Cup draws - Suffolk Junior Cup and Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup

PUBLISHED: 15:47 10 August 2017 | UPDATED: 15:47 10 August 2017

Bacton United celebrate winning the Suffolk Junior Cup last season

Bacton United celebrate winning the Suffolk Junior Cup last season

Archant

Holders Bacton United 89 will begin their defence of the Suffolk Junior Cup away to fellow Touchline SIL side Sproughton Sports, writes Nick Garnham.

Bacton beat Oulton Broad 3-2 after extra-time in last season’s final at Colchester United’s Weston Home Community Stadium.

Ryan Owens’ side, who play in Division One, will be firm favourites to progress in the first-round tie against their Division Three opponents.

Suffolk Junior Cup First Round Draw: AFC Kesgrave v Kesgrave Kestrels (tie to be played on Saturday, September 16th 2017)

Claydon v Stonham Aspal, Sproughton Sports v Bacton Utd 89, Old Newton v Cockfield Utd, Stowupland Falcons v Somersham, Mendlesham v Barham Athletic, Ipswich Valley Rangers v Ufford Sports, Wickham Market v Witnesham Wasps, Ipswich Athletic v Chantry Grasshoppers, Trimley Athletic v Tacket Street, Mildenhall Utd v Tuddenham 08, Exning Utd v Red Lodge, Southwold Town v Carlton Coleville Town, Kirkley & Pakefield ‘A’ v Stanford, Hearts of Oak v Halesworth Town, Barsham v First & Last, Mutford & Wrentham v Oxford Arms (above ties to be played on Saturday, September 23rd 2017)

Sporting 87 v Clare Town (tie to be played on Saturday, September 30th 2017)

Byes: Barton Willows, Beccles Caxton, Brandon Town, Bildeston Rangers, Bramford Road Old Boys, Cedars Park, Coddenham Athletic, Shotley, Stanton, Trimley Red Devils, Saxmundham Sports, Oulton Broad, Spexhall Huntsmen and Hounds & The Crown.

- Meanwhile, all four of last season’s semi-finalists have been handed home draws in the first round of this season’s Days Sports Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup.

Stowmarket Town, who defeated Woodbridge Town 2-1 in the final at Colchester United’s Weston Home Community Stadium, will be at home to Lakenheath.

Woodbridge have a derby at home to Leiston St Margarets, while losing semi-finalists Achilles and Hadleigh United have home tie against Capel Plough and Waveney respectively.

Days Sports Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup First Round draw: Bramford United Res v Wenhaston Utd Res, Felixstowe & Walton Utd Res v Walsham-le-Willows Res, Newmarket Town Res v East Bergholt Utd Res, Ransomes Sports Res v Henley Athletic Res, Stowmarket Town Res v Lakenheath Res (all above ties to be played on Saturday, September 30th, kick-offs 2.30pm).

Mildenhall Town Res v Bungay Town Res, Westerfield Utd Res v AFC Hoxne Res, Framlingham Town Res v Crane Sports Res, Coplestonians Res v Haverhill Rovers Res, Woodbridge Town Res v Leiston St Margarets Res, Ipswich Wanderes Res v Long Melford Res, Achilles Res v Capel Plough Res, Benhall St Mary Res v Whitton Utd Res, Beccles Town Res v Haughley Utd Res, Hadleigh Utd Res v Waveney Res (all above ties to be played on Saturday, October 7th 2017).

Bye: Hundon Res.

0 comments

Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files
Comments

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other Green Un visitors.

We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by Green Un staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique Green Un account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Most read

Show Job Lists

Championship League table

League One table

Local business directory

Our trusted business finder

Property search


e.g. Oxford or NW3
Powered by Zoopla
MyDate24 MyPhotos24