford & Cavendish Utd Res 2 AFC Hoxne Res 1 aet.

Kent Blaxill Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rgs 3 Dedham Old Boys 1, Gas Recreation 5 Lt Oakley 1, Gt Bentley 0 Lawford Lads 2, Harwich & Parkeston 2 Wormingford Wdrs 1, Newbury Forest 6 Holland FC 0, Rowhedge 2 White Notley 2, University of Essex 1 Hatfield Peverel 1, West Bergholt 0 Hedinghams Utd 0.

Division One: Barnston AFC 2 Mersea Is 0, Boxted Lodgers 1 Coggeshall Town 2, Bradfield Rovers 2 Gosfield Utd 1, Clacton Utd 2 Foxash Social 2, Haverhill Sports Association 9 Rayne 1, Kirby Ath 0 Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 2, Maldon St Marys 1 Tiptree Jobserve 1, St Osyth 1 Earls Colne 5.

Reserve Premier Division: Coggeshall Town 3 University of Essex 2, Dedham Old Boys 0 Great Bentley 0, Earls Colne 1 Holland FC 1, Hatfield Peverel 0 Gas Recreation 3, Tiptree Jobserve 2 Rowhedge 3.

Reserve Division One: Foxash Social 2 Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 1, Gosfield Utd 2 Bradfield Rovers 1, Hedinghams Utd 1 Boxted Lodgers 1, Lawford Lads 2 Kirby Ath 0, Mersea Is 3 Barnston AFC 2.

Tommy Thompson Knockout Cup First Round: White Notley Res 1 West Bergholt Res 4.

Reserve Knock Out Cup Quarter Final: Lt Oakley Res 1 Alresford Colne Rgs Res 0.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Bartons 7 Westbury Utd 1, Lawshall Swan 0 Garboldisham 8, Mildenhall Utd 2 Ixworth Raiders 1, St Edmunds 2 Glad Abbott 0.

Division Two: Barningham 0 Bury Rovers 4, Barons 5 Wickhambrook 2, Beck Row Res v RF Saints (match awarded to Beck Row Res), Black Boy (Sat) 1 Tollgate Inn 3.

ProKit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Hannakins Farm 3 Rayleigh Town 0, Harold Wood Ath 4 Hutton 2, Kelvedon Hatch 6 Manford Way 0, Westhamians 0 Frenford Senior 1.

Senior Division One: Epping 0 Aldborough Ath 2, Ongar Town 4 Lakeside 3, Sandon Royals 0 Bishops Stortford Swifts 1, Southminster St Leonards 1 Runwell Hospital 0, Thurrock Res 2 Herongate Ath 1.

Senior Division Two: Burnham Ramblers Res 0 Leigh Ramblers 2, Old Southendian 1 Ryan FC 1, Springfield 2 Roydon 1, Upminster 5 Broomfield 2.

Senior Division Three: Basildon Town 2 Ramsden 1, Catholic Utd 1 Old Barkabbeyans 2, Shenfield AFC 3 Writtle 0, Stambridge Utd 1 Debden Sports 1.

Reserve Division One: Aldborough Ath 1 Harold Wood Ath 4, Frenford Senior 4 Canning Town 1, Hutton 5 Westhamians 0, Manford Way 2 Kelvedon Hatch 2, Rayleigh Town 2 M&B Club 0.

Reserve Division Two: Castle Utd 2 Old Chelmsfordians 0, Debden Sports 7 Basildon Town 0, Leigh Ramblers 2 Galleywood 2, Runwell Hospital 3 Sandon Royals 2, White Ensign 6 Springfield 0.

Reserve Division Three: Lakeside 1 Chingford Ath 1, Leytonstone Utd 1 Shenfield AFC 5, Newham Utd 6 Old Southendian 3, Old Barkabbeyans 1 Toby 2, Writtle 0 Stambridge Utd 4.

Denny King Memoiral Cup Third Round: M&B Club 4 Sungate 1, Toby 3 Leytonstone Utd 2.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists