Witches face early Robins test

PUBLISHED: 12:48 21 January 2010 | UPDATED: 15:37 04 March 2010

IPSWICH Witches open their 2010 Elite League campaign against last year's runners-up Swindon Robins.

The Suffolk side will travel to Wiltshire in their opening League meeting on Thursday, April 1, Maundy Thursday, after successive night challenge meetings with Lakeside in March, to kick the season off.

IPSWICH Witches open their 2010 Elite League campaign against last year's runners-up Swindon Robins.

The Suffolk side will travel to Wiltshire in their opening League meeting on Thursday, April 1, Maundy Thursday, after successive night challenge meetings with Lakeside in March, to kick the season off.

And there is a change to the usual Good Friday speedway action for Ipswich fans. For years double header clashes have existed with the likes of Hackney, King's Lynn and Lakeside, but this year there will be just one Good Friday meeting, at Foxhall, against Swindon.

The Witches will again be in the early rounds of the Speedway Star KO Cup, as they meet Wolves in a two-legged early season battle.

Rather interestingly, the Witches are the only club not as yet pencilled in for a Sky television date; Although in September the Elite League pairs have been provisionally booked to take place at the Suffolk track, a real coup for the Foxhall promotion.

Early Sky fixtures: Monday, March 29: Wolverhampton v Swindon

Monday, April 5: Rye House v Birmingham

Monday, April 12: Coventry v Poole

Monday, April 19: Belle Vue v Lakeside

Monday, April 26: Eastbourne v Peterborough

Monday, May 3: Poole v Belle Vue

Monday, May 10: Swindon v Coventry

Monday, May 17: Belle Vue v Poole

Monday May 24: Lakeside v Wolverhampton

Ipswich Witches fixtures 2010

Home meetings in bold.

MARCH

THURSDAY 18: LAKESIDE (CH)

Friday 19: Lakeside (CH)

SATURDAY 27: CHRIS LOUIS FAREWELL

APRIL

Thursday 1: Swindon (ELA)

GOOD FRIDAY 2: SWINDON (ELA) 2.30pm

THURSDAY 8: WOLVES (KOC)

Saturday 10: Eastbourne (ELA)

Monday 12: Wolves (KOC)

THURSDAY 15: EASTBOURNE (ELA)

THURSDAY 22: POOLE (ELA)

THURSDAY 29: COVENTRY (ELA)

Friday 30: Peterborough (ELA)

MAY

MONDAY 3: PETERBOROUGH (ELA) 2.30pm

Friday 7: Lakeside (ELA)

Wednesday 12: Poole (ELA)

THURSDAY 13: LAKESIDE (ELA)

Friday 14: Coventry (ELA)

THURSDAY 20: EASTBOURNE (ELB)

THURSDAY 27: COVENTRY (ELB)

Monday 31: Peterborough (ELB)

JUNE

THURSDAY 3: RESERVED

Monday 7: Belle Vue (ELB)

Wednesday 9: Poole (ELB)

THURSDAY 10: WOLVES (ELA)

Friday 11: Coventry (Poss KOC)

THURSDAY 17: BELLE VUE (ELA)

MONDAY 21: SWINDON (ELB)

Thursday 24: Swindon (ELB)

Friday 25: Coventry (ELB)

JULY

THURSDAY 8: WOLVES (ELB)

Monday 12: Eastbourne (ELB)

THURSDAY 15: RESERVED

THURSDAY 22: POOLE (ELB)

AUGUST

Monday 2: Wolves (ELA)

THURSDAY 5: LAKESIDE (ELB)

THURSDAY 12: RESERVED

THURSDAY 19: BELLE VUE (ELB)

THURSDAY 26: PETERBOROUGH (ELB)

Friday 27: Lakeside (ELB)

Monday 30: Wolves (ELB)

SEPTEMBER

THURSDAY 2: RESERVED

SATURDAY 4: EL PAIRS (PROV)

THURSDAY 9: RESERVED

THURSDAY 23: RESERVED

OCTOBER

THURSDAY 7: 16 LAP CLASSIC

TBA: Belle Vue (A) ELB

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Green Un

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists